Arrowsmith, Aaron
A new general atlas
A. Constable & Co, Edinburgh and Longman & Co, London 1823
"Constructed from the latest Authorities by A. Arrowsmith, Hydrographer to the King, Exhibiting the Boundaries and Divisions, also the Chains of Mountains and other Geographical Features of all the Known Countries in the World. Comprehended in fifty three maps from original drawings”. 24x30cm, nice recent binding with original label. 53 maps with all tissue guards present. Minor foxing overall, mainly -as usual- the tissue guards. Stain in the border of the map of Hindoostan. All maps engraved by Sidney Hall. This edition was published in the year of his death. Rare.
€ 1.480
Bacon's popular atlas of the British isles
G.W.Bacon, London 1898
"Bacon's popular atlas, commercial and library atlas of the British isles from the ordnance survey with index-gazetteer, also copious letterpress descriptions, tables of population, etc". Contents 65 maps, flags of all nations, diagrams of population, diagrams of trade, key map of England and Wales, key map of Scotland, key map of Ireland. Large red cloth hardback book, 35x26 cm, gilt writing to cover, cloth to spine torn up the sides, corners boards bumped and worn, world map has creasing to bottom border but not intruding on to map 1, contents pages is torn across middle, gilt edges, all maps are in unused condition, the map of Kent has a fold tear, slight foxing to blank pages inside cover.
€ 740
Bartholomew,
John
Atlas
of Meteorology
Archibald Constable and Co, Westminster 1899
Bartholomew's Physical Atlas, volume III, Under the patronage of the Royal Geographical Society. Large (46x30cm) folio atlas, half leather with over 400 maps in very good condition. Intended as part of a series, only one other atlas was published in 1911: Atlas of Zoogeography.
€ 420
Miniature Atlas and Gazetteer of the World
Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York ~1895
A wonderfull turn-of-the-century Miniature Atlas and Gazetteer, bound in soft red leather with bright gilt lettering on the cover. All edges gilt. Some scuffing and fraying along the outside edges and up and down the spine, one tape repair.
€ 160
The comprehensive atlas & geography of the world
Blackie & Son, London 1883
Very thick 4to, bound in half calf with spine in six compartments. Leather, condition good, cloth on boards stained and scuffed. Text, illustrations and maps all very good (1 illustration dirty outside border, few maps light dust marks) overall apart from above near fine. With 67 colour maps, many double page, all printed single side, plus 292 pages of geography with 10 superb colour plates of races of the world and their costumes and a pronouncing vocabulary of place names. When published, it was considered one of the most beautiful atlases of it's time.
€ 580
Brué, A.
Atlas classique de
géographie ancienne et moderne


Paris, 1830, second edition
"Composé de 36 feuilles qui font partie de l'atlas en soixante cinq feuilles. Dédié à l'Académie Royale des Sciences de l'Institut de France approuvé et recommandé par le Conseil Royal de l'Instruction Publique & al". Elephant-folio, 37x54 cm, the expensive maps being double page!! All maps bear a peculiar blindstampend marking with text "Proprieté de l'auteur"'(see photo). Leather spine, edges rubbed. A little soiling and some offsetting allover. Despite these imperfections, a beautiful and very rare atlas with a interesting preface by Alexander Von Humboldt.
€ sold
Atlas Universel Et Classique De Geographie Ancienne, Romaine, Du Moyen Age, Moderne Et Contemporaine
Paris; librairie classique d'Eugene Belin 1874
Nouvelle édition, with 76 maps, most are double-page. Soiling, rubbing of boards and spine. Lacks small part right under front board (as usual?). 27x33cm. A nice french atlas.
€ 340
Les tablettes guerrieres, ou cartes choisis pour le commodité des officiers et des voyageurs
Amsterdam, chez Paul de la Feuille, 1709
16pages (Abregé de la
geographie), 16pages (102 military rules!), 33 folding engraved maps, contemporary
full calf,
narrow 8vo (8x20cm, maps ca 20x27cm). Neat restorations on folds. Spine-ends
slightly damaged; leather covers have some wormholes. Contents: worldmap,
Europe, Africa, Asia, North America, South America, 26 maps of parts of Europe
(all but one with borderstrips depicting views, plans and coats of arms) and 1
plate with
military architecture.![]()
An scarce pocket atlas with beautiful maps, among which America with California
as an island. Also issued in Dutch (Oorlogs-Toneel,
of uitgesochte kaarten, tot gemak
der officieren en reisigers) and English ( Military tablettes, containing a
choice of maps, for the use of officers and travellers). First edition in 1706
and re-issued 1709-1729. The buyer could make up his own atlas with a minimum of
30 maps, and maximum almost 100.
