Aa, Pieter van der (editor)
De doorlugtige
scheeps-toghten der Portugysen na Oost-Indiën
De gedenkwaardige en
al-om beroemde voyagien der Spanjaarden na West-Indiën
De wijd-beroemde
voyagien na Oost- en West-Indiën, mitsgaders gedeeltens des werelds, gedaan door
de Engelsen
De
aenmerkens-waardige voyagien door Francoisen, Italiaanen, Deenen, Hoogduytsen en
andere vreemde volkeren gedaan na Oost- en West-Indiën
Leyden, Pieter van
der Aa 1706 Folio, 8 parts in 4 volumes
Folio,
modern half calf. First folio edition of only 380 copies. Complete with the 114
sought after maps (individually those maps reached € 22.000 at recent auctions)
and almost 500 –mainly- in text engravings. The “Naauwkeurige versameling der
gedenkwaardigste zee- en landreysen” in 8vo and this edition in folio
are the same work and printed from the
same stand of type; first the folio sheets and then, after breaking down the
type, the octavo sheets were printed. The voyage of the Dutch navigator J.J. de
Roy, the last part in 8vo with 2 maps, is however omitted in the folio edition.
It was probably intended for a new series of Dutch voyages, but more were never
published. The 114 maps were also published separately in 1728 “Cartes des
itineraires et voiages modernes”. “Each plate is identified with the name of the
explorer to whose voyage it relates and in many cases tracks and routes are
shown. In 1714 the plates with added French titles and decorative borders were
used for his Atlas Nouveau. This atlas of voyages is a monument to the age of
exploration and discovery, and the delicacy of the engraving, especially of the
small cartouche vignettes, makes it one of the most beautiful of the Dutch
atlases”. See Muller Catalogue 1872. The Portuguese part is translated from
Barros, the Spanish from Herrera, the English a.o. from Purchas. A handsome set
of the very rare complete folio edition, with
1
map and 1 plate damaged.
€ sold
Ablijn, Cornelis / Grynaeus, S. / Huttich, J.
Die Nieuwe Weerelt der Landtschappen ende Eylanden
Antwerpen, vander Loe, 1563
“die tot hier toe allen ouden weerelt bescrijveren onbekent
geweest sijn. Maer nu onlancx vanden Poortugaloiseren ende Hispanieren, inder
nedergankelijkcke zee gevonden Midtsgaders den zeeden, manieren, ghewoonten ende
usantien der inwoonenden volcken... daer by vindt men oock den oorspronck ende
ouder hercomen,
der vermaersten, machtigsten, ende geweldichste volcken, der
ouder bekender weerelt, ...” Folio, 4 , 818 (recte 814) pages in double colums.
Near contemporary vellum with manuscript title on spine. Partly browned, some
spotting and water staining, few marginal restorations, in all a very nice copy.
Rare, only 9 copies in OCLC. Only Dutch edition of this important work,
originally in Latin “'Novus orbis regionum” 1532. This edition translated and
augmented from the 1534 German edition by Albion “so that it is the most
complete of all editions (…)This Dutch edition is exceedingly rare, even in
Holland, and will be sought in vain in many of the best Dutch libraries”
(Muller). Here are the first Dutch translations of the major medieval travel
stories: Itinerarium Portugallensium by Montalboddo 1508, with Cabral, Joseph the
Indian, Columbus, Cadanosto, Cortes and others. Decades and De Legatione
Babylonica by Peter Martyr “The work is one of the most valuable sources for the
history of the discovery of America, the author being at once the friend of
Columbus, Vespuccius and Cabot” (Muller). And among the others Marco Polo,
Haithon, Vespuccius and Varthema.
€ 18.500
De Kaffers aan de Zuidkust van Afrika
E. Maaskamp, Amsterdam 1810, first edition
12x20cm, simple boards. Complete with 262 pages, aquatint folding map and two handcoloured engraved plates. Dedicated to the King (which must be Louis Napoleon in his last days). Extreme scarce first edition, in Dutch. Besides small flaws in very good condition.
€ 980
Amundsen, Roald
The North
West Passage
London, A. Constable and Company, 1908, first English edition, 2 volumes
“Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship "Gjöa"
1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a supplement by first lieutenant Hansen,
vice-commander of the expedition”. 8vo 335 + 397 pages with 141 bw photos and
plates, two frontispieces, and each volume has a map in full colour at rear. "In
1903, Amundsen led the first expedition to successfully traverse the Northwest
Passage between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans
(something explorers had been
attempting since the days of Christopher Columbus, John Cabot, Jacques Cartier,
and Henry Hudson), with six others in a 47 ton steel seal hunting vessel, Gjøa.
After a third winter trapped in the ice, Amundsen was able to navigate a passage
into the Beaufort Sea after which he cleared into the Bering Strait, thus having
successfully navigated the Northwest Passage.[1] Continuing to the south of
Victoria Island, the ship cleared the Canadian Arctic Archipelago on August 17,
1905, but had to stop for the winter before going on to Nome on the Alaska
Territory's Pacific coast. Five hundred miles (800 km) away, Eagle City, Alaska,
had a telegraph station; Amundsen travelled there (and back) overland to wire a
success message (collect) on December 5, 1905. Nome was reached in 1906. Due to
water as shallow as 3 feet (1 m), a larger ship could never have used the
route."
€ 1.150
Die Eroberung des Südpols. Die Norwegische Sudpolfahrt mit dem Fram 1910-1912
J.F. Lehmann, München 1912, first German edition, 2 volumes
8vo. XVI, 499, (1); (4), 501-980, (8 adverts)pages, 15 (folding)(coloured) maps/plans, 8 coloured plates, 300 illustrations. Beautiful original pictorial cloth. Thrilling account of the man who was the first to reach the South Pole (he first intended to go to the North Pole, but was too late.....Peary and/or Cook?) in Nansen's Fram. Published before the world came to know the fate of the Scott-expedition. Very good condition.
€ 250
Amundsen, Roald
The South Pole: An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the
"Fram" 1910-1912
London, John Murray, [ november] 1912 first English edition, first issue, 2 volumes
8o (226 x 168 mm). 6 maps and charts (4 folding), one diagram of the journey, and 99 photographic plates. Original maroon cloth decorated with the Norwegian flag on front covers, top edge gilt, others uncut. "To their credit, John Murray produced a two volume set of real quality, incorporating the Norwegian flag, despite realising that British disappointment at being beaten to the Pole would ensure that it was not a publishing success in the United Kingdom"
€ 3.500
Amundsen, Roald
The South Pole: An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the
"Fram" 1910-1912
New York, Lee Kedrick 1913, first American edition, 2 volumes
xxxv, [1], 392; x, 449 pp. Illustrated with numerous photo plates, plus diagrams, maps (a few folding), facsimiles, etc. Publisher's gilt-lettered blue cloth, top edges gilt. Amundsen's account of his conquest of the South Pole. This first American edition has the imprint of the London publisher, John Murray, on the title-page as well that of Lee Kedrick. With ink ownership signatures of Edward Johnson, dated April 1913, to front free endpapers, along with that of Lt. Commander Lloyd M. Harmon, U.S.N., dated November 1959.
€ 950
Au Pôle Sud expédition du "Fram" 1910-1912
librairie Hachette et Cie, Paris 1913, first French edition
20x26 cm, original pictorial cloth. With 125 illustrations and a folding map. Thrilling account of the man who was the first to reach the South Pole (he first intended to go to the North Pole, but was too late.....Peary and/or Cook?) in Nansen's Fram. Published before the world came to know the fate of the Scott-expedition. Spine and corners with some shelfwear, otherwise fine.
€ 240
My life as explorer
Doubleday Page & co, New York 1927, stated first edition
282 pages. Illustrated. Inscription (non-authorial) on front endpaper. Little shelfwear, title page lightly foxed; else a very good copy. Gives an autobiographical account of Amundsen's various Polar endeavors and accomplishments. It tells the story of a career of intrepid courage resulting in a vastly increased knowledge of the Earth.
€ 250
Amundsen, Roald / Ellsworth, Lincoln
The First Flight across the Polar Sea
Hutchinson & co, London [1927], first edition with dustjacket
17x24 cm, original blue cloth with the rare dustjacket! 32 illustrations and a chart. May 12th 1926, three days after Byrd's flight, the authors left Spitsbergen for the first Zeppelin flight across the North Pole to Alaska. On board the "Norge" was also Umberto Nobile, the Italian designer of the airship. Book in very good condition, dj in very acceptable condition.
€ sold
Anonymus
De aarde en haar volken
1865-1897 33 volumes
Complete run of this important Dutch geographical journal, bound in
artificial leather. Many articles were translated from Journal des Voyages.
Thousands(?) of illustrations.
€ 990
Zeppelin Weltfahrten
Bilderstelle Lohse, Dresden [1933]
Oblong 34x24 cm, soft cover. Cigarette card album with 265 mounted photos, portrait of Zeppelin and 4 maps. From the first flight in 1899 till the LZ 127 "Graf Zeppelin" in 1932. In very good condition.
€ 90
Anson,
George (compiled by Richard Walter)
A Voyage round the World in the years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV
Printed for the Author By John and Paul Knapton, London 1748, first edition
"by George Anson, Esq; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South Seas". 4to, contemporary halfcalf with marbled boards, skillfully restored, [34], 417, [2]; complete with list of subscribers and 42 folding plates and charts as called for. Textpages with foxing. Famous for the many engraved charts and views it contains, but also for the thrilling chronicling adventure and discovery as Anson roamed the Pacific Ocean in pursuit of Spanish treasure, at which he was at last very successful, capturing in 1743 the Manila galleon with a treasure of 400,000 British Pounds Sterling, returning to England a rich and famous man. "This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure in the eighteenth century." Cox notes that four editions came out in the first year of publication and that 16 had been issued by 1781. He also comments on the "famous and unfortunate" nature of the expedition, with seven of the original eight ships that set out being lost rounding Cape Horn and on the coast of Chile, and more than two thirds of the 900 men that set out from England perishing.
€ 3.800
Anson,
George (compiled by Richard Walter)


Voyage autour du monde, fait dans les annees MDCCXL,I,II,III,IV
Arkstee et Merkus, Amsterdam and Leipzig 1749, first French edition
"par George Anson, presentement Lord Anson, commandant en chef d'une escadre envoyee par sa majesté Brittannique dans la Mer du Sud." 4to, 34 (32 folding) plates, maps and charts, complete as stated in the binders instructions. Exceptional copy of this famous work, in full leather with the coat of arms of the German monarch Heinrich XI von Reuss (?), 4 pages of dedication to him by the publishers! Inside some browning and show through.
€ 2.800
Arago,
J.
Voyage autour du monde
Brussels, A. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1840 first edition
4to, contemporary half calf with gilt spine and morocco letterpiece,
portraitand 60 plates. Jacques Aragot joined Claude-Louis de Freycinet on his
1817 voyage around the world aboard the ship Uranie.
€ sold
Het Missisippi-Dal of het Westen der Vereenigde Staten van Noord-Amerika
Groningen, W. van Boekeren,
1839 first Dutch edition
“Bevattende:
Eene reis naar en door de Vereenigde Staten, eene algemeene beschrijving van de
tot het Missisippi-dal behoorende gewesten, benevens wenken en raadgevingen voor
hen, die zich aldaar willen vestigen.” Translation
of "Schilderung des Mississippithales"
8vo, modern cloth with original title label pasted on.
VIII, 354
pages with scattered minor water staining. He “emigrated with his family to the
United States in the year 1833. He settled in Missouri. Although he intended to
write a book containing his experiences, a manual for settlers if you will”. The
last 70 pages deal with the practical sides of emigration. Very rare
€ 480
Ismailia. A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt
Macmillan, London 1874. First edition. 2 volumes
8vo, portrait frontispieces, folding map, plates, original pictorial cloth with wear. "Baker (1821-1893) was already one of the most eminent English explorers of Africa when, while visiting Egypt in 1869, he was invited by the Egyptian viceroy, Ismail, to lead an expedition to the upper Nile to establish Egyptian control and suppress the slave trade. By the time of his departure in 1873, Baker had achieved very little in the face of entrenched opposition; but even that little was remarkable; and it was augmented by the publication of this lively narrative."
€ 480
The
Albert N'Yanza, Great Basin of the Nile
Macmillan and Co., London, 1866. First edition 2 volumes
Original pictorial cloth, spine ends repaired. Engraved portrait
frontispiece, tinted lithographed frontispiece, 2 maps, 1 folding, 13 plates. An
early issue(?), with the incorrect plate list in vol. ii calling for two maps at
end of the volume that are at the front of vol. i; volume i includes an
additional plate opposite page 351, not called for in list of plates.
€ 1.250
Bakhuis, L.A.
Verslag der Coppename-expeditie
Leiden, E.J. Brill 1902
8vo, boards over original wrappers. 157 pages with folding map and 31
illustrations.
In a complete issue of Tijdschrift
van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap (tweede serie deel
XIX no. 5) with more articles, maps and plates. Dutch expedition in Surinam.
€ 150
Barlaeus, Caspar (Kaspar van Baerle)
Descriptio Totius Brasiliae
Clivis, ex officina Tobiae Silberling 1698
“in qua agitur de natura et indole Regionis et incolarum, de regimine
politico, regum successione, de rebus privatis, de arundine saccharifera, de
melle silvestri, de aquis et locis, de moribus, legibus, et ritibus istarum
gentium.” Added is Pisonis’ treatise “Tractatus de aeribus, aquis & locis”. 8vo,
664 pages plus index, complete in original vellum binding. Includes 8 folding
plates, 2 illustrated initials and double frontispiece of John Maurice of
Nassau. The Silberling edition, known for the high quality of the gravures and
printing, was preceeded by the (first) edition of 1647, Rerum per Octennium in
Brasilia, which appeared in two different versions: the "grand Barlaeus" (folio
size, published by Blaeu), and the smaller sized "petit Barlaeus". Imporant
contemporary account of the Dutch colonial empire in Brazil, inspired by the
leadership of John Maurice of Nassau (Johan Maurits) at Recife. Piso arrived in
Brazil early in 1638 and may have been on the same ship with other scientists,
namely the astronomer, Georg Markgraf (1610-1644). Both men accompanied the
Count on his military campaigns against the Portuguese in Brazil and were part
of his inner circle until he returned to the Netherlands in 1644. Piso went with
him, but Markgraf was sent to Angola by the West India Company and died there
shortly after his arrival. Rare reprint of the 1689 edition in excellent
condition (3 perforated stamps). Not in OCLC, no auction results.
€ 6.800
The Mutiny of The Bounty and the Pitcairn Islanders
George Routledge and sons, London 1886
"with an introduction by Rev. H. R. Haweis". 12x16cm, 160 pages plus adverts. Edition in Routledge's World Library. Spine darkened, nice Art Nouveau covers soiled. Barrow was for forty years second secretary of the Admiralty. He was also a prolific writer, and his account of the Bounty mutiny was one of his most important works. It was based on both official and unofficial papers, but because of the author’s position at the Admiralty it was seen by some as the semi-official view of that event. Barrow concluded his book by looking at the fate of Christian and the remaining mutineers, who had landed on Pitcairn Island. Details of their fate had first reached the Admiralty in 1809, and British naval vessels had visited the island in 1814, 1825 and 1830. It appeared that most of the mutineers, including Christian, had been killed in internal disputes within a few years of landing on the island. Only one mutineer was still alive when British warships visited the island, and in a rare show of compassion the Admiralty decided not to bring him back to England and probable execution. As an Admiralty official, Barrow was bound to condemn mutiny or any other sort of indiscipline in the Royal Navy. Nevertheless in his book he did show some sympathy for those involved in this famous event, especially those like young Heywood who were caught up in events beyond their control and who were lucky to escape with their lives.
€ 70
An account of travels into the interior of Southern Africa, in the years 1797 and 1798
Cadell and Davies, London 1801, 2 volumes, first edition
4to, rebound in quarter leather with original boards and new endpapers. 9 engraved maps and 1 folding sepia aquatint view, uncut. Some browning and foxing, small repairs. . "Barrow accompanied an expedition from Cape Town to Graaf-Reinet, and another to Namaqualand, and he gives an excellent description of the country traversed ... The second volume contains detailed accounts of the various divisions of the Cape Colony". Very good.
€ 2.150
Barth, Heinrich
Travels and Discoveries in north and central Africa
New York 1857-1859 first American edition, 3 volumes
8vo, in later(?) cloth. Barth joined (1849) an expedition to the W Sudan. He visited the Fulani and the Hausa and discovered the upper Benue River. After exploring the Chad region he turned westward and made his way through Kano and Sokoto to Gwandu, in N Nigeria. Barth's interest in the Islamic culture of W Africa led him on to Timbuktu where he stayed eight months before returning (1855) to England.
€ 780
another copy in original(?) blue cloth, gilt faded.
€ 680
Beechey, Frederick W.
Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, to Co-operate
with the Polar Expeditions
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832 first American edition
"Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, under the Command of Captain F.W.
Beechey, R.N. ... in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28". 8vo, vi, note, ii
(dedication to the king), xi, 13-493, publishers catalogue. Some spotting,
chiefly marginal, 9 leaves browned, light text browning elsewhere, edges roughly
opened, long tear to upper margin of p. 369 affecting 9 lines of text, some
dampstaining in final quire. Modern morocco boards and uniform endpapers, calf
spinelettered gilt, black morocco lettering piece. Considered one of the most
important Pacific voyages of the 19th century it contains many important
discoveries and notes including the encounter with famous mutineer John Adams of
Bounty fame and for the first time records in detail the most extensive account
of what actually happened on the Bounty with Beechey actually officiating in
Adam's marriage to his fifth consort. In Tahiti, Hawaii, etc, he gives extensive
accounts of the islands and events happening at the time of this voyage.
Abridged from the two-volume English edition of 1831. This copy with the Note
bound in from the publisher stating that some of Beechey’s remarks upon the
moral condition of the Society and Sandwich Islands are “very defective and
unjust”!
€ 950
Beke,
Charles Tilstone
The Sources of the Nile: Being a General Survey of the Basin of that River,
and of its Head-Streams: with the History of Nilotic Discovery
London, James Madden, 1860 first edition
8vo, original cloth rebacked with new endpapers. Half-title, folding litho
map frontispiece, four single-page litho maps, folding sectional diagram,
woodcut map to text. Very good.
€ 950
Belcher, Lady Diana
The
Mutineers Of The Bounty And Their Descendants In Pitcairn And Norfolk Islands
Harper & Brothers, New York 1871
13x19cm, red cloth covers, rubbed and soiled, spine chipped. 377 pages plus adverts, map and 9 illustrations including frontispice. Standard work regarding the Bounty and aftermath by the wife of Belcher, who visited Pitcairn Island in 1825 with Beechey in the H.M.S. Blossom speaking with the last surviver. She herself was step-daughter of Captain Heywood and possessed valuable documents including the journal of James Morrison. Written to give a "more connected and impartial narrative" than Barrow did.
€ 180
Bellot J.R.
Journal d'un voyage aux mers polaires éxécuté à la recherche de Sir John Franklin en 1851 et 1852.
Paris 1854 first edition
€ 490
Voyage a Surinam. Description des possessions neerlandaises dans la Guyane
Bruxelles, Societe des Beaux-Arts, De Wasme et Laurent, 1839. First edition
Large folio. Contemporary green three-quarter morocco, spine blind and gilt tooled with the title lettered in gold, boards covered with green grained cloth; bound by A. van Rossum, Amsterdam. With lithographed frontispiece with title `Surinam', and 99 numbered views and illustrations on 49 numbered fullpage tinted lithographed plates, all by Madou and Lauters after the design of the author. (4), 76 pp. Stamp on half-title "Oudheidkamer Twente". Contents fine with hardly any foxing
€ 3.500
Der newen Weldt und Indianischen Königreichs newe unnd wahrhaffte History
Basel, S. Henricpetri 1579, first German edition
"von allen geschichten, handlungen, thaten, strengem vnnd ernstlichem regiment der Spanier gegen den Indianern, vnglåublichem grossem gut von goldt, sylber, edelgestein, peerlin, schmaragdt, vnnd andern reichtumb, so die Spanier darinn erobert : sambt von den sorglichen schiffarthen, kriegen, schlachten vnnd streit, eroberung vnd verhergung vieler prouintz, landtschafften, vnd ko̊nigreich, so sich bey vnser gedåchtnuss haben darinn verloffen vnd zugetragen : dessgleichen von der Indianer wunderbarlichen sitten, statuten, glauben, religion, gottesdienst, ceremonien, gebråuch in essen vnd trincken, kleidung, handthierung vnnd gewerbschafft, &c. : item von ihrer eygenschafft, natur, seltzamen gewåchss der früchten, båwmen, metallen, specerey vnd andere vnbekandtliche ding mehr, so von ihnen in vnsere landtschafft gefůhrt werden”. Folio, recent half vellum with marbled boards. 4, 219 pages, small erased stamp on title page, otherwise an excellent crisp copy. "Girolamo Benzoni, Italian traveller (1518/19-1570); a native of Milan. After extensive travels throughout Europe, Benzoni decided to sail for the New World and seek his fortune as a soldier of the Spanish army. In 1541 he embarked at Sanlúcar de Barrameda for Gran Canaria, from where he sailed for the West Indies, subsequently visiting the Antilles, Venezuela, the isthmus of Panama and the western coast of South America. He arrived in the north of Peru in 1547 and spent the next three years in the country. Benzoni then proceeded to Nicaragua, where he lived for a further four years, and spent two months in Guatemala”.
€ 4.500
Berkel, Adriaan van
Zu den Wundern des Sudpols. Erlebnisse auf der Deutschen Sudpolar-Expedition 1901-1903.
Stuttgart 1916
€ 220
The Yangtze Valley and Beyond
John Murray, London. 1899, first edition
"An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chuan and among the Man-tze of the Somo Territory". Numerous b & w illustrations from photos, folding map at rear, errata slip present, t.e.g., original cloth gilt, rubbed and soiled.
€ 390
Onze gevangenschap in Abessinië: met eene schets van koning Theodorus, zijn land en zijn volk
Van Hoogstraten & Gorter, Zwolle 1869
14x22cm, half cloth with lithographed front cover. Spine with repairs, cover rubbed. Translation into Dutch of "A narrative of captivity in Abyssinia. With some account of the late emperor Theodore, his country and people".
€ 140
De Vermaarde Reizen
Van de Heer Vincent le Blanc Van Marsilien
Amsterdam, Ian
Hendriksz. en Ian Rieuwertsz 1654
“Die hy
sedert d'ouderdom van veertien jaren, tot aan die van zestig, in de vier delen
des Werrelts, gedaan heeft; Te weten In Oost- en Westindien, in Persien, Arabien,
Pegu, en in meest alle de Landen van Oostindien; in de Koninkrijken van Fez en
Marokko, in Guinea, en in't geheel innerlijk deel van Afrika, van de Kaap de
Bone Esperance af, tot in Alexandria, deur de Landen van Monomotapa, Abissyna,
en Egypten; in Spanjen, Frankrijk, Italien en Nederlandt, en in veel vermaarde
Eilanden van de Werrelt.”
Translation of "Voyages fameux". 4to,
contemporary vellum with soiling.
2 parts in 1 volume, (4),152,
116pages, engraved title and 7 plates. Very good with a little worming, front
board bit warped.
“Much of Le Blanc's life was spent traveling, and he
eventually circumnavigated the world. This work is divided into three parts
covering Asia, Africa, Europe, and America. He claims to have made more exact
descriptions than his predecessors, and his account is embellished with much
historical background and details of the mercantile activities in the various
cities where he stopped. The third part has accounts of Brazil, Mexico, Canada,
and the West Indies.”
The
voyage of the Bounty’s launch, as related in William Bligh’s despatch to the
Admiralty and the journal of John Fryer
Golden Cockerel Press, London 1934
Slender folio. Original cloth, gilt titling on spine, t.e.g. others uncut. With wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. 300 copies printed on Arnold’s all rag paper, this being nr 277. Bligh's famous story published in the Golden Cockerel series.
€ 750
The
Dangerous voyage of Captain Bligh in an open boat
Dublin, Courtney 1820
"over 1200 leagues of the ocean; in the year 1789 : with an appendix,
containing an account of Otaheite, and of some productions of that island".
12mo, original paper wrappers, worn. Later Dublin reprint of Bligh’s account.
179 pages with 7 woodengravings. Rare collector’s item.
€ 850
Historische Reizen door d'oostersche deelen van Asia
Amsterdam, Nicolaas van Hoorn, 1711 first edition
“zynde eene historische beschryving dier koninkryken en
landschappen, door hem bezocht en doorwandelt ... : mitsgaders een omstandig
verhaal van den Bantamschen inlandschen oorlog, het verdryven der Francoizen uit
het Koninkryk Siam, en 't geen aan Kaap de goede Hoop in den jaare 1706 is
voorgevallen, tot aan het opontbod des gouverneurs Willem Adriaan van der Stel.”
4to, modern half vellum with manuscript spine title.
6, 604, 4 pages and 10 (of
17) plates. Some water staining in margins, some plates with a bit childish
colouring. Contemporary account of the VOC, the war in Bantam and formost the
situation at Cape of Good Hope in 1706 during the tyranny of Governor Van der
Stel. “For this period of Cape history his work is of great value”. See
Mendelssohn. Rare
€ 470
Bolingbroke, H.
A Voyage to the Demerary
London, Richard Phillips [1807] first edition
“Containing a Statistical Account of the Settlements There, and those of The
Essequebo, The Berbice and other Contiguous Rivers of Guyana.” 4to, contemporary
half calf with restaurations. Folding map browned and soiled, rest of the text
block clean. Only 3 copies in OCLC.
€ 1.100
Borchgrevink, Carsten
First on the Antarctic Continent, Being an Account of the British Antarctic
Expedition, 1898 - 1900
London George Newnes, 1901 first edition
Red orange Cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. With portraits, 186 illustrations and 3 maps at end of the volume: Robertson Bay, Track of the Southern Cross over "Wilkes Land " and Coast of Victoria Land. Some wear to the covers. Rosove 45.A1b copy: "lacking the illustration on the front cover...Presumably a secundary binding and considerably scarcer than the former".
€ 800
Bougainville, L. A. de![]()
Voyage autour du monde, par la frégate du roi "La Boudeuse" et la flûte
"L'Etoile", en 1766, 1767, 1768 & 1769
Paris, Saillant & Nyon, 1772 second enlarged edition, 2 volumes
Contemporary full calf, gilt to spine with some rubbing and bumping. Complete with 21 folded engraved maps and 3 copper engravings. Title leaves with cut-out and stamp erasure.
€ 2.500
Brau
de Saint-Pol Lias, Xavier
Voyage à Sumatra
Paris 1891 first edition
€ 290
Brodie, Walter
Pitcairn's island and the islanders in 1850
Whittaker
& co, London, second edition 1851![]()
Very scarce book about the mutineers of the Bounty and their life on Pitcairn's Island. Frontispiece of Brodie, iv, (5)-260 pages, includes figures, subscriber's list and a complete list of all the inhabitants of Pitcairn's Island in 1850; bound in original green blind stamped cloth over boards with paper label affixed to spine; 14x21 cm. Spine ends chipped, joints repaired. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Plate of John Adams (Alexander Smith), the last living mutineer! With the popularity of this title when initially released, two immediate prints were produced in the same year. This is the first reprint, made from the first edition plates. Subscribers could buy more copies than 1, the others being sent to the Pitcairn Islanders to sell for themselves. Peculiar: Tipped in is a sheet Brodie asking the subscribers to pay him!!
€ 490
Brown, R.N.R. and others
The Voyage of the “Scotia” Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas
Edinburgh & London 1906 first edition
€ 600
Travels in Africa, Egypt, and Syria
London 1799 first edition
€ 880
Bruce, James
Travels
to discover the Source of the Nile in the Years 1768 [to] 1773
Edinburgh: J. Ballantyne, 1804-05. 8 volumes (text and atlas), second edition
8o and 4o (303 x 233mm). Engraved portrait, 3 folding engraved maps and 78 plates and plans, half-title (a little foxing, especially in the atlas vol.). Text vol. contemporary tree calf, atlas vol. contemporary half calf, gilt spines, atlas vol. with leather lettering piece on spine (all sympathetically rebacked with original spines preserved, acceptable new lettering pieces on text vol., some extremities rubbed). Second, enlarged, edition.
€ 2.800
[Bruce, W.S.
/ Scottish National Antarctic Expedition]
Life in the Antarctic
London, Gowans & Gray. 1907, first edition, third printing may 1907
“Sixty photographs by members of the Scottish national Antarctic expedition”.
10x14,5cm ,
[8] (advertising), 67, [5] (advertising). 60 full-page photographs,
original colour illustrated parchment paper around stiff wrappers.
A charming chapbook issued as Cowan's Nature Books No. 10.
Photos show
whales, penguins, seals, shags, skuas etc. 4 photos show members of the
expedition, one photo shows the Scotia in the background and one photo shows an
emperor penguin on board the Scotia. Small portion of the back cover
missing but with the illustrated front wrapper largely intact. Scarce
€ 450
Brun, C.
De
redding der bemanning v.h. Ned. brikschip Nijverheid,
Mensing en Van Westreenen, Rotterdam 1838
"verbrand in de Indische zee op 29º 56' Zuider Breedte en 43º 38' Lengte beoosten Greenwich; benevens de beschrijving eener reis op de kust en in de binnenlanden van Oost-Afrika." Very good in quarter calf. The rescue of the crew of the Dutch brig Nijverheid, burnt in the Indian Ocean, together with a description of a journey on the coast and in the interior of East Africa. This volume contains an account of the country around Inhambane, Delagoa Bay, Sofala, Quilimane, Mozambique, and Mozambique.
€ 750
Burckhardt, J.
L.

Travels in Nubia
John Murray, London 1822, second edition
4to, rebound in half calf with marbled boards. "The travels described here took
place in 1813 and 1814. Burckhardt left Aleppo in 1812 and made his way to
Cairo; he then carried out two journeys: one along the upper Nile and the other
through the Nubian desert. These travels were edited from Burckhardt"s journals
by Leake; he also wrote the biographical memoir which is prefaced to the
travels. This was the first of Burckhardt's works to be published and was
followed by Travels in Syria, 1822.
€ 1.850
Burdo, A.
Stanley. Zijn jeugd, leven, avonturen en reizen
Arnhem Cohen 1891, first Dutch edition
8vo half cloth with marbled boards. With 24
illustrations and a map. A bio of the famous explorer, issued shortly after his
Emin Pasha expedition. An uncommon critical book on Stanley. Very good copy.
Casada 1569.
€ 160
Buren Schele, A.D. van
Keur van gedenkwaardigheden uit de Geschiedenis der Nederlandsche Oost en West-Indische bezittingen
Gebr. E & M Cohen, Nijmegen Arnhem 1892, second (enlarged) edition
"in boeienden verhaaltrant voor jongelieden bewerkt ". 14x20 cm, red pictorial cloth. 280 pages with 4 lithographed plates. On the back cover the blindstamp of J.S. de Haas, boekbinderij, Amsterdam. A history of the Dutch Indies, written for young readers. In very good condition.
€ 50
Burnaby, Fred
On Horseback
Through Asia Minor
London:
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1877 first edition 2 volumes
8vo, original publisher’s cloth. Mounted Woodburytype portrait
frontispiece. xxxii, 352 pages + folding map, errata, list of publications. xix,
[1], 399 pages + two folding maps. Very good.
€ 480
Burton, Sir Richard Francis
Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El Medinah and Meccah
London Longman 1857, second edition 2 volumes
8vo, 2 chromo-lithographed frontispiece, 11 tinted or choromolithographed
plates. 3 folding maps. half morocco by Zaehnsdorf, front joint volume 1
repaired, gilt edges.
€ 1.250
Burton, Sir Richard Francis
Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El Medinah and Meccah
London Longman 1857, second edition 2 volumes
8vo, 2 chromo-lithographed frontispiece, 11 tinted or choromolithographed
plates. 3 folding maps. Original pictorial bindings with new spines, edges gilt.
€ 780
Burton, Richard
Francis
The Lake Regions of Central Equatorial Africa
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860. 2 volumes first edition
8vo, original red cloth, some light soiling and discoloration on covers, gilt
spine lettering rubbed. 12 tinted wood-engraved plates; folding engraved map.