€ 3.400
Gordon
Geography anatomiz'd or the Geographical Grammar
Bound in contemporary full calf boards with blind stamped design front/rear and lozenge shape to center front/rear. Original calf spine with 5 raised bands. Normal wear, hinges strengthened. Includes 17 folding maps by the famous Senex, half titles, title page, 6 page Epistle Dedicatory, 12 page preface, contents, 416 pages text, and 14 of 16 pages table of latitudes/longitudes. Contents very good, maps are without tears, misfolds, or fold separations. Maps (2 with California as an island) measure 20x22 cm excepting world map which measures 20x31 cm. Book is nicer than usually found.
€ 950
Atlas Portatif, a l'usage des colleges
Paris, ~1782
4to, original green vellum (stain) with 7 raised bands, double page decorative frontispiece and 84 outline coloured double page maps of the world. The lovely maps are from the famous carthographer Bonne. Some maps have a stain in the undermargin (see picture). Nevertheless, a very charming copy of a very scarce atlas.
€ 2.600
A new geographical, historical and commercial Grammar
London, Dilly, 1794, 14th edition
Thick 8to. Contemporary full leather, gilt. With 24 maps by Russell and an engraving of the armillary sphere. Contains 965 pages with information about countries, explorations etc etc. Standardwork. Hinges strenghtened, small tear and 2 tiny stains in Worldmap, tear on fold in Europe-map. Overall very nice and clean.
€ 590
Johnston, W & A.K.
The Cosmographic Atlas
Edinburgh and London, W & A K Johnston, 1889
"of Political, Historical, Classical, Physical and
Scriptural Geography and Astronomy with indices and Descriptive Letterpress".
Rebound in quarter morocco and green boards which display shelfwear and some
soiling, boards are bowed. Internally good with ageing and a little soiling
present, some edges to some pages repaired, owner name to title page. This huge
volume (38x48 cm) contains 60 maps coloured in outline
together with 6 full colour astronomical 'maps', all printed on both sides.
€ 580
The World-wide Atlas of modern geography
Edinburgh-London, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1899, fourth edition
"political and physical. Containing one hundred and twenty-eight plates and complete index. With an Introduction by J. Scott Keltie." 4to, very attractive embossed cover which is in excellent condition. A (value for money) beautiful turn-of-the-century atlas with many detailed maps and townplans.
€ 230
Johnston, W & A.K.
The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography
W. Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh and London 1869
Folio 50x33 cm, original half leather in very good condition. 48 large engraved maps with border colouring. This really is a Royal atlas!
€ 850
Route-atlas van de Rotterdamsche Lloyd
Mouton & Co, Den Haag, 1925, second edition
Oblong 4to, 32 pages with 25 lithographed maps of the route Rotterdam-Tantjoeng Priok Indonesia. Inside pristine, front board little damaged.
€ 50
Kampen, N.G. Van.
Afrika en deszelfs bewoners, volgens de nieuwste ontdekkingen
F. Bohn, Haarlem 1828-1829, first edition 3 Volumes
Contemporary half cloth with marbled boards, 14x21 cm. Spine ends worn. With 1 folding engraved map and 7 (folding) engraved plates. Continuation of E.A.W. von Zimmerman's "De aarde en haar bewoners". Part of first free endpapers torn off.
€ 420
Wereld-atlas voor kantoor en huiskamer
G.L. Funke, Amsterdam, 1880-1882, 2 in 1 volume
Part 1: Europe, part 2: rest of the world. 15x20 cm. With 100 coloured lithographed maps, for the greater part double-page. Original gilt & black decorated red cloth. Spine skillfully repaired, A nice hard to find Dutch pocket atlas.
€ 380
Atlas moderne ou collection de cartes sur toutes les parties du globe terrestre
Paris, ~1782
27x36cm folio. Quarter sheep with marbled papers over boards, worn. Engraved title frontispiece, "Avertissement", manuscript table and 36 double page maps by Bonne, Janvier and Rizzi Zannoni. Maps are outline coloured and have fabulous full coloured cartouches. Noteworthy is the map of Canada with a large -non existing- lake "Mer ou Baye de L'ouest". This atlas was from Jules Gauthier and was rebound 1870 august 30th. At the same time(?) several repairs were made on the backsides and borders of the maps. Despite the flaws a lovely piece of art.
€ 3.600
Lesage (le Sage - De
Las Cases)
Atlas historique, généalogique, chronologique et géographique... avec des augmentations
P. J. De Mat, Bruxelles 1827
Elephant folio (60x40 cm). With half-title, tile-page, a decorative illustrated engraved plate with a genealogy and history of Napoleon’s family, 36 numbered double-page spreads with letterpress text (18 containing 24 engraved maps and 17 containing genealogical and historical tables). The beautiful maps etc are in excellent condition, boards and spine (heavily) worn, but binding is sound. Note this is the scarce Bruxelles-edition!