Half-titles present. Bequeathed by the ref. Henry library stamp on titles.First
edition, in the second issue bound in red cloth, of the narrative of the 2-year
expedition undertaken by Burton and Speke to find the source of the Nile, which
culminated in an acrimonious feud. Strained relations between them worsened
after Speke discovered Lake Victoria (which he correctly believed to be the
source) while Burton lay ill. Reaching England first and announcing his
discovery independently of Burton, Speke was chosen by the Royal Geographical
Society to lead a return expedition without him. His findings continued to be
disputed by Burton and others as unsatisfactorily proven.
€ 4.200
Wanderings in West Africa, from Liverpool to Fernando Po. By A F.R.G.S.
London, Tinsley Brothers 1863 first edition 2 volumes
8vo, original dark purple cloth, spines titled in gilt , only little rubbed. viii, [2], 303; [6], 295 pages. With folding map in Vol. I; wood-engraved frontispiece in Vol. II. “It was Burton's intention to entirely suppress his name from this work and, in a roundabout way, to demonstrate his pique with the R.G.S. over having appointed Speke to lead the second expedition to Central Africa. The publishers did, however, print Burton's name on the spines of the first edition”. “The Preface is dated December, 1862 and so this is treated as his first West African book on his first consular posting. His reports on journeys into Sierra Leone and Nigeria to track stories of gold and gold mining are credited with drawing public and corporate attention to mining prospects in a region not more unhealthy than the East or West Indies”. A very good copy.
€ 2200
Burton, Richard
Francis
A Mission to Gelele, King of
Dahome.
London, Tinsley Bros 1864, second edition 2 volumes
“With Notices of the so called "Amazons", the Grand Customs, the Yearly
Customs, the Human Sacrifices, the Present State of the Slave Trade, and the
Negro's Place in Nature” 8vo, recent green half morocco, frontispieces. This
second edition is the same date, publisher, and collation as the first edition,
with the addition of Second Edition to the title-page. “In 1863 Burton led a
mission to Dahomey, traditional enemies of the Egba at Abeokuta. The object was
to order the cessation of slave raiding and human sacrifice. King Gele was
unmoved, although the early signs were good when Burton presented the king with
pictures of three naked women. Diplomatic failure did not prevent Burton from
amassing a wealth of detail presented in this work.”
€ 650
Skyward
Putnam's sons, New York, 1928, no DJ, first edition
Hardcover, map endpapers, photogravure frontis with tissue guard, 359 pages, black and white photographs. In very good condition with a little shelfwear. "Man's mastery of the air as shown by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorer. His life, his thrilling adventures, his North Pole and trans-Atlantic flights, together with his plans for conquering the Antarctic by air". "This copy is from the first printing of SKYWARD and will be the only printing to contain the photogravure frontispiece portrait of the author."
€ 40
Little America
Putnam's sons, New York, 1930, DJ, first edition/third impression
Hardcover with dust jacket, contains 74 illustrations as well as pull-out maps. Book in almost fine condition. Dust jacket is in good condition with some age wear and chips along the edges. The dust jacket flaps have been clipped but the original purchase price of $5.00 is there. This is the story of aerial exploration in the Antarctic and the FIRST flight to the South Pole.
€ 60
A Voyage
Round the World, in his Majesty's Ship The Dolphin + The Narrative of the
Honourable John Byron
London, Newberry 1767 second edition and London S. Baker etc 1768 second edition
The 2 famous works of John Byron bound together. “A Voyage Round the World,
in his Majesty's Ship The Dolphin, Commanded by the Honourable Commodore Byron”
and “The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron... Containing an Account of the
Great Distress Suffered by Himself and his Companions on the Coast of Patagonia,
from the Year 1740, till their Arrival in England, 1746... Also a Relation of
the Loss of the Wager ship of War, one of Admiral Anson’s Squadron”. 8vo
contemporary tree calf, rubbed. The first work with the famous frontipiece of
the Patagonian giants and two engraved plates. The second with an engraved
frontispiece. Very good.
€ 1.380
Byron, John
Byron's Narrative of the loss of the Wager
Henry Leggatt & co, London 1832
"With an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and his Companions on the Coast of Patagonia from the year 1740". Byron's Narrative of the Loss of the Wager till their Arrival in England 1746". 12mo, xvi + 219pages + catalogue. Beautiful full calf, raised bands and spine with gilt decorations. In more than VG condition. The Wager was one of the ships in Anson's fleet. "Byron was a midshipman aboard the Wager, which was wrecked on an island off the Chilean coast. He describes the privations endured by the survivors who remained with Captain David Cheap. They were made prisoners by the Indians and turned over to the Spanish authorities. This narrative supplied his grandson, Lord Byron, the poet, with many particulars for the shipwreck in Canto II of Don Juan. Byron, known as "foul weather Jack" commanded a voyage round the world in the Dolphin from 1764-1766. He was later governor of Newfoundland and became an admiral in 1775."
€ 280
Across Africa
Daldy, Isbister and Co, London 1877, first edition, 2 volumes
8vo, numerous wood engraved plates, four facsimile letters (incl. three folding), folding map, folding map to pocket at rear of vol. 1, minor spots, contemporary half calf, slightly rubbed. His experience in Africa led to his being selected to command an expedition sent by the Royal Geographical Society in 1873, to assist Dr Livingstone. He was also instructed to make independent explorations, guided by Livingstone's advice. Soon after the departure of the expedition from Zanzibar, Livingstone's servants were met bearing the dead body of their master. He reached Ujiji, on Lake Tanganyika, in February 1874, where he found and sent to England Livingstone's papers. Cameron determined the true form of the south part of the lake, and solved the question of its outlet by the discovery of the Lukuga river. From Tanganyika he struck westward to the Lualaba. This river Cameron rightly believed to be the main stream of the Congo. He then turned south-west. After tracing the Congo-Zambezi watershed for hundreds of miles he reached Bihe and finally arrived at the coast on November 28, 1875, being the first European to cross equatorial Africa from sea to sea. A handsome set.
€ 490
Campe, J.H.
Belangrijke reisverhalen
Amsterdam, Westerman en zoon,
(1830) second Dutch edition
8vo, original boards. title, 249 pages with 3 plates and
one of Patagonians on title page. Contains accounts of the voyages of Byron and
Wallis. Rare, only 1 copy in Picarta.
€ 350
Relation des Voyages et des Decouvertes Que les Espagnols ont fait dans les Indes Occidentales;
Amsterdam J. Louis de Lorme, 1698
"Avec la Relation Curieuse des Voyages du Sieur de Montauban, Captaine des Filbustiers, en Guinee l'an 1695". Bound with, as usual: [Chevremont, J.B. de] L'Art de Voyager Utilement. [x], [1]-[358], [2] blank, [359]-402, [2] ads, [2] blank leaf; [iv], 51, [1] pp. Engraved frontispiece by B. Picart. (12mo) 6x3¾, full calf with later rebacking. Second Edition of the abbreviated French translation by J.B. Morvan de Bellegarde of parts of Las Casas' famous Nine Tracts, relating to Indian rights and Spanish cruelties in the West Indies and South America. The pirate Montauban's Relation, describing a voyage along the African coast, has its own title but continuous pagination and signatures.
€ 840
Zehn Jahre in Äquatoria und die Rückkehr mit Emin Pascha
Buchnerische Verlagsbuchhandlung, Bamberg 1891, first German edition, 2 volumes
15x23 cm, beautiful pictorial cloth. Hinges volume 2 cracking, otherwise in perfect condition with 150 illustrations -some coloured- and 4 maps loosely inserted in the back of volume 2. A thrilling 10 years adventure in Northern Africa with an account of Stanley's relief expedition.
€ 170
Chapman, F.S.
Northern lights
Chatto and Windus, London 1932. First edition
Blue cloth with a gilt-lettered, gilt-framed cloth label on the spine. In very good condition. Extraordinary Polar expedition aboard the motor ship Quest to do work on a probably air route from America to Europe over the North Pole, concentrating on Greenland ice shelf.
€ 120
Reize naar Siberië, op bevel des Konings van Vrankryk ondernomen in 1761
Deventer, Lucas Leemhorst 17711772, first Dutch edition, 2 volumes
"door den abt Chappe d'Auteroche, behelzende deszelfs waarnemingen nopens de Zeden, Gewoonten, Regeering, Godsdienst, Krygs- en burger-staat, Koophandel, Luchts- en grondsgesteldheid, Landbeschryving, Natuurlyke historie, enz" 8to, 680 pages, 1 coloured folding map "Kaart van Rusland en Noord-Tartaryë", 7 plates and 8 tables. Not in Tiele.
€ 1.350
Le
"Français" au Pole Sud. Journal de l’Expedition Antarctique Français 1903-1905
Paris Flammarion 1906, first edition
"Préface de l'amiral Fournier,ouvrage contenant 300 illustrations et une
carte hors-texte" 26 x 17 cm, Publisher's half calf with the original
wrappers bound in. Portrait frontispiece, 6 maps, 1
folding, 4 full-page, illustrations, some full-page. Light foxing.
€ 1.100
Le
"Français" au Pole Sud. Journal de l’Expedition Antarctique Français 1903-1905
Paris Flammarion 1906, first edition
"Préface de l'amiral Fournier,ouvrage contenant 300 illustrations et une
carte hors-texte" 26 x 17 cm, half vellum. Portrait frontispiece, 6 maps, 1
folding, 4 full-page, illustrations, some full-page. Light foxing.
€ 800
Le Pourquoi Pas? dans l’Antarctique. Journal de la deuxième expédition au Pôle Sud 1908-1910.
Flammarion Paris 1910 first edition
€ 570
Charcot, Jean
Dans la mer du Groenland. Les croisières du Pourquoi Pas?
Bruges [1938]
€ 100
Chardin, Jean
Voyages de Mr. le Chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient
Amsterdam : Chez Jean Louis de Lorne, 1711, 10 volumes
“Enrichi d'un grand nombre de belles figures en taille-douce, representant
les antiquitez, les choses remarquables du pais.” 12mo, titles in red and black
with engraved vignette, engraved portrait, folding map and 77 folding plates,
some light water-staining to vol.6, half calf, rebacked, corners repaired.
Excellent set.
€ 3.800
Cherry-Garrard, Apsley
The Worst Journey in the World, Antarctic 1910-1913
Constable and Company 1929, 2 volumes Second edition
€ 980
Colonial office
Correspondence on the subject of the removal of inhabitants of Pitcairn's
Island to Norfolk Island.
London, Printed by G.E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1857
And “ Further papers on the subject of removal of inhabitants of Pitcairn's
Island to Norfolk Island, pts. 1-2” 3 parts in 1 vol., 40; 9,(1); 11,(1)p.,
modern giltlettered half calf, folio. Title-page to first title slightly
stained; both other title-pages with small library stamp in top margin. Rare
Bounty – Pitcairn item, only 2 copies in OCLC. Contains letters and despatches
presented to the House of Parliament concerning the emigration of the Pitcairn
islanders to Norfolk etc.
€ 840
Commelin, I.
Begin ende Voortgang Vande Vereenigde Neederlandtsche Geoctroyeerde
Oost-Indische Compagnie
Amsterdam, Facsimile Uitgaven Nederland, 1969, 4 volumes
Oblong 4to, in original wooden display! The voyages described are: Candish
and Drake; Raleigh and Keymis; De Veer; Houtman; Van Neck and Warwijck; De
Weert; Van Noort; Both and Van Caerden; Van Neck (2d voyage); Van der Hagen;
Harmansz; Spilbergen and Le Maire, Warwijck and De Weert; Van der Hagen (2d
voyage); Matelief; Van Caerden; Verhoeff; Van den Broecke; Van Twist; Spilbergen
(1st voyage); L’Hermite; Schram and Van Rechteren.
€ 550
Cook,
Dr. Frederick A.
My Attainment of the Pole
New York, Polar Publishing, 1911. First US edition.
“Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center
1907-1909 with the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy”. 4to, Bound in
publisher’s brown pictorial cloth with the profiles of Cook and his two Eskimo
companions on the front board. Titles lettered in gilt. 604 pages. With portrait
frontispiece and 49 other photographic illustrations and with a profusion of
other illustrations, charts, and drawings.
€ 360
A New, Authentic, and Complete Collection of Voyages around the World
Alexander Hogg, London [1784-86]
"undertaken and performed by Royal Authority, Containing an authentic, entertaining, full and complete history of Captain Cook's First, Second, Third and Last Voyages, undertaken by Order of His Present Majesty ..". "The present edition, by being published in only eighty six-penny numbers, (making, when completed, either one or two very large handsome volumes in folio)". This one being volume one only, complete in itself with 71 (of ?) full-page folio engravings and maps. Contains the first and second voyage of Cook and the stories of Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Phipps, Anson and Drake. Only occasional marks and minor marginal soiling, contemporary calf-backed boards, rubbed.
€ 1.800
Reis naar de Zuidpool en rondom de Weereld
G.T. van Paddenburg en Zoon/ M. Schalekamp, Utrecht/Amsterdam 1793, second Dutch much enlarged edition
"Gedaan, op Bevel van zijne Brittanische Majesteit, met de Schepen De Resolution en de Adventure, In de jaren 1772, 1773, 1774 en 1775 (...). Waarbij gevoegt is Kaptein Furneaux's Verslag van deszelfs Reize met het Schip de Adventure, na dat het zelve van de Resolution was afgeraakt. Uit het Engelsch vertaald (...); Verrijkt met eene Lofrede over James Cook, door den Heer P.L. Paris"
€ 1.250
Cook,
James
Reize rondom de waereld
Leyden, Amsterdam & 's Haage, Honkoop, Allart & Van Cleef, 1795-1809, 14 Volumes
8vo, contemporary gilt half calf, rubbed and spine ends repaired. Complete
–as called for in the index volume- with engraved titles, portrait of Cook, 52
(folding) maps (incl. the large folding worldmap & map of the Southern
Hemisphere) & 134 fine numbered (folding) views & plates by J.S. Klauber
generally in very good condition. Small blind stamps on half titles. First
complete edition in Dutch of Cook's voyages. Rare complete set.
€ 9.250
Cook,
James
Reize rondom de waereld
Leyden, Amsterdam & 's Haage, Honkoop, Allart & Van Cleef, 1795-1809, 14 Volumes
8vo, in original printer's boards except volume 14 in contemporary gilt half calf, rubbed and spine ends repaired.
With engraved titles, lacking portrait of Cook, 31 of 52
(folding) maps & 85 of 134 fine numbered (folding) views & plates by J.S. Klauber,
generally in very good condition. First complete edition in Dutch of Cook's
voyages.
€ 1.950
Narrative of a voyage to India; of a shipwreck on board the Lady Castlereagh
London, printed by G. Sidney for R. Phillips and Co., 1823 first edition
“and a description of New South Wales”. 8vo, Contemporary
half morocco, rebacked with old title. With aquatint view of Taormina. 112
pages. "From 1815-1817, Cramp sailed on board the Princess Charlotte to India
and visited Madras, Bombay, and Bengal. After returning to England, he voyaged
to Australia in the convict ship Lady Castlereagh, where he arrived in April of
1818. He gives a description of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
(Tasmania). The ship then traveled to Madras and took on cargo; a terrific storm
blew up, causing great damage to the ship. Having obtained his acquittal from
the Lady Castlereagh. Cramp journeyed overland, giving geographical descriptions
and observations on native life, religion, and customs. At Bombay, he joined the
ship Marquis of Huntly as captain's clerk, and traveled to Calcutta, Canton,
Macao, Malaya, and St. Helena; he returned to England in 1821." (Hill). Also
containing Recollections of Sicily by Count de Forbin on pages 44-112. Good copy
from the libraries of Boudewijn Büch and James Edge Partington (was an authority
on the material culture of the Pacific, and at one time was the owner of a very
extensive collection of objects from the South Seas, which included many
rarities), with his bookplate on upper pastedown
€ 450
Cranz,
David
Historie van Groenland
Haarlem bij C.H. Bohn, Amsterdam bij H. de Wit, 1767 first Dutch edition
“behelzende eene nauwkeurige beschrijvinge van 's lands ligging,
gesteldheid, en natuurlijke zeldzaamheden; den aart, zeden en gewoonten der
inwooneren aan de west-zijde bij de straate davis 's lands aloude en nieuwe
geschiedenisse en in 't bijzonder de verrichtingen der missionarissen van de
broeder-kerk door welken twee gemeenten van bekeerde heidenen aldaar gesticht
zijn. Alles in eigen perzoon onderzocht en opgesteld door David Cranz. Met
plaaten versierd, in III deelen uit het hoogduitsch vertaald.” 8vo full calf.