€ 900
Lesage (le Sage - De
Las Cases)
Atlas historique, généalogique, chronologique et géographique
Leclère, Paris 1829
Folio. (34+2) 36 numbered double-page pages with letterpress text and maps. The beautiful maps etc are complete and in excellent condition, red morocco spine, marbled boards worn. Double textpages 10 and half of 11 missing.
€ 360
Precis De La Geographie Universelle, Ou Description De Toutes Les Parties Du Monde Sur Un Plan Nouveau
Paris 1846
Original papercovered boards, folio. With 86 beautiful maps (full- outline- non-coloured). Light soiling overall, maps in nice condition. Showing the first railways, detailed maps of Africa and Texas apart.
€ 900
Nouvel atlas illustré
Paris, 1891
"Géographie universelle comprenant la géographie, l'histoire, l'administration, la statistique, etc". Folio. Nice blindstamped boards, leather spine. Some fraying etc. Inside 62 doublepage maps, each with a beautiful steel engraving of a city-view etc. Textpages contain a lot of interesting information of the countries of the world. A beautiful scarce atlas in very good condition.
€ 950
Géographie universelle
Paris 1884
27x35cm, nice gilt stamped boards and spine, 43 double page maps, each with accompanying double-page leaf of text. Board edges bumped and frayed, otherwise in very good condition.
La France et ses colonies, Paris 1883
Idem, with 105 maps. Hard to find set.
€ 800 set
Mirabeau, H.G. Riquetti Comte de
Atlas de la monarchie Prussienne
London, 1788
27x40 cm, 10 engraved double page maps (Tardieu after Mentelle) and 93 engraved (military) plates (some folding). Covers and spine worn, binding tight, inside generally good. Mirabeau (1749 - 1791) was a French writer, popular orator and statesman. During the French Revolution, he was a moderate, favored a constitutional monarchy built on the model of Great Britain, and conducted secret negotiations with the king in order to reconcile the monarchy and the revolution--an effort that failed. After a preliminary tour to Berlin at the beginning of 1786 he was despatched in July 1786 on a secret mission to the court of Prussia, from which he returned in January 1787. During his journey he had made the acquaintance of Jakob Mauvillon (1743-1794), whom he found possessed of a great number of facts and statistics with regard to Prussia; these he made use of in a great work on Prussia of which this is the sought-after atlas. His De la monarchie Prussienne sous Frédéric le Grand (London, 1788) gave him a general reputation for historical learning.
€ 950
Molina, J.
The geographical, natural and civil history of Chili
Middletown and New York, Riley, 1808 2 volumes
“With notes from the Spanish and French versions and an appendix containing
copious extracts from the Araucana of Don Alfonzo de Ercilla.” 8vo, folding map,
occasional browning and spotting, bookplate on front paste-down, contemporary
half calf, a little rubbed.
€ 450
Atlas universel de Geographie ancienne et moderne en 42 cartes
Jacques Lecoffre, Paris ~1840
35x25 cm, cloth spine with marbled paper boards, hinges cracked, some soiling. Nice copy of this hard to find French atlas.
€ 390
Philips' county atlas of England & Wales
Georg Philip & Son, The London Geographical institute, London ~1883
12x18 cm, soft cloth binding, apart from some soiling etc in very good condition. 66 double page fullcolour lithographed maps of England & Wales and their counties, including maps of parliamentary boroughs, ecclesiastical divisions, population, and railways. Extensive index. It includes the ornate, gold bookplate of Ruth Evans McFadden, an ancestor of Roland Anthony. A scarce charming pocket atlas.
€ 140
Rand McNally standard
atlas of the world

Rand Mc Nally and company, Chicago 1888
Folio. Numerous full page and double page color maps, color plates, black and white illustrations, colour diagrams, 192 pages full of information, gilt decorative embossed cloth-covered boards. Outside wear, inside clean. Uncommon 1888 edition.
€ 390
Schrader, F. / Prudent, F. / Anthoine. E
Atlas de géographie moderne
Hachette, Paris 1889
"contenant 64 cartes imprimées en couleurs, accompagnées d'un texte géographique, statistique et ethnographique et d'un grand nombre de cartes de détail, figures, diagrammes, etc". 27x37cm, half leather bound, worn, hinges taped. Inside in perfect condition. A very nice atlas with a lot of text, quite subjective and perhaps offending because of the prejudices.
€ 90
Tardieu, A.
Atlas universel de géographie ancienne et moderne
Furne, Jouvet et Cie, Paris [1876]
"Revu
et corrigé par A. Veuillemin pour l'intelligence de la Géographie Universelle de
Malte-Brun Levallée". 28x43 cm, 31
double-page (handcolored)
steelengraved maps, of which 1
plan of Paris by Lemercier and a railroad map of Europe. Contemporary
halfleather and letterpiece on
spine.
Hinges split(ting) but holding on cords; spine-ends and boardedges rubbed.
Inside regular soiling, some stains and pencilmarks, apparently been used as a
schoolatlas.
€ 360
Atlas nouveau du Voyageur
pour les dix-sept
Provinces des Pais-Bas
Pierre Mortier, Amsterdam ~1700.
"avec
la description géographique & d'une table pour
trouver facilement les villes etc, par le sr. Sanson, geographe du roi". 8vo.
Title page, double-page engraved
title-page "Le téâtre de la guerre
avec tous les
campemens des armées et une table pour trouver en un moment toutes les villes,
bourgs qui sont compris dans

les XVII Provinces du Pais-Bas",
1 French letterpress title-page, 35 double-page engraved maps (A-F & 1-29), and
2 full-page engraved plates with scales,
24 pages of text, 48 pages of
tables. Leather bound, strong
five nerves back, worn corners, light wetting on text pages, on table pages and
on one map. 7 maps consolidated on
low margin. All maps coloured by a
contemporary hand. Nice
example of a very scarce travelling atlas.
€ 4.800
Smith's new general atlas
London 1808, first edition
"containing Distinct Maps of all the Principal Empires, Kingdoms & States throughout the World Carefully dedicated from the best Authorities extant." This atlas was printed in London in 1808 for C. Smith (Mapmaker extraordinary) and was dedicated to his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales. 30x38 cm, rebound using the original beautiful covers with coat of arms. Engraved title page (worn with tape repair), letterpress contents and advertisement leaf, 45 (in fact 43) maps as called for. An additional map has been bound in, which opens out to a huge 38x74 cm. It is entitled “Palestine in the time of our Saviour Illustrative of the Books of the Evangelists”. The map is designed and engraved by Thomas Starling. The beautiful full coloured maps are in very good condition.
€ 3.400
Soulier, E. / Andriveau-Goujon, J
Atlas
élémentaire simplifié de géographie ancienne et moderne
Folio,
contemporary cloth with new spine and label. 31 numbered double page leaves with
34 hand coloured maps. Not dated but California still Mexican. Very nice copy.
€ 650
Soulier, E. /
Andriveau-Goujon, J![]()
Atlas
élémentaire simplifié de géographie ancienne et moderne
Folio, contemporary half leather. 31 numbered double page leaves with 34 hand
coloured maps. Traces of use, folds with (repaired) tears, Afrique damaged,
title page remargined.
Soulier, E. / Andriveau-Goujon, J
Atlas
élémentaire simplifié de géographie ancienne et moderne
Folio, original cloth gilt. 30 numbered double page leaves (but is 31) with 34 hand coloured maps.
€ 450
Nouvel atlas portatif
Paris, 1762, first edition
"destiné principalement pour l'instruction de la jeunesse, et precedé d'un discours sur l'etude de la geographie". 4to, quarter calf with mediaeval manuscript vellum over boards. Vellum with loss, expertly mended. Engraved title with small stamp of the "Ecole Royale militaire". 53 (in stead of 52) double page maps, among which 4 mappe-mondes, a stunning map of Canada and number 47 double. A very nice copy of this important atlas, very scarce in first edition.
€ 3.600
Vivien, L
Atlas Universel pour
servir à l'Étude de la Géographie et de l'Histoire anciennes et modernes
![]()
Paris, Desenne and Menard, 1834
Engraved double-page title,
engraved double-page list of contents, 62 double-page plates together forming 48
maps, engraved by Giraldon-Bovinet, partly with handcoloured borders,
contemporary halfcalf folio (26x34 cm).Occasionally slightly stained and foxed.
Binding worn/ slightly damaged along extremities.
Nice copy of a very scarce and beautifully printed atlas. The large maps are
delicately hand-coloured in outline on thick paper with the deckle edges
preserved, and include a fine world map, a four-map series on North America, and
a map of Oceania with "Nouvelle Holland" largely unexplored.
€ 1.400
Nouveau dictionnaire géographique ou Description de toutes les parties du monde
Paris/Bruxelles 1828
8to, full calf, worn and bumped. Inside very good with maps on thick paper. 1 small map, 6 folding maps, 1 large folding map of France and 3 folding plates with coins.
€ 180
Bassins Des Grands Fleuves De La France et De L'Europe
Delalain Frères, Paris 1880
25x35 cm, blindstamped cloth covered with gilt printing, little wear to corners and spine. Complete with 13 folding geological river maps in very good condition. Dedication on title page. Scarce river atlas.
€ 350