With 14 engraved maps and views on 13 folding plates. "Seine Historie von
Grönland, ausgezeichnet durch feine, vielseitige Beobachtungen, ist neben der
Beschreibung des H. Egede das vollständigste Gemälde von Grönland im 18.
Jahrhundert, ein Werk, das auch heute noch mehr als nur historisches Interesse
beanspruchen darf". Very good.
€ 1.100
Two years in New South Wales
London, Henry Colburn, 1827. 2 volumes, Second edition, revised and enlarged
“comprising sketches of the actual state of society in that colony; of its
peculiar advantages to emigrants; of its topography, natural history, &c. &c.”
8vo, Contemporary rebacked half green calf with gilt lettered title on spine.
XVI, 346 (2 ads); VIII, 336 pages. Map with browning, else very good. The author
had made four voyages as surgeon-superintendent of convict-ships. Published in
the same year as the first edition. With the very interesting map “Map of the
colony New South Wales, reduced by permission from Cross's Large Map. London.
Henry Colburn. 1827. Hand-coloured engraved map by Sid Hall, from Sally Point in
the north to Green Cape in the south. Inset maps of Australia, section of the
Country from Bathurst to Cugee-gang River etc”.
Nieuwe reistogt rondom de wereld (...), vol. 3
Nieuwe reistogt en beschryving van de landengte van America, vol. 4.
I. van Campen, Nijmegen, 1772
2 (of 4) parts in 1 volume, (5), 80,(3); (4),92 pages, 1 engraved folding map of Africa, Europe and Asia, 1 map of central America and 17 (folding) plates. Dutch translation by W. Sewel. Two parts only, but complete in themselves; several plates/ text leaves frayed etc; paper over covers lacking; spine damaged. "Dampier was the best known, and probably the most intelligent of the famous group of buccaneers that tormented the Spaniards in the South Sea from 1680 to 1720. His industry in taking notes of all he saw was equalled by his pains in preserving them from destruction".
€ 850
Gedenkwaerdig bedryf der Nederlandtsche Oost- Indische Maetschappye, op de Kuste en in het Keizerrijk van Taising of Sina
Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs 1670
“behelzende het tweede gezandschap aen den onder-koning Singlamong en veldheer Taising Lipoui; door Jan van Kampen en Konstantyn Nobel: vier en zestig, op de kuste van Sina, en ontrent d'eilanden Tayowan, Formosa vervolgt met een verhael van het voorgevallen des jaers zestien hondert drie en, Ay en Quemuy, onder 't gezag van Balthasar Bort: en het derde gezandschap aen Konchy, Tartarsche keizer van Sina en Oost-Tartarye: onder beleit van zijne ed. Pieter van Hoorn: beneffens een beschryving van geheel Sina” Large 4to, full calf, rubbed etc. Spine rebacked using most of the original. Frontispiece mounted with loss, double-page map, 35 (of 38) plates (32 double-page or folding) and 57 half-page illustrations. A used copy with soiling and scattered marginal water staining. Condition of the plates varies. Reasonable price, based on the plates.
€ sold
Naukeurige Beschrijvinge der
Afrikaensche Gewesten
Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs, 1676 second revised edition
“van Egypten,
Barbaryen, Libyen, Biledulgerid, Negroslant, Guinea, Ethiopien, Abyssinie:
Vertoont In de Benamingen, Grenspalen, Revieren, Steden, Gewassen, Dieren,
Zeeden, Drachten, Talen, Rijkdommen, Godsdiensten en Heerschappyen./ Naukeurige
Beschrijvinge der Afrikaensche Eylanden: als Madagaskar, of Sant Laurens, Sant
Thomee, d'eilanden van Kanarien, Kaep de Verd, Malta, en andere”.
4to, contemporary blind stamped vellum with manuscript
title, restorations, new ties and endpapers. Frontispiece with marginal loss
laid down, title, Aen den Lezer (3), Privilegie, 428; 349,(17); (2),121,(4)
pages. With 14 double-page maps,
28 double-page views/ plates and many in
text engravings. Good copy with scattered soiling and marginal water staining.
An English translation was published as “Africa:
being an accurate description” by John Ogilby. “important gathering of European
knowledge of the African continent, with a striking array of illustrations …
and
a significant series of maps”. Attention is given
to many explorers.
€ 7.500
Beschreibung des Konigreichs Persien
Johann Hoffmann, Nürnberg 1681, first German edition
33x23 cm.
Dapper's comprehensive treatise on Asia was one of the best works on the Near
East published in the 17th century. Olfert Dapper (1636-1689) was a Dutch
physician and scholar who produced a number of popular historical and
geographical studies. His travel accounts are drawn from various other sources,
including eyewitness accounts. It describes travels to Persia and its
surrounding countries including the Caucasus region and
Central Asia. Contents - title-page, 170 pages., 4 text-illustrations, 1
full-page engraved plate, 7 engraved double-page folding plates, 5 partial-page
engraved plates, and 3 engraved double-page folding maps, Index. The maps
include: "Persia Sive Sophorum Regnum," "Die Caspische oder
Hydcanische See," and "Tabula Colchidis Hodie Mengrelie." The double-page plates
are fine panoramic views of major cities including Isfahan, Kaschar, Kom,
Soltania, and Ardedil. The text is printed in two columns and has woodcut
ornaments and initials throughout. Unusual, early 20th century rebound with
wooden covers, new end papers, spine in quarter red leather with raised bands
and gilt titling.
€ 1.500
Naukeurige Beschryving van Asie
Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs, 1680
"Behelsende De Gewesten van Mesopotamie, Babylonie, Assyrie, Anatolie, Of Klein Asie: Beneffens Eene volkome Beschrijving van gansch Gelukkigh, Woest, en Petreesch of Steenigh Arabie." Folio. 12 double-page engraved plates; 3 double-page maps; 23 text illustrations. [8], 357, [3], 324, [4] pages, including engraved additional title. Modern blindstamped sheep in antique style.
€ 3.800
Davis,
John
Tracks of McKinlay and Party across Australia.
London, Sampson Low, Son, & Co 1863, first edition
“ By John Davis, one of the expedition. Edited from Mr. Davis's Manuscript
Journal; with an Introductory View of the Recent Australian Explorations of
McDoualI Stuart, Burke and Wills, Landsborough, Etc., by William Westgarth,
Author of ''Victoria and the Australian Gold Mines,'' Etc. With Map and
Illustrations.” Octavo, with a tinted lithograph frontispiece and 13 tinted
lithograph plates, some with original tissue guard. Large folding map loose in
the endpocket; in the original green cloth a little rubbed at the top and bottom
right hand corners. First edition of this elaborate and substantial work: the
only London publication relating to the expedition, it was based on the papers
of John Davis, a member of MeKinlay's expedition. Davis's papers were edited and
arranged by the noted Victorian pioneer, business man and historian, William
Westgarth, who also provided an introductory account of recent Australian
exploration. Davis's book is, by default, the 'formal' journal of this important
expedition.
€ 1.350
Davis, Rear Admiral C. H.
Narrative of the North Polar Expedition. U. S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding.
Washington. Government Printing Office. 1876 first edition.
€ 350
Delegorgue, L.A.J.
Voyage dans l'Afrique Australe notamment dans le territoire de Natal
Paris, A. René et Ce 1847, first edition 2 volumes signed presentation
"dans celui des Cafres Amazoulous et Makatisses et jusqu'au tropique du
Capricorne Durant les années 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843 et 1844". 8vo, 2
folding maps, frontispiece portrait of the author, 8 tinted lithographic plates,
quarter black leather gilt. There is a presentation inscription signed by the
author in each volume but the name of the person to whom the book was presented
has been removed. It reads, 'Offert par Delegorgue a son ami C......... le 26
aout 1847.' 'An important work on Natal and Zululand in the nineteenth century.
The author arrived in Cape Town in 1838 and describes the affairs of the Cape in
detail and then travelled to Zululand where he witnessed the wars between the
Zulu and Boer....'
€ 650
Denham, Major Dixon / Clapperton, Hugh / Oudney
Narrative of travels and discoveries in Northern and Central Africa, in the years 1822, 1823, and 1824.
London,
Murray, 1826 first edition
Large 4vo, calf with original spine neatly rebacked. With 37 (1 coloured)
plates and a large folging map. Map with foxing, plates mainly in the margins.
The authors crossed
the Sahara from Tripoli and reached Lake Chad in 1823.
discovered River Benue. Oudney died in January 1824. At Sokoto,
learnt that River Niger's outlet was in the Gulf of Guinea.
€ 1.250
Denham, Major Dixon / Clapperton, Hugh / Oudney
Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in 1822, 1823 and 1824
John Murray, London 1831, 4 volumes
"With a short account of Clapperton's and Lander's second journey in 1825, 1826 and 1827". Lovely small, 10x15 cm, 4 volume set. Folding map and 10 plates. Spine and boards somewhat discoloured, otherwise in very good condition. The authors crossed the Sahara from Tripoli and reached Lake Chad in 1823. discovered River Benue. Oudney died in January 1824. At Sokoto, learnt that River Niger's outlet was in the Gulf of Guinea. and Richard Lander took another journey in 1825 from Badagri, near Lagos, to Sokoto. But died there and Lander returned home.
€ 340
Travels in upper and lower Egypt, in company with several divisions of the French army, during the campaigns of General Bonaparte
James Ridgway, London 1802, first English edition, 2 volumes
lacks the 2nd map.
€ 200
Departement van Oorlog and others
Verslag van de Militaire Exploratie van Nederlandsch-Nieuw-Guinee 1907/15
Weltevreden, Landsdrukkerij, 1920 first edition
“met medewerking van andere departementen en van het Bataviaasch genootschap
van kunsten en wetenschappen, samengesteld door het Departement van oorlog in
Nederlandsch-Indië.” 8vo in original boards, rubbed and spine ends repaired.
With 9 maps, of which 1 in 4 parts in endpocket, 166 photo’s and 10 others.
€ 390
Narrative of a voyage to New South Wales, and Van Dieman's Land, the ship Skelton, during the Year 1820
Edinburgh, printed by Hay, Gall & Co. for J. Anderson, 1822 first edition
“With observations on the state of these colonies, and a variety of information, calculated to be useful to emigrants. with an appendix containing governor McQuarle's report regarding Van Dieman's Land, tables of the population, list of articles suitable for exportation, &c. &c.” 8vo. Modern panelled leather with gilt lettered spine. Without the frontispiece and the 4 advertorial pages at the end; title backed with thin paper; a few scattered library stamps of the Victoria Public Library 1887. “A notable and much-prized rarity: but lacks the frontispiece portrait of Cobawn Wogy that is frequently missing. This is one of the earliest accounts of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land by a private individual and one of very few accounts of the colonies under the enlightenend administration of Governor Lachlan Macquarie. The long appendix contains Macquarie's report on Van Diemen's Land.”
€ 1.800
Dominik, Hans / Zeppelin, Ferdinand and others
Die Eroberung der Luft
Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, Stutgart Berlin Leipzig 1909
16x22 cm, nice pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed and frayed. 314 pictures from photos etc. With a preface by Graf Zeppelin. Very early description of the history of aviation, of course mainly regarding balloons, zeppelins and other (dangerous) inventions. But also Blériot, Wright etc. Important document.
€ 70
Dijk,
Jan van
Lotgevallen van een Nederlandschen Kolonist in de binnenlanden van
Zuid-Afrika
Nijgh, Rotterdam, 1858 first edition
"bewerkt met gebruikmaking van de werken van de werken van Cumming,
Anderson, Gerard, Livingston, en anderen”. 8vo in good condition with many
illustrations. Tiele 344, writes that Van Dijk really existed..... A second
edtion appeared in 1881. Rare.
€ 190
Enterprise in Tropical Australia
London, Madden and Malcolm, 1846 first edition
Octavo, original cloth with two folding maps (one handcoloured in outline). 177 pages plus the publisher’s catalogue of new books for Jan, 1 1846. First edition: first issue, of this very scarce account of the second attempted settlement of Port Essington on the Cobourg Peninsula from 1838 to 1849.
€ 450
Edwards, Amelia B.
A Thousand Miles up the Nile
George Routledge and Sons, London 1889, second edition
"with Upwards of Seventy Illustrations Engraved on Wood by G. Pearson, after Finished Drawings Executed on the Spot by the Author". 17x23 cm. Spine repaired. Inside very good. "The first general archaeological survey of Egypt's ruins. . . she discovered a buried chapel. . . one of the most inspiring travel books in the language".
€ 85
Ellis, Henrik
Reize
naar de baai van Hudson, ter ontdekkinge van eenen Noord-Wester doortogt
Elias Luzac, Leiden 1750, first Dutch edition
"gedaan in de jaaren 1746 en 1747 met de schepen de Dobbs-Galley en de California [...]. Opgeheldert met kopere plaaten en een nieuwe en verbeeterde kaart van de Baai van Hudson en de aangrenzende landstreeken". 14x23cm, half calf with marbled boards, uncut. Spine and marbled papers worn, lacking free endpaper, rebacked preserving most of the spine. With a map and 9 plates in excellent condition. "Ellis joined this expedition, consisting of the vessels Dobbs and California, which left Gravesend in May, 1746 under Captains Moor and Smith. They stopped at Yarmouth and then crossed the ocean; passing through Hudson's Straits they were finally forced by bad weather to winter in Hayes River, about three miles above Fort York. In the spring of 1747, when the ice broke up, they reprovisioned at the Fort and started on their way. The results of the expedition were limited, but they did put an end to the theory that the North West Passage lay through Hudson's Bay. The ships returned to England in 1747 and Ellis published this work the following year."
€ 1.350
Voyage en Chine, ou journal de la derniere ambassade anglais a la cour du Pekin
Delaunay, Paris 1818, first French edition, 2 volumes
13x21 cm. viii, 340 and 398 pages. With engraved portrait and 7 engraved plates (views) + 3 folded maps. The maps include one very large (42x55 cm) foldout map of East China, also showing the Yellow Sea and Formosa. The first English edition appeared a year earlier with the title "Journal of the proceedings of the late Embassy to China". Account of the events and adventures surrounding the embassy of Earl Amherst's to China in 1816, sent out by King George III to protest ill-treatment of British subjects. Sir Henry Ellis, a noted diplomat and historian, served as the third commissioner. Amherst and his retinue were sent home in disgrace after he refused to "kow-tow" (nine strikings of the forehead on the ground) at his presentation to the Emperor Khien Lung in Peking. As if this humiliation was not enough, their ship, the Alceste, was wrecked off the coast of Sumatra on the return voyage. On the return voyage the ship stopped at St. Helena; included in the text is Sir Henry's interview with Napoleon Bonaparte. Contemporary halfleather bindings with marbled paper boards and gilt decoration. One vignette with damage, one of the spine ends expertly restored. Textpages clean except for a scattered spot. Maps and plates sometimes with light spotting.
€ 1.600
Polynesian Researches, during a Residence of Nearly Six Years in the South Sea Islands
London, Fisher, Son & Jackson, 1829 first edition
€ 470
Three Visits to Madagascar during the Years 1853-1854-1856, including a Journey to the Capital
John Murray, London, 4th thousand, 1858
"Illustrated by woodcuts from photographs etc". Contemporary half calf gilt with morocco label, slightly rubbed, 8vo. The stated frontispiece is not present. Overall very nice. With material on photography in the Tropics, persecutions of the Christians, and the feudal-looking village of Ambatomanga.
€ 250
Tableau du royaume de Caboul et de ses dependances dans la Perse, la Tartarie et l'Inde;
Nepveu, Paris 1817
"offrant les moeurs, usages et costumes de cet empire, traduit et abrege de l'anglais par M. Breton". 13x9 cm, recent marbled wrappers in original style, 3 parts in 1 volume: XLIV, 189 (3) S., (4), 222, (2) S., (4), 223, (1). 14 handcoloured costume plates. Some traces of use, but overall very good.
€ 1.500
Emdre,
Samuel van
Reizen door Palestina : in eenige aangenaame brieven
Utrecht Willem van Yzerworst, 1797-1798, 2 volumes in 1, first edition
8vo, half calf with marbled boards, contemporary. xxiv, 200,viii, 206. Lacks
free endpapers. Folding plan of Jerusalem and a coloured folding map of
Palestina. Good copy of a rare book.
€ 450
Engelberts Gerrits, G.
Het Leven en de Daden van den doorluchtigen zeeheld J. Psz. Koen
Amsterdam, Schalekamp & van de Grampel, 1825
“Gouverneur generaal en voornaamsten grondlegger van Nêerlands uitgebreide
heerschappij in de Oost-Indië. In gesprekken tusschen eenen vader en zijne
kinderen.” 8vo, original boards. With 3 plates and errata slip. Early juvenile
book about the Dutch colonies. Nr 0002 in Buur, who wrongly calls the 1826
edtion the first edition. Rare.
€ 250
The history of the buccaniers of America
J. Walker, London 1810
Small 8vo, Original half morocco. With engraved title and frontispiece. Author of one of the most important sourcebooks of seventeenth century piracy, first published in Dutch as "De Americaensche Zee-Roovers"in 1678. Many translation and editions followed. In 1666 he was engaged by the French West India Company and went to Tortuga, where he stayed for three years. There he enlisted with the buccaneers, probably as a barber-surgeon, and remained with them until 1674. Shortly afterwards he returned to Europe; but he was later once again in the Caribbean as his name appears on the muster-roll as a surgeon in the attack on Cartagena in 1697. This edition contains three other stories: Together with The Dangerous Voyages and Bold Adventures of Capt. Bartholomew Sharp in the South Seas, Raveneau de Lussan's narrative of the third sacking of Panama, 1684-9, and Sieur de Montauban's relation of his free-booting voyage. A near Fine copy of this uncommon later edition.
€ sold
Fennekol, F.W.
Proeve over de kust van Guinea
"s Gravenhage, J. Immerzeel, 1831 first edition
“houdende eene poging tot onderzoek, hoe, en in hoeverre, dat land tot eene
ware volkplanting zou kunnen gevormd worden.” 8vo, original boards with wear,
partly unopened.
€ 250
Fermin, Philippe
Description generale, historique, geographique, et physique de la colonie de
Surinam
Amsterdam, Chez E. van Harrevelt, 1769 first edition 2 volumes
“Contenant Ce qu'il y a de plus Curieux de plus Remarquable, touchant sa
Situation, ses Rivieres, ses Fortresses: son Gouvernement & sa Police; avec les
moeurs & les usages des Habitants Naturels du pais & des Europeens qui y sont
etablis; ainsi que des Eclaircissements sur l'oeconomie generale des Esclaves
Negres, sur les plantations & leurs Produits, les Arbres Fruitiers, les Plantes
Medecinales, & toutes les diverses Especes d'animaux qu'on y trouve, & c.
Enrichie de Figures, & d'une Carte Topographique du pais.” 8vo, contemporary
mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments, a couple of worm-tracks, extremities
rubbed.Half-titles present, folding engraved map (with marginal repair), 3
folding engraved plates.Very good.
€ 1.900
Fiala, Anthony
Fighting the Polar Ice
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1907, first edition
Commander of the Zeigler-Fiala Polar Expedition. With an Introduction by W. S. Champ. With color folding map and over a hundred illustrations from photographs and sketches by the author. Also seven blue-tinted plates and one full colour plate, from paintings in colour by members of the expedition. First UK edition (identical in content, but arguably scarcer than the first US edition of 1906). The book has an old library plate inside the front board and there are small discreet stamps on every plate margin.
€ 170
Figueroa, García de
Silva

L’Ambassade de D. Garcias de Silva Figueroa en Perse
Paris, chez Jean du Puis, 1667 first French edition
“ contenant la politique de ce grand empire, les moeurs du Roy Schach Abbas, &
une relation exacte de tous les lieux de Perse & des Indes, ou cét Ambassadeur a
esté l?espace de huit anées qu?il y a demeuré.” Title, 10 p. ( Preface ); 506
numbered pages; 30 p. ( Table Générale des Matières ), 2 p. blank, 4to ( 190 x
250 mm.), contemporary calf, spines gilt. Corners and binding somewhat worn. Don
García de Silva Figueroa was a Spanish diplomat, and the first Western traveller
to correctly identify the ruins of Takht-e Jamshid in Persia as the location of
Persepolis, the ancient capital of the Achaemenid Empire and one of the great
cities of antiquity. In 1614, Philip III chose Figueroa as his ambassador to the
court of Shah Abbas, the Safavid monarch. Before he could reach Persia, however,
Figueroa was detained in Goa; he did not arrive at his destination until October
1617. During his stay, Figueroa dealt with various diplomatic issues. He
travelled extensively throughout Persia, visiting the cities of Shiraz, Qom and
Isfahan. He wrote a full account of his travels under the title Totius
legationis suae et Indicarum rerum Persidisque commentarii. It was translated
into French by the Dutchman Abraham de Wicquefort in 1667. The original
manuscript is preserved today in the National Museum in Madrid.Figueroa's
memoirs contain a great deal of detailed information relating to Persian
geography, history and culture. He described, among many other things, the
funerary practices of the Zoroastrians, the sport of organized bull-fighting in
Persian towns, and the cultivation of date palms in southern Iran. His narrative
is now regarded as a valuable source document on early 17th-century Persia.
Rare!
€ 3.800
Zum sechsten Erdteil
Im Verlag Ullstein, Berlin 1922, first (de luxe) edition.
27x19 cm, de luxe edition printed on special paper and in original blue gilt cloth. Errata slip tipped in. The second German expedition in the Deutschland, frozen in for a winter. Fine copy in deluxe variant.
€ 280
Filippi, Filippo de

Ruwenzori: An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of
Savoy
London: Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd, 1908
4to, publisher’s cloth, wear and discolouring of back cover. Plates, maps
and –very large- folding views. Prince Amadeo’s compliment slip with signature
tipped-in. Loosely inserted is an interesting letter from expedition member
Roccati to Haldane in French. The lather was Collector at Fort Portal, where the
expedition stayed for a while. Amadeo’s compliments and the ALS suggest that
this book belonged to Haldane.
€ 990
Five Years in China; from 1842 to 1847
London 1848, first edition
"with an Account of the Occupation of the Islands of Labuan and Borneo by her Majesty's Forces". Coloured lithographed frontispiece of the empress of China, 21 wood engravings to text, one of which is a full page chart of the island Labuan. Some minor spotting of prelims., original blind-stamped cloth gilt, small repairs to spine ends. Handsome.
€ 460
Voyage aux Moluques et à la Nouvelle Guinée
Paris, Hotel de Thou, 1780, first French edition
"fait sur la galère la Tartare en 1774,
1775 & 1776, par ordre de la Compagnie Anglaise". 4to,
half-title, woodcut vignette on title, folding engraved map, 28 plates and maps,
some folding, 2 printed catalogue descriptions on front pastedown, contemporary
tree calf, decorative gilt borders with gilt coat-of-arms of Louis Napoleon,
King of Holland, on covers, rebacked preserving most of contemporary
backstrip (darkened). From the library of Louis Napoleon, King of the
Netherlands 1805-1810. Pasted to the inside front cover is a
manuscript note by one John Gooch, explaining his purchase of this copy from the
Sotheby's sale of the library of Louis Napoleon in London. There is also an A.L.s.,
newspaper clipping and other ink inscriptions from and relating to subsequent
purchasers on a preliminary blank fly and on the half-title. Unique and in Fine
condition!
€ 3.800
Rampspoedige Reize van
het O.I. schip de Naarstigheid
Haarlem,
J.
Bosch, 1761
“in de terugreize van Batavia over Bengale naar
Holland ... waar in vervat is een korte beschryving der Bengaalsche Kust ...
verblyf van 26 maanden op Rio de la Goa, de oostkust van Africa of het land der
kaffers etc.”.
4to, marbled paper covers.
IV [of VIII,
title and dedication missing], 101, III [contents & advert J.Bosch] pages with 2
full page engravings. 'Account of the shipwreck and the castaways on the eastern
coast of Africa.' “Op 9 april 1757 raakt
de "Naarstigheid" ter hoogte van Madagascar (28°45'ZB 69°52') in zwaar weer. Na
veel rondhout te hebben verloren dobbert het schip op de Indische oceaan. Er
wordt een poging ondernomen de Kaap das Corintas te bereiken, echter door een
inschattings fout komen ze 1°29' zuidelijker uit. Op 15/05/1757 33°13'ZB 53°27'
is er een ontmoeting met een engels schip; daarbij werd een brief gepost aan
Delft en rondhout geruild tegen enkele zeilen. In juni 1757 bereikte het schip
de Baai van Delagoa in een erg deplorabele toestand. Daar is de bemanning van
boord gegaan.” Good copy. Rare
€ 380
Journey to the shores of the Polar sea in 1819-20-21-22
John Murray, London 1829, 4 volumes
"With a brief account of the second journey in 1825-26-27". Lovely small, 10x15 cm, 4 volume set. Spine and boards somewhat discoloured. Spine volume 2 repaired. Nice set. . “In 1819, Captain Franklin was appointed to command an expedition to explore by land the North American Arctic and to clarify current notions about its geography...They reached the Arctic Ocean by way of the Great Slave Lake and the Coppermine River in the summer of 1821. After exploring Coronation Gulf, which Franklin named, the expedition returned to York Factory, having experienced extreme hardship and the loss of several members of the party. Franklin’s narrative is of interest not only as a document of human courage and endurance, but also for its depiction of the Indians".
€ 290
Franklin, John
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the
Years 1825, 1826, and 1827
London, John Murray, 1828 first edition
4to, publisher’s cloth with wear. 31 engraved plates (plate 8 bound as
frontispiece), 6 engraved folding maps (one hand-coloured in outline), spotting,
contents and advertisement leaves bound before frontispiece. "Franklin's second
overland expedition made its departure from Fort Franklin on the Great Bear
Lake. He traced the North American coast from the Mackenzie River to longitude
149 degrees 37' W.; while John Richardson's party explored the coast between the
mouths of the Mackenzie and the Coppermine. The two expeditions together added
1,200 miles of coast to the knowledge of the American continent. The views of
Arctic scenery are of extreme beauty. Franklin, the great arctic explorer, was
governor of Tasmania from 1834-45. On his last expedition, in search of the
Northwest Passage in 1845, the members all died from the terrible conditions
they encountered." Rare in the original binding.
€ 2.200
Franssen Herderschee, A.
Verslag van de Tapanahoni-expeditie
Leiden, E.J. Brill 1905
8vo, boards. 186 pages with folding map and many illustrations.
In a complete issue of Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk
Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap (tweede serie deel XXII) with more
articles. Dutch expedition in Surinam.
€ 150
French-Sheldon, M. (Bebe-Bwana)
Sultan to Sultan: Adventures Among the Masai and Other Tribes of East Africa
Boston, Arena Publishing, 1892 first edition
€ 120
Frezier, Amadee Francois

A Voyage to the South-Sea, and Along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the
Years 1712, 1713, and 1714
London: Jonah Bowyer, 1717, first English edition
“With a Postscript by Dr. Edmund Halley ... And an Account of the
Settlement, Commerce, and Riches of the Jesuites in Paraguay”. Title printed in
red and black, 37 engraved maps, charts and plates (18 folding), by J. Senex,
J.B. Scotin, N. Guerard and others after Frézier, woodcut initials and head and
tail-piece. Frézier's voyage was made on the orders of Louis XIV, to obtain
military intelligence for a possible operation against the Spanish colonies on
the Pacific coast. He surveyed the Le Maire Strait and the west coast of Tierra
de Fuego, and produced on of the most accurate descriptions of South America to
date. This English translation is particularly valued for its postcript by
Edmund Halley, Professor of Geometry at Oxford University, which corrects a few
of Frézier's geographical errors. Some light staining and soiling, first map
repaired with slight loss to image, modern red morocco.
€ 2.250
Froger, F.
![]()
Relation d'un Voyage de la Mer du Sud, detroit de Magellan, Bresil, Cayenne
et les Isles Antilles.
Amsterdam L'Honoré and Chatelain, 1715
“Où l'on voit les Observations que l'Auteur a faites sur la Religion, Moeurs
& Coûtumes des Peuples qui y habitent, Et sur les divers Animaux qui s'y
trouvent, de même que des Fruits & des Plantes qui y croissent.” 8vo, full calf
with heavy wear and new spine and label. Title page with some loss, otherwise
internally very good. Complete with 28 maps and plates. "French naval officer
who in 1695-97 led an expedition to South America. (...) A suitable company was
formed and a squadron sailed from La Rochelle on 3.6.95 under De Gennes, taking
François Froger, an engineer and cartographer on board the English Falcon who
was to write the narrative of the voyage. (...) Although the project had failed
in its primary objective, Froger's narrative provided the first definitive map
of Rio de Janeiro, together with some highly accurate charts of the South
American coast."
€ sold
The art of travel
John Murray, London 1860, third edition
18x13cm, red original cloth, 298 pages. This volume is intended as a manual to all who may have to "rough it", whether they be travellers, missionaries, emigrants, or soldiers. Contains much valuable information on which medicines, surveying instruments, clothing and bedding, guns and rifles one should take. Also there is a useful chapter on the handling of savages. "third edition, which is far fuller of information" "indebted to hints from nearly every modern British traveller of eminence". Amusing and in very good condition.
€ 190
Gerlache, A. de
Voyage de la Belgica. Quinze mois dans l'antarctique
Brussels, C.H. Bulens 1902, first edition
€ 390
Le Premier Hivernage dans les Glaces Antarctiques, Relation Anecdotique Sommaire du Voyage de la Belgica
Bruxelles, C.H. Bulens 1902 first edition
€ 230
Ice-pack
and Tundra, an Account of the Search for the Jeanette and a Sledge Journey
Through Siberia
London. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington. 1883
8to. Blue gilt embossed leather prize binding (Grosvenor School Nottingham), rubbed and shaved .Gilt titles and decoration to 5 band spine. Aeg. An account of the search for the Jeannette and a sledge journey through Siberia. The Jeannette was a steamer lost in the Arctic Ocean in 1881. Gilder ,a journalist, travelled aboard the rescue ship USS Rodgers.
€ 350
Gill,
W.
Gems from the coral islands
London, Ward and Co 1855-1856 first editions 2 volumes
“or incidents of contrast between savage and Christian life of the South Sea
islanders.” 8vo, original blind stamped cloth boards with gilt in good
condition. Volume 1 “Western Polynesia comprisinng The New Hebrides Group, The
Loyalty Group, New Caledonia Group” and the 1856 volume 2 “Eastern Polynesia
comprising The Raratonga Group, Penrhyn Islands and Savage Island”.
€ 280

Gilliard, Pierre
Thirteen Years at the Russian Court (A Personal Record of the Last Years and Death of the Czar Nicholas II. and his Family)
London Hutchinson & Co n.d. [1921]
€ 290
Goeje, C.H. de
Verslag der Toemoekhoemak-expeditie (Tumuc-Humac-expeditie)
Leiden, E.J. Brill 1908
8vo original wrappers, 225 pages with folding
map and 37 illustrations.
In a issue of Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch
Aardrijkskundig Genootschap (tweede serie deel XXV no. 5). Dutch expedition in
Surinam.
€ 180
Graaf,
Nikolas de (de Graaff)
Voyages de Nicolas de Graaf aux Indes orientales
Chez Jean Frederic Bernard, Amsterdam 1719
"et en d'autres lieux de l'Asie. Avec une relation curieuse de la ville de
Batavia et des moeurs, & du commerce des Hollandois établis dans les Indes."
12mo, 358 pages (final page misnumbered 308), large folding map as frontispiece,
4 folding plates, full calf rebacked, spine decorated gilt, edges dyed red,
contents crisp. French translation of ‘Reisen …na de vier gedeeltens des
werelds’ 1701. Lacks(?) the plan of Batavia. Scarce.
€ 1.350
Three Years of Arctic Service
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1886, first edition, 2 volumes
"An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-1884 and the Attainment of the Farthest North". 17x24 cm, original full sheep, title plates with expert repairs. Illustrated with nearly 100 illustrations made from photoraphs taken by the party and with the official maps and charts (many of the maps are folding). Very large folding chart of the Arctic Ocean in pocket inside rear board of Volume II. A veteran of the US Civil War, he launched the Lady Franklin Bay expedition to find the North Pole in 1881. Stranded on Ellesmere Island, Northern Canada, 21 of his 27-man crew perished before Greely and the survivors were rescued in 1884. Lovely set.
€ sold
Adrift on an ice-pan
Jarrolds, London, ~1930, first edition, DJ
Charming little book on thick paper with illustrations. Apart from a little wear and some minor creases in the DJ in fine condition. "the story of a marvelous escape from death after being trapped on an ice-floe whilst journeying on an errand of mercy" in Labrador.
€ 50
Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition
Government Printing Office of Washington, 1879, first edition
Covers and spine are original green cloth with gold gilt pictorial design on front cover of ice formations and dog sledge. Gilt lettering on the outside spine. Condition is very good (corners are bumped but not bad and some slight touch-up on the bottom of the outside spine. Inside text, maps, steel engravings, photo-engravings, heliotypes and sketches are all in excellent condition, many with tissue paper guards. The expedition was undertaken to search for Sir John Frankin's records. Hall's four man party explored the shores west of Melville Peninsula to King Williams Island. Important book on Arctic explorations with great cloth backed map in the back with marbled coves size 65x82 cm!!, titled "Map of the NORTH POLAR REGION". Condition of map is excellent in all aspects.
€ 640
The Open Polar Sea, a Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery Towards the Norht Pole in the Schooner United States
Hurd & Houghton New York 1867, first edition
xxiv, 454 pp, engraved frontis (port), 6 other plates plus 3 tinted maps, 30 text illus, tail-pieces. original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine. Narrative of the Hayes Arctic Exploring Expedition to extend northward the exploration of the Second Grinnell Expedition and to make scientific observations and collections. It describes the voyage along the coasts of Greenland and Ellesmere Island to Smith Sound, sledge journeys to 82 degrees and the native peoples.
€ 160
Beschryving van Louisania, nieuwelijks ontdekt ten Zuid-Westen van Nieuw-Vrankryk
Amsterdam, Jan Ten Hoorn 1688 first Dutch edition
“met de kaart des landts, en een nauwkeurige verhandeling
van de zeden en manieren van leeven der Wilden”. Translation of Description de
la Louisiane. 4to, half calf with marbled boards, used and restored. 4, 158, 5
pages with worming the first leaves. “Father Hennepin was a
missionary who spent 11 years in America and
accompanied La Salle on this 1678-79 expedition to Illinois. Hennepin’s was the
first printed account of that expedition. He describes his travels up the
Mississippi, the discovery of the Falls of St. Anthony, and his capture by the
Sioux Indians”. Bound as usual with
Denys, Geographische en historische beschrijving der kusten van Noord-America, met de natuurlijke historie des landts, 4, 220, 4 pages, lower corner of page 113 lacking affecting some text. This work appeared in Paris separately in 1672 as Description Geographique. “The country over which M. Denys claimed to exercise jurisdiction under the King of France extended from Cape Canso, at the eastern extremity of Nova Scotia to Cape Rosier, at the mouth of Penobscot Bay. "This country the Governor explored and surveyed himself, and hence his book is among the best and most authentic materials we have relating to those provinces”. The book contains 1 folding map “Kaart van Nieuw Vrankryk” and 6 plates.
€ sold
Reise nach Abessinien, den Gala-Landern
und Chartum in den Jahren 1861 und 1862
Jena, Hermann Costenoble 1868, first edition
8vo,
original green boards with gilt titles and decoration rebacked. XII, 459pages,
10 plates, of which 4 are coloured, one folding, plus a folding map. Scattered
foxing and browning. “In 1860 he was chosen as leader of an expedition to search
for Eduard Vogel, his companions including Werner Munzinger, Gottlob Kinzelbach,
and Hermann Steudner. In June 1861 the party landed at Massawa, having
instructions to go direct to Khartoum and then to Ouaddai, where Vogel was
thought to be detained. Heuglin, accompanied by Hermann Steudner, made a wide
detour through Abyssinia and the Galla country, and in consequence the
leadership of the expedition was taken from him. He and Steudner reached
Khartoum in 1862 and there joined the party organized by Alexandrine Tinné. With
her or on their own account, they travelled up the White Nile to Gondokoro and
explored a great part of the Bahr-el-Ghazal, where Steudner died of fever on
April 10, 1863.”
€ 870
Heuglin, Martin Theodor von
Reise in das Gebiet des Weissen Nil und seiner westlichen Zuflüsse in den
Jahren 1862-1864
Leipzig, Heidelberg, Winter, 1869, first edition
Modern cloth with original spine pasted on. With frontispiece, 7 tinted woodcut plates, 19 text woodcuts and 1 folded map. - "... Sein Hauptverdienst aber besteht in der fachmässigen ... Arbeit, die nicht nur die Karte der Nilländer bedeutend vervollständigt, sondern das ganze Gebiet des Gazellenflusses ... zum ersten Mal wissenschaftlich beleuchtet hat"
€ 780
Reise in Nordost-Afrika. Schilderungen aus dem Gebiete der Beni Amer und Habab nebst zoologischen Skizzen
Braunschweig, G. Westermann 1877, first edition
8vo. XIV, 1, 285; VI, 1, 304. Original pictorial cloth.
€ 1.400
Ling-Nam, or Interior Views of Southern China
London 1886, first edition
"including Explorations in the hitherto untraversed Island of Hainan". B & w illustrations to text, original decorated cloth, a little rubbed and darkened on spine.
€ 200
Holub,
Emil
Von der Capstadt ins Land der Maschukulumbe. Reisen im sudlichen Afrika in
den Jahren 1883-1887
Vienna Wilfred Holder, 1890 first edition 2 volumes
8vo, 560 + 564 pages, 205 illustrations and 2 folding maps - 1 large
folding at the end of volume 2, original half brown leather, marbled paper
sides, leather is rubbed and chafed.
€ 390
Reisherinneringen uit
Tartarije,Thibet en China
Leiden, J.W. van Leeuwen [1862]
second Dutch edition
8vo, original gilt cloth. XVI, 394 pages (prize for
Th.Smits van Oyen,1873). Translation of
“Souvenirs d'un voyage dans la Tartarie, le Thibet
et la Chine pendant les années 1844, 1845 et 1846.”
€ 220
Ten
Years' Wanderings Among the Ethiopians
London, Hurst and Blackett, 1861, first edition
“With Sketches of the Manners and Customs of the Civilized and Uncivilized
Tribes, from Senegal to Gaboon.” 8vo, original cloth, gilt faded, recased with
new endpapers. XX, 329,(1), 14 adverts pages, tinted lithographed frontispiece
foxed due to flimsy.
€ 250
Reize van Koppenhagen naar Guinea
Amsterdam etc 1797
"en van daar naar de Westindiën en de Caribische eilanden, in Amerika." 8to, half calf. Complete with 418 pages and 2 engravings. Account of the Danish surgeon Isert to the Danish settlements in Africa and his journey on a slave ship to the Caraibian. In very good condition.
€ 1.100
James,
Thomas
The Dangerous Voyage of Capt Thomas James, In His Intended Discovery of
North West Passage into the South Sea
London:
Printed in 1633, and now Reprinted for O. Payne, MDCCXL, second edition
"Wherein The Miseries indured, both Going, Wintering and Returning, and the
Rarities observ’d Philosophical, Mathematical and Natural are related in this
Journal of it, publish’d by the Special Command of King Charles I. To which is
added, A Map for Sailing in those Seas: Also divers Tables of the Author’s of
the Variation of the Compass, &c. With an Appendix concerning the Longitude, by
Master Gellibrand, Astronomy Reader at Gresham College". 8vo, pp. (10), 142,
browned and soiled. 4 leaves and the map are supplied in facsimile. The first
edition, printed in 1633, was one of the earliest English books on the search
for the Northwest Passage, and Captain James’s narrative in any edition remains
one of the most fascinating stories of marine exploration. James sailed west in
1631 and returned in the fall of the following year, having met Luke Foxe. In
his book, “The Source of the Ancient Mariner” Ivor James writes, “I know of
nothing like it in the whole range of the early literature of the sea,” and
names it as the principal source of Coleridge’s poem. Rare.
€ 950
Story Of The Rear Column Of The Emin Pasha Relief Expedition
Porter, London 1890, first edition
An important narrative by the expedition's naturalist: the natural history appendix (pp 393-452) includes an ornithological portion described by R. B. Sharpe.
€ 350
Johnson, Samuel and others
The World displayed ; or, a curious collection of voyages and travels
Dublin, James Williams 1779, sixth edition 20 volumes
“selected from the writers of all nations. In which the conjectures and
interpolations of several vain editors and translators are expunged ; every
relation is made concise and plain, and the divisions of countries and kingdoms
are clearly and distinctly noted.” 12mo, contemporary full calf rubbed. With 159
plates of which 14 are folding. Very good set and rare complete.
€ sold
Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of H.M.S. Fly
T. & W. Boone, London 1847, first edition, 2 volumes
"commanded by Capt. F.P. Blackwood, R.N. in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other islands of the Eastern Archipelago, during the years 1842-1846: together with an excursion into the interior of the eastern part of Java". 14x22 cm, modern paper covered binding with blindstamps (Bolton Public Libraries) inside. xii, [2], 423; v, [3], advertisement slip, 362; 2 folding maps and 19 plates ((4 lithographs, 14 uncolored aquatints, and one wood-engraving) plus a number of wood-engraved illustrations in the text. Narrative of a very important voyage by the naturalist to the expedition, undertaken for the purpose of surveying the lesser-known parts of the coast of northeastern Australia and the islands of Torres Straits and the Great Barrier Reef. New Guinea was also visited and the Fly River discovered. Also included are accounts of Timor and its aborigines, Dutch Java, Sandalwood Island, Singapore, and Malacca. Jukes was the naturalist on the expedition and his chapter on the natural history of the Barrier Reef is of great importance, his observations strongly supporting Darwin's theory of the formation of coral reefs. Except from the library flaws in perfect condition.
€ 1.700
Travels in Africa during the years 1875-1878 [and] 1879-1883 [and] 1882-1886
Chapman and Hall, London 1890, first English edition. 3 volumes
8vo. Three folding colour
maps (small repairs), profusely illustrated throughout, original pictorial cloth
(wear), minor wear to spine ends, inside allmost clear, overall a very good
set. Junker charted the course of the Congo and its tributaries during his decade in
Central Africa. Born of German parents in Moscow, he was influenced in his
desire to explore Africa by Schweinfurth who drew his attention to the lands
south of the Libyan desert, "a region at that time ... still shrouded in the
veil of an awe-inspiring mystery". His fascination with the region led him to
make three expeditions over a period of eleven years and he is recognised as one
of the great African explorers.
€ 1.100
The United States Grinnell Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin a personal narrative
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1857. New Edition.
Kanes first voyage to the Arctic as surgeon on Edwin DeHavens Advance (1850-51)..the expedition spent an uncomfortable winter in the pack ice of Wellington Channel, eventually drifting back out into Davis Strait. It also includes the drift in ice in that region, Sept. 1850 to June 1851. According to a presentation by Kane in another copy sold within recent years, the original edition of 1853 is excessively scarce, that supposedly only 20 or so copies survived a warehouse fire.
€ 190
Arctic explorations: the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
Childs & Peterson, Philadelphia, 1856, first edition, 2 volumes
Octavo, 464, 467pages. Decorative embossed cloth boards with vignette at front board, gilt stamping, frontispiece, two title pages each volume, profusely illustrated with 300 steel & wood engravings, full page & vignettes, maps/fold-out. Pages clean, a few tissue guards with small amt foxing & some foxing on map, former owner's name on front free endpapers and title page, light soiling to boards, edgewear, corners bumped, Vol I front outside hinge mended professionally and also small abrasion to cloth upper spine mended, Vol II has horizontal closed tear to cloth under title at spine (mended), and two 1-1/2" crack to cloth at back spine verticle (mended), abrasion to cloth crown/heel of spine.
A remarkable set, one of the few earliest copies as "Kane's Sea" (now Kane Basin) had not been added to the folding map. According to William Elder's biography of Kane in 1859 an important backer of Kane felt the explorer should be honored by the naming of a geographical region for him. He convinced the publisher to engrave "Kane's Sea" across an unnamed expanse of the ocean on the folding map in volume one. A few copies had been released during the first month of publication prior to this addition which appeared in all subsequent copies. The map in this set is of the first state without this addition. Doctor Kane was the ship's surgeon on the First Grinnell Expedition of 1850 and upon that mission's unsuccessful return he immediately set out in command of the Second. That mission was, financed by Grinnell, also a failure in that no trace of the lost Franklin Party was found.
€ 750
Kane,
Elisha Kent
Kane, de Noordpoolvaarder : togten en ontdekkingen van de tweede
Grinnell-expeditie
Leyden Sythoff 1861, first Dutch edition
“ter opsporing van Sir John Franklin, in de jaren 1853, 1854 en 1855 onder
bevel van Elisha Kent Kane”. 8vo cloth with many wood engravings. Dutch,
abridged, version of Arctic Explorations. Very good.
€ 250
Beschryving van de Pelew eilanden
Arrenberg, Rotterdam 1789, first Dutch edition
"Gelegen in het westlyk gedeelte van den Stillen Oceaan, opgesteld uit de dagverhalen en mondelinge berigten van den kapitein Henry Wilson en sommige van zijn officieren, welke in augustus 1783 aan dezelven schipbreuk geleden hebben met de Antilope....". Dutch translation of this popular story about a shipwreck, the nice treatment by the natives etc. Halfbound with marbled papers over board, complete with 7 fold out plates and a map. Upper spine chipped, joints rubbed, but overall in beautiful shape.
€ 1.100
Kerr,
Robert
A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels, arranged in
systematic order:
Edinburgh, William Blackwood 1811--1816--1824 , 18 volumes
"forming a Complete History of the Origin and Progress of Navigation,
Discovery and Commerce, by Sea and Land, from the Earliest Ages to the Present
Time." 8vo, full calf bindings, rubbed with restorations. 17 engraved maps (7
folding), folding-table, spotting.” The distinguishing feature of this
collection is that it is devoted to voyages and travels of discovery, wherein
the boundaries of geographical knowledge were enlarged. It consequently contains
all the early expeditions to America and the Pacific in extenso. The eighteenth
volume is a history of the progress of maritime and inland discovery, with a
bibliographical catalogue of voyages and travels, by William Stevenson; which is
a work of great value, and being published at a later time is frequently
wanted.”
€ 2.250
Kessel, O. van
Ontmoetingen in het Himmalaya-gebergte en andere reis- en jagtavonturen voor de jeugd
Leiden , D. Noothoven van Goor [1863]
18,5 x 12,5 cm, With 14 handcoloured lithographs!
€ 130
Travels in West Africa. Congo Français, Corisco and Cameroons
London, Macmillan and Co 1897, first edition
XVI, 743, (1), 8 pages ads., 2 lithographed plates, 16 plates, illustrations, original gilt buckram. Near fine.
€ 490
Relation ou voyage de l'Isle de Ceylan dans les Indes Orientales
Paul Marret, Amsterdam 1693, first edition in French
"contenant une description exacte de cette Ile, la forme de son gouvernement, le commerce, les moeurs, les coutûmes, la religion de ses habitants: avec un récit de la captivité de l'auteur et de divers autres Anglois, et de sa délivrance après vingt années d'esclavage." 10x16 cm, vellum. 2 volumes in 1. Engraved frontispice, one folding engraved map of Ceylan (36x27cm) with repaired crease, seventeen engraved plates (13 folding). Knox was the son of Robert Knox, a sea-captain in the service of the English East India Company. In 1659 Robert senior was returning home from his post with the Company at Fort St George (Madras), accompanied by his son, when a storm forced their ship, the 'Ann', into Cottier Bay, Ceylon. They were taken prisoner with the rest of the crew by the Sultan of Ceylon. After twenty years escaped with one companion in 1679 and reached Arippu, a Dutch settlement on the north-west coast of the island. In 1681 Knox wrote an account of his experiences, 'An Historical Relation of the Island Ceylon, in the East-Indies', accompanied by engravings showing the inhabitants, their customs and agricultural techniques. First English report of "ganga": Indian hemp or cannabis. Nice condition.
€ 950
The German Arctic Expedition of 1869-70, and Narrative of the Wreck of the "Hansa" in the Ice
London: Sampson Low, 1874 first English edition
€ 430
Kolbe, Peter
Naauwkeurige en uitvoerige beschryving van Kaap de Goede Hoop
Amsterdam Balthazar Lakeman 1727 2 parts in 2 volumes
"Behelzende
een zeer omstandig verhaal van den tegenwoordigen toestant van dat vermaarde
gewest, deszelfs gelegenheit, haven, sterkte, Tegerings-vorm, uitgestrektheit,
en onlangs ontdekte aanleggende landen; nevens een geleerde beschryving van het
klimaat en aart van dat landschap; van deszelfs dieren, visschen, vogelen,
planten, kruiden, mitsgaders verscheide wonderen der natuur, daar te lande
ontdekt; waar by nog komt, een zeer nette en uit eige ondervinding opgemaakte
beschryving van den oorsprong der Hottentotten."
Modern half calf with gilt decorated spine and marbled boards. Extra engraved
frontispiece of F. Valentyn from "Beschrijving van oud en nieuw Oost-Indien",
engraved allegorical frontispiece by J.C. Philips, engraved portrait of the
author by J. Houbraken, 5 (of 6?) folding engraved maps, a small folding plan,
and 46 fullpage engraved views and plates of costumes, animals and scenes of
daily life, including double page view of the Cape of Good Hope, by J.C.
Philips, J. Wandelaar, A. Zeeman, etc. (16), 529, (2); (4), 449, (87) pages.
Fine large-paper copy of the first Dutch edition of this famous description of
South Africa. Apart from 2 plates with soiling in excellent condition. Lacking
is -as nearly always- the map "Nieuwe Caarte van Kaap de Goede Hoop en't
Zuyderdeel van Africa". Peter Kolbe had been sent tot the Cape of Good Hope with
letters of introduction from Nicolas Witsen, Burgomaster of Amsterdam, for the
purpose of compiling the present all-round descritpion of South Africa and for
astronomical and surveying research, and he lived and worked at the Cape from
1705 till 1713. Kolbe gives an exact and detailed account of all aspects of life
at the Cape, including its geography, climate, flora and fauna, followed by a
highly interesting and religion, manner of living, singular traditions, customs,
marriage ceremonies, circumcisions, education, etc. The account of the condition
of the colony of the Dutch inhabitants is also full of intersting observations
not to be found in any other description of the country. Kolbe's account was
first published in German in Nuremberg, 1719. The present Dutch edition is the
best and most richly illustrated edition.
€ 4400
Voyage of the Dutch Brig of War Dourga through the southern and little known parts of the Moluccan Archipelago
James Madden & co, London 1840
"and along the previously unknown coast of New Guinea during the year 1825 and 1826". Two maps,xxiv, 365 pages and one leaf of publisher's adds at end. The book has been tastefully rebound in half leather with marbled boards. Originally published in the Dutch language in 1828. This expedition led by Kolff was sent out by the Dutch to investigate the massacre of British supply ships in 1824. Kolff explored much of the Moluccan Islands and the Java Sea and his descriptions of these exotic places are fascinating. Kolff writes with refreshing honesty and frankness about the people he meets on the voyage along with descriptions of the fruits and vegetables his crew encounters along the way.
€ 1.200
Kotzebue, O. von
Voyage of Discovery in the South Sea, and to Behring's Straits, in Search of a
North-east Passage; Undertaken in the Years 1815, 16, 17, and 18, in the Ship
Rurick
Richard Phillips, London [1821]
Complete - in two parts. Octavo. 220 pages. Very Good Condition in original
paper wrappers. With four folding maps and nine (in stead ofeight) engravings
and aquatints on plates, one of which is in colour. "The second Russian
expedition into the Pacific for scientific exploration, sponsored by Count
Romanzoff, was commanded by Lieutenant Kotzebue, and also included the famous
artist Ludovik Choris. Kotzebue had also sailed with Captain Kruzenshtern in
1803-06. Leaving Kronstadt in 1815, the Rurik rounded Cape Horn and visited
Chile, Easter Island, and the Marshall Islands. Kotzebue explored the North
American coast and Hawaii and searched unsuccessfully for a passage to the
Arctic Ocean. The description of the northwest coast of America is a most
important contribution."
€ 1.400
Krapf, Johann Ludwig
Kumm, H.Karl W
From Hausaland to Egypt, through the Sudan
London Constable 1910, first English edition, SIGNED presentation copy
€ 240
Labat,
Jean-Baptiste

Nouvelle relation de l'Afrique occidentale
Paris, Giffart 1728, 5 volumes
« Contenant une description exacte du Senegal & des Pais fitues entre le
Cap-Blac & la Riviere de Serrelionne, jusqu"a plus de 300 lieues en avant dans
les Terres.L"Histoire naturelle de ces Pais, les differentes Nations qui y font
repandues, leurs Religions & leurs Moeurs. Avec L"etat Ancien et Present des
Compagnies qui y font le Commerce. Ouvrage Enrichi de Quantite de Cartes, de
Plans, & de Figures en Taille-Douce » 12mo, complete with Titles printed in red
and black, 78 engraved plates, plans and maps, all but 17 folding, 2 folding
printed tables. Bindings restored.
€ sold
Labillardiere, J.J.H. de
Voyage in
Search of La Perouse Performed ... during the Years 1791, 1792, 1793, and 1794

London: John Stockdale, 1800 2 volumes
8vo, engraved folding map, 45 engraved plates, a few trimmed within plate margin, occasional browning, bookplate and ink signature on first title of Mrs. J. Addison, 3 pages of advertisements, contemporary calf, rebacked. After three years without news of La Perouse, an expedition under D'Entrecasteaux set out with the joint purpose of discovering his fate and scientific and commercial exploration. No trace was found of the missing explorer in a journey which encompassed the Cape of Good Hope, Tasmania, southwest Australia, New Caledonia, the Solomon Islands, the Admiralty Islands, and Tonga. D'Entrecasteaux died of scurvy in 1793, and Labillardiere, one of the botanists on board, completed the present account of the expedition. The plates include numerous portraits of natives of several islands, as well as botanical and ornithological views. Fourteen of the botanical plates in this volume were engraved after drawings by Pierre Joseph Redoute. Some of the ornithological plates are from drawings by Audebert.
€ 2.800
Lachambre, Henri / Machuron, Alexis
Andree's balloon expedition in search of the North Pole
Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York 1898, first English edition
12mo, blue decorative cloth rubbed, inside very good with over 50 illustrations. "By Andree's assistants in the preparation, equipment and departure of the balloon." On the 11th of July 1897 the balloon Ornen left Spitzbergen, July the 13th a pigeon brought the message "All goes well on board", but since then untill they found the diaries and the bodies in 1930 Andree's fate was a mystery. Hard to find English account of the preparation of the voyage, translated from the Frensh.
Added: 2 1898 McCure's magazine articles, 15 pages illustrated.
€ 280
La
Condamine, Charles Marie de
Relation Abrege d'un Voyage fait dans L'Interieure De L'Amerique Meridionale
Jean-Edme Dufour & Philippe Roux, Maestricht 1778
"Depuis la Cote de la Mer du Sud, jusqu' aux Cotes du Bresil & de la Guyane, en descendant La Riviere des Amazones. Avec une Carte du Maragnon ou de la Riviere des Amazones levee par le meme. Nouvelle Edition. Augmentie de la Relation de l'Emeute populaire de Cuenca au Perou." 8vo, original wrappers, worn and spine repaired, new title piece. With a folding map and plate. “: This mission became famous not only for its scientific findings, but also for a series of tragic and picturesque circumstances which attended it, some attributable to chance and others to the conflicting temperaments of the participants . La Condamine's «Relation .» is of great importance, because for the first time the long course of the Amazon was traversed by a man of science capable of making astronomic observations, and determining longitudes.”
€ 850
De Zeden der Wilden van Amerika
G. van der Poel, The Hague 1731, first Dutch edition
"Zynde een nieuwe uitvoerige en zeer kurieuse Beschryving van derzelver Oorsprong, Godsdienst, manier van Oorlogen, Huwelyken, Opvoeding, Oeffeningen, Feesten, Danzeryen, Begravenissen, en andere zeldzame gewoonten..." Folio, 2 parts in 1, tastefull 20th century full calf. Engraved frontispiece., 2 title-vignettes, 1 map and 41 plates. . La Fiteau was a French Jesuit priest residing in Canada, who thought that the Indians originally came from Tartary. "Aside from all the designs of proving the probability of this hypothesis, the work is a grand cyclopaedia of Indian history, and customs at that date. The numerous engravings, although most of them remind us of de Bry, are finely executed and illustrative of aboriginal life and peculiarities."
€ sold
Lamartine, A. de
Herinneringen, indrukken, gedachten en tafereelen, opgedaan gedurende eene reize naar het Oosten (1832-1833)
Breda Amsterdam, Sterk en Bakkenes 1835-1836, first Dutch edition, 4 volumes
€ 200
Lander, Richard and John
Journal of an Expedition to explore the Course and Termination of the Niger
London, John Murray, 1832 first edition 3 volumes
“with a Narrative of a Voyage down that River to its Termination” . 8vo,
blue calf rubbed. 3 volumes, lxiv - 272, vii - 321, vii - 354 pages, engraved
frontispiece portraits of Richard and John Lander in volumes i & II,
frontispiece of The Eboe Canoe in volume III, 4 other engraved plates, 2 maps -
1 large folding of the Course of the Quorra (Niger), other engravings in the
text. “Prior to setting out on this mission Richard Lander was already one of
the most experienced British African explorers of his time. He had been the sole
survivor of Clapperton's second expedition and had made an impressive solo trek
to return to the coast with the expedition's papers and journals. The earlier
French Geographic expedition under Caillie's leadership had still left one major
blank in West African geography - the lower course and termination of the
Niger.”
€ 650
A Voyage
Round The World in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787 & 1788
Johnson, London 1799, second edition, 3 volumes
13x21 cm, modern full calf in two colours, Fine. Folding map, engraved portrait frontis and 43 folding plates. Inside very good with browning and foxing of the plates. Three publishers hurried in 1798 to puLblish the first english translation. This is the extreme scarce second 1799 edition with more plates of Johnson. The only reference to be found is that there is a copy in the National Library of Australia. Not in Sabin, Cox etc. "The narrative of the enterprising but ill-fated Pérouse, is full of interest in all portions, but his relations of the peculiarities he observed in the natives of the northwest coast of North America, are especially valuable. The mysterious fate of this distinguished navigator has never been satisfactorily cleared up. The above account was transmitted from Botany Bay, after leaving this place the expedition was never heard of again".
€ 3.200
Latrobe, C.J.
Dagboek eener reize door Zuid-Afrika
Amsterdam : Ten Brink en De Vries 1823, first Dutch edition
“ benevens eenige berigten over de broedergemeente te Groenekloof en
Genadendal aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop / door C.J. Latrobe ; uit het Engelsch
vertaald, met zeer belangrijke aanmerkingen en bijvoegzels vermeerderd door F.
Hesse ; uit het Hoogduitsch”. 8vo, contemporary half calf, covers with later
paper. XII, 418 pages, beautifull etched frontispiece. Translation of “Journal
of a visit to South-Africa in 1815 and 1816”. Latrobe was an English clergyman,
musician and composer. In 1815 he voyaged to the Cape to visit Mamre and
Genadendal, two Moravian mission stations. While in South Africa, he journeyed
from Genadendal to George, Uitenhage and the Great Fish River. He planned the
founding of a new mission station called Enon on the Witrivier near Kirkwood.
Very nice copy.
€ 450
Le Maire, H.
Schoonheden uit de voornaamste reistogten
Amsterdam, Naylor & Co., 1842, second edition
Dutch translation of Beautés de l'histoire des voyages les plus fameux, with 12 handcoloured plates.
€ 170
Voyage dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique, par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance. Dans les années 1780, 81, 82, 83, 84 & 85
Leroy, Paris 1790, first -4to-edition
21x26 cm, 2 parts in 1 volume. Early 19th century quarter leather bound, all edges gilt and in almost impeccable condition. Inside very good with only minor foxing and browning. Complete with the suppressed plate of the female Hottentot (though seems to be from another edition). "This work was attacked when published, and some of the incidents related were declared to be either exaggerated or altogether invented".
€ 1.600
Voyage dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique, par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance. Dans les années 1780, 81, 82, 83, 84 & 85
Leroy, Paris 1790, first -8vo-edition 2 volumes
13x20 cm. Contemporary half calf, rubbed. 12 engraved plates, woodcut device on titles, bookplates. Inside very good with only minor foxing and browning. "This work was attacked when published, and some of the incidents related were declared to be either exaggerated or altogether invented".
€ 940
Reize in de binnenlanden van Afrika, langs de Kaap de Goede Hoop, in de jaaren 1780-1785
Honkoop & Allart, Leyden & Amsterdam, 1791-1798. 5 Volumes
13x23 cm, half calf with marbled boards, 2 of the title labels renewed, rubbed. With a large folding engraved map & 34 (folding) engraved plates. This scarce Dutch edition has much more plates than the original! Text and plates very good. "Interesting as an account of South Africa at a time when comparatively little was known regarding its natural history and the Dutch settlers"
€ 3.850
Reize in de binnenlanden van Afrika, langs de Kaap de Goede Hoop, in de jaaren 1780-1785
Honkoop & Allart, Leyden & Amsterdam, 1791-1798. 5 Volumes
13x23 cm, original printers boards. With a large folding engraved map & 34 (folding) engraved plates. "Interesting as an account of South Africa at a time when comparatively little was known regarding its natural history and the Dutch settlers." Very good copy.
€ 2.500
Lichtenstein, H.![]()
Reizen in het zuidelijk gedeelte van Afrika in de jaren 1803-1806
Dordrecht, Blussé & Van Braam 1818, second dutch edition
8vo, simple old boards. Dutch –abridged- translation of “Reisen im südlichen
Afrika in den Jahren 1803, 1804, 1805 und 1806”. Rare
€ 280
We
Putnam's sons, New York 1927, stated first edition, no DJ
The famous story of his life and the first crossing of the Atlantic by plane. Shelfwear and damage to the spine ends, reasonable good condition.
€ 20
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van
Histoire de la navigation de Iean Hvgves de Linscot Hollandois et de son
voyage es Indes Orientales
Amstelredam 1610, first French edition
"contenante diuerses descriptions des pays, costes, haures, riuieres, caps & autres lieux iusques à present descouuerts par les Portugais ... / avec annotations de Bernard Palvdanus ... ; a qvoy sont adiovstees qvelqves avtres descriptions tant du pays de Guinee & autres costes d’Ethiopie que des nauigations des Hollandois vers le nord au Vaygat & en la nouuelle Zembla ; le tout recveilli et descript par le mesme de Linscot en bas Alleman & nouuellement traduict en François". Complete as indicated in the text with Title-vignet, 3 folding maps/plan (2 handcoloured), 2 double-page maps, 1 half-page map, 2 double-page plates, 1 full-page plate & 55 large plates. Contemporary mottled calf repaired, back gilt, small folio. OCLC states only a few copies of this very scarce book. All known copies have the imprint of Theodore Pierre or Henri Laurent. Our copy only states Amsterdam without the publisher's name (misprint?)!
€ 56.500
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van
Histoire de la navigation
Amsterdam: Evert Cloppenburgh, 1638. 3 parts in one, third french edition
“ aux Indes Orientales Contenant diverses Descriptions des lieux jusques a
present descouverts par les Portugais….” The second part: “ Le Grand Routier de
Mer... Continant une instruction des routes & cours qu'il convient tenir en la
Navigation des Indes Orientales & au voyage de la coste du Bresil, des Antilles,
& du Cap de Lopo Gonsalves” and the third part: “Description de l'Amerique & des
parties d'icelle, comme de la Nouvelle France, Floride, des Antilles, Iucaya,
Cuba, Jamaica, &c.” Folio. Three letterpress titles [two within engraved
surrounds, the third with engraved vignette], portrait of Linschoten, lacking
the 6 maps, 31 of 36 engraved plates present. Contemporary full calf gilt, front
cover expertly renewed, new endpapers. Pages 171/178 and 55/58(part 3) appear to
be from another copy. Generally in very good condition
€ 7.500
Livingstone, David
Missionary travels and
researches in South Africa: incl. a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the
interior of Africa...![]()
John Murray, London, 1857, first edition
Copy with publishers list dated 1-11-1857 and index. With folding frontispiece (the Victoria Falls), numerous illustrations & 2 folding maps (1 in rear-pocket). Original blind tooled brown cloth, skilfully rebacked, some foxing, otherwise a very good copy. Livingstone's famous first travelbook.
€ 730
Missionary travels and researches in South Africa: incl. a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa...
John Murray, London, 1857, first edition
Early copy without publishers list and without the index. With folding frontispiece (the Victoria Falls), numerous illustrations & 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf school prize binding with marbled endpapers and pages, gilt spine with red morocco label to spine, gilt motif of Harrow School to upper board, some foxing and rubbing, otherwise a beautiful bound copy. Livingstone's famous first travelbook.
€ 960
Ontdekkingsreizen in de
binnenlanden van Afrika
Rotterdam Bolle [1861] first Dutch edition.
“ in schetsen uit de bekendste oudere en nieuwere reizen, vooral met
betrekking tot de groote ontdekkingen in Zuid-Afrika, gedurende de jaren
1840-1856” translated by H.M.C. van Oosterzee. 8vo, wrappers, viii 386 pages,
illustrated. Translation of “Livingstone, der missionär” 1859. This first
version in Dutch being the only contemporary translation in Dutch of the
Missionary travels –reprinted by Sythoff in 1863- is “a compilation drawing
primarily on Livingstone’s own writings. There is also material on other
missionary work in Africa” (Casada 156). Title page damaged in margins by worms
without loss of text.
€ 350
Livingstone, David and Charles
Narrative of an expedition to the Zambesi and its tributaries and of the discovery of the lakes Shirwa and Nyassa 1858-1864
John Murray, London, 1865, First edition
"and of the discovery of the lakes Shirwa and Nyassa 1858-1864". Bound in publisher's cloth (getting scarce) , spine with repairs. With fold out frontispiece and illustrated title page. 12 full page illustrations and a further 22 illustrations in text. 608 pages. Good.
€ 350
The last journals of David Livingstone in Cental Africa
John Murray, London, 1874, First edition, 2 volumes
"from 1865 to his death, continued by a narrative of his last moments and sufferings, obtained from his faithful servants Chuma and Susi, by Horace Waller". Tall 8vo (14 x 22cm), original maroon cloth, gilt illustration on the front covers, gilt spine lettering and decorations, brown coated endpapers. Volume 1: xvi, 360 + 6 pages, book adverts, large folding map in rear pocket, 7 full-page plates, and 18 text illustrations; Volume 2: viii, 346 + 20 pages, book adverts, folding coloured map, 14 full page plates and 6 text illustrations. Spine ends repaired. All text and plates are Very Good. Scarce set with detailed accounts of Livingstone's explorations in Africa and his search for the source of the Nile River.
€ 420
The voyage of the Jeannette
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston 1884, first edition. 2 volumes
Two steel plate portraits, one tinted lithograph, 13 full page wood engravings & numerous text illustrations. 24 maps, diagrams & charts including two folding maps. Edited by Emma de Long. Copper coloured cloth, pictorally stamped and titled in gilt, black and blind. Some minor rubbing, hinges and spine ends mended. Light and bright set with virtually no rubbing to front panel and spine images. 911 pp. The Jeannette sailed from San Francisco July, 8, 1879. After clearing the Bering Sea and visiting Cape Serdze Kamen, the Jeannette went adrift in the ice near Herald Island in November of that year. The ship and her crew drifted for nineteen months until the ship was crushed and finally sank on June 12, 1881. Thirty-three men left the ship, twenty-five of whom reached the Lena delta, where Captain de Long and eleven others perished. The text is taken from de Long's personal journals, recollections and notes of his wife as well as public and private testimony from survivors.
€ 570
Lyon, Captain George Francis
A Brief
Narrative Of An Unsuccessful Attempt To Reach Repulse Bay, Through Sir Thomas
Rowe's Welcome, In His Majesty's Ship Griper, In The Year MDCCCXXIV.
London, John Murray 1825, first edition
€ 450
Mallaga, Adrianus
Rampspoedige Reistocht;
van Kapitein Adrianus Mallaga
Rotterdam A.Bothall 1761 first edition
“voerende het Fregatschip, De Johanna, Lambert, en
Kristina van Rotterdam.”
4to, recent marbled paper
covers,
33, III
[poem & errata] pages. Authorisation in ink 'Bothall' verso title. Good copy,
rare.
€
330
Marree, J.A. de
Reizen op en beschrijving van de Goudkust van Guinea

's Gravenhage, Amsterdam, Gebr. van Cleef, 1817-1818, 2 volumes first edition
“ voorzien met de noodige ophelderingen, journalen, kaart, platen en bewijzen
: gedurende een lang verblijf aldaar opgezameld en grootendeels zelve gezien,
ondervonden en bijeen gebragt” 8vo, half cloth, marbled covers.
[4]-viii-[4]-289-[2-1 bl.], [8]-313-[2-1 bl.] pp. First edition of an account of
the country and the customs of the natives of West Africa including descriptions
of the Dutch, English and Danish forts. Illustrated with a folding map titled
"Kaart der goudkust van Guinea" and 4 engraved plates (3 folding) by A.L.
Zeelander, depicting a.o. St. George D'Elmina. Marree served twice in the Dutch
administration on the Gold Coast, as Secretary and Fiscal in 1802-04 and then as
General Secretary and Linguist in 1810-16; his account of the country merits
comparison with Bosman.
€ 900
Martin, K.
Nederlandsche expeditie naar de
West-Indische eilanden en Suriname 1884-1885
Amsterdam – Utrecht, Brinkmam - Beijers 1885
8vo original printed wrappers, 102 pages with 9 illustrations.
In 3 issues bound together of Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch
Aardrijkskundig Genootschap (tweede serie deel II no. 6-7, 8, 9-10). Dutch
expedition in Surinam.
Mawson, Sir Douglas
Heinemann, London 1915, first edition, 2 volumes
18x25cm. Original blue publisher's cloth with only minimal wear. Inside very good as well. Mawson was a prominent Australian polar explorer whose first visit of the Antarctic was with the crew of Shackleton. A contemporary of Scott, he decided to run his own Antarctic expedition, starting in December 1911. On one occasion, during a trek to base camp, Mawson lost his 2 companions and most of his supplies when, firstly, a sledge fell down a crevasse and later his remaining companion died of poisoning/malnutrition. He miraculously survived by having to sacrifice the remaining dogs as food in order to sustain himself over the final 100 miles. A very attractive set of this scarce title.
€ 1.500
The Voyage of the 'Fox' in the Arctic Seas. A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and his Companions
London, John Murray 1859, First UK Edition.
8vo, [xxvii], [i], 403pp., [1]ads. 4 folding maps (2 on a single folding sheet), folding facsimile letter and 14 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, marbled pages edges, spine richly gilt, light rubbing and wear to marbled board tips, marbled endspapers. After the return of John Rae, McClintock commanded the private expedition sponsored by Lady Franklin in 1857 to search for her husband and his crew, missing since 1845. This account details his thorough search of the area between the Boothia Peninsula and King William Island, and the final discovery of the Franklin relics, including the sole written record of the ill-fated expedition. McClintock returned to England in 1859 with the evidence of Franklin's death and the fate of the ships and their crew - this guaranteed his knighthood in the following year.
€ 550
The Eventful Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ship "Resolute" to the Arctic Regions in Search of Sir John Franklin
Longman, Brown etc, London 1857, first edition
"and the missing crew of H.M. discovery ships "Erebus" and "Terror" 1852, 1853, 1854. To which is added an account of her being fallen in with by an American Whaler after her abandonment in Barrow Straits, and of her presentation to Queen Victoria by the Government of the United States". Nice folding map, 8 beautifull tinted lithographed plates, occasional dampstaining to plate edges and versos, a little worm damage, cloth a bit discoloured. "The Resolute, commanded by Captain Henry Kellett, formed part of the five-ship search force sent out under the overall command of Rear Admiral Edward Belcher. Due primarily to Belcher, the entire squadron of ships was abandoned in May 1854, while the crews returned south to safety. The Resolute drifted a thousand miles before being recovered and ultimately being presented to Queen Victoria". The wellknown M'Clintock was captain of one of the ships, M'Clure's expedition party was rescued during their stay. Very scarce!
€ 1.900
Melville, George
In the Lena Delta
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1885, first edition
"A Narrative of the Search for Lieut.-Commander DeLong and His Companions, Followed by an Account of the Greely Relief Expedition, and a Proposed Method of Reaching the North Pole."
€ 160
Miani, Giovanni
manuscript copy of a letter addressed to Roderick Murchison
Vienna?, 1863
7 pages of hand writing
in French.
With title “L’arbre Miani retrouvé dans l’Afrique Centrale par mess. Speke &
Grant."
Adressed “A mons.
Roderick Murchinson, Président de la Société de Geographie de Londres”.
The letter starts with his opinion that he cannot believe the fact that Speke
and Grant found the Tamarind tree with his name inscribed. The description of
the
surroundings
differ and also the more northern latitude. He then relates the story of his
voyage in detail and concludes that Speke took a different track and did not
discover the sources of the true Nile,
nor does Lake Niger exist.
He states that he is supported by
a.o.
Petermann and Malte-Brun. The Emperor of Austria is willing to help him organize
a new expedition,
assisted by Ismael Pasha,
to solve “cette grande question” definitely. Giovanni Miani (1810-1872) was an
Italian explorer of the Nile. See for comments on this letter Proceedings of the
Royal Geographical Society 1863 and Petermann’s Mitteilungen 1863.
€ 850
Lost in the Arctic
William Heinemann, London 1913, first edition
"being the story of the Alabama expedition, 1909-1912", "with numerous illustrations and a map". 19x25 cm, blindstamped boards. Very good condition. Mikkelsen set out on a grueling three year journey to find and retrieve the diary accounts of Mylius Erichsen and Haeg Hagen who perished along with Jorgen Bronlund during their Danish expedition two years earlier (1907). Their expedition successfully mapped the Northeast coast of Greenland, so it became important to the Danish that their bodies, and especially their diary accounts, be located. Mikkelsen set out in the refitted ‘Alabama’ with only a six man crew and a relatively small ship (later to be broken down for wood). Their story of a three year survival that followed became a true testament to human survival instinct, perseverance and intelligence.
€ 420
Discovery of the North Pole
J.T. Moss, Chicago1909, first edition
"Dr. Frederick A. Cook's own story of how he reached the North Pole April 21st, 1908, and the story of Commander Robert E. Peary's discovery April 6th, 1909". "Also containing a true and authentic account of other great Polar expeditions, including Franklin, Greely, Abruzzi, Nares, Nordenskjold, Nansen, Sverdrup, Shackleton, etc". 428 pages, 32 b/w plates and 3 b/w maps, original red cloth, spine sunned, gilt titles, inlaid illustration to front board, cover lightly soiled, tight binding. "Accounts of the two polar marches, drawn from contemporary journals and illustrated with cartoons of the period (in addition to the half-tone plates of scenes from the expeditions); also chapters on other famous explorations, on the Arctic in general, and on the controversy between Cook and Peary". Interesting very early (first?) book regarding the reaching(?) of the North Pole.
M'Leod, John
Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, Along the Coast of Corea, to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Subsequent Shipwreck
London, John Murray 1818, second edition
Engraved portrait and five hand-coloured aquatint plates., frontispiece and title browned, some light foxing, later 19th century half calf gilt.
€ 680
Missionary labours and scenes in Southern Africa
John Snow, London 1842, first edition
14x22 cm, hand-coloured engraved frontispiece, engraved title, folding map, 8 plates, illustrations, some foxing, half-calf, rubbed. He and Mrs. Moffat, who shared his labors and dangers, were pioneers in South African mission work, and stanch friends of the natives, while he proved himself a skilful organizer, teacher, and translator. Father-in-law since 1844 of David Livingstone.
€ 390
Mollien, G.

Travels in Africa, to the Sources of the Senegal and Gambia, in 1818
London Phillips, 1820 first English octavo edition
8vo, modern cloth. Folding map and 4 engravings. Page IX of the preface
supplied in facsimile. “Après être rentré dans la Marine, il s'embarque le 17
juin 1816 pour le Sénégal. Lors de cette traversée, il réchappe du naufrage de
La Méduse. Son récit de la catastrophe sera publié en 1889. Il échoue finalement
sur l'île de Gorée, où il apprend les langues africaines. En 1817, il explore
alors la presqu'île du Cap-Vert, remonte le fleuve Sénégal et rencontre les
Peuls. Il y retourne en 1818, chargé par le gouverneur de la colonie d'aller
reconnaitre les sources du Sénégal, de la Gambie et du Niger, lors d'un périple
d'un an."
€ 490
Gedenkwaerdige Gesantschappen der Oost-Indische Maetschappy
Jacob Meurs, Amsterdam 1669, first edition
"in 't Vereenigde Nederland, aen de Kaisaren van Japan: vervattende wonderlijke voorvallen op de togt der Nederlandsche gesanten etc". Contemporary calf, spine renewed. 32 x 21.5 cm. 3 lvs., pp. 456 S. With engraved title, 24 (4 folded) double-page plates, folded engraved map and numerous engravings. A few leaves with scribblings in margins. Some leaves at the beginning and end with restaurated margins. Upper margin partly water spotted, not affecting text. "The plates of this work represent a high-water mark book illustrations of the 17th century. Apart from these, this book remains one of the most curious of the numerous works of travel in the Orient during the 17th century. Among the subjects discussed are the following: Murder in Japan, Japanese wrestlers, Japanese bath, jugglers and necromancers, burning of widows, women-raping by baboons, blood-bath, Japanese tortures, boiling waters of Singok gardens, Japanese wines, whaling in Japan, etc." Very rare first account of Japan.
€ 5.600
Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator. A Story of Nine Months' Experiences in the Last of the Sudan Provinces
London, Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington 1890, first edition
€ 230
Nachenius, B.
Herinneringen uit Abyssinië en Nubië
Amsterdam C.F. Stemler, 1878 first edition
8vo a.e.g., XI,(1),292p., 3 mounted lithographs and folding map. With
AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION: "Present Exemplaar aangeboden aan den Heer B.J.
Nachenius door den Schrijver [signed]. Amsterdam 3 November 1877". Rare.
€ 300
Onder de eskimo's
Scheltens & Giltay, Amsterdam 1920's?
Dutch translation of Eskimoliv, 1891, illustrated. Some fraying to the spine ends, in very good condition.
€ 20
The First Crossing of Greenland
Longman, Green and Co, London, 1893
Translated from the Norwegian by Hurbert Majendie Gebb, with numerous illustrations and map, 452 pages, 20x14 cm, beautiful school prize binding, burr walnut boards, has been fairly newly rebacked, 5 raised bands, gilt decoration on spine. Gilt decoration on front board and presentation from "The Edinburgh Angus Club" within their motive. Also present is the bookplate awarded to one Miss Jeanie C.C. Read for maths and signed by the president. Lovely marbled endpapers and edges.
€ 280
Fram öfver Polarhafvet den Norska Polarfärden 1893-96
Stockholm 1897, first edition, 2 volumes
€ 200
Farthest North - The Voyage & Exploration of the "Fram" 1893-96 & The Fifteen Months Sledge Expedition
Archibalt Constable and Company, Westminster, 1897 , 2 volumes, first English edition
by Fridtjof Nansen and Liet. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the Fram. Profusely illustrated with 16 colour plates from Nansen's own sketches, over 120 plates and illustrations in text, and 4 folding maps at rear. The account of a highly important journey to prove that a drift-current sets across the polar regions from the Bering Strait and the neighborhood of the New Siberia Islands towards the east coast of Greenland. Nansen's theory was based on a number of indications, not the least of which was the discovery of portions of the wreck of the "Jeannette" which had been lost off the New Siberia Islands in 1881, but which were found on drift ice off the south-west coast of Greeenland. His ship, the "Fram" was specially built of extraordinarily strong materials and of a design to be lifted by rather than crushed by the ice. The success of the theory, the expedition and the trek made northward over the ice on foot to a point farthest north is related in these two fine volumes. Each volume 25x18 cm. The books are in the publisher's original turquoise blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spines and covers with gilt pictorial decorations of the Fram and a journey through the drift-snow on the covers of either volume. 510 and 671pages. Overall external condition is very good. The books are generally clean, tight and bright with a tad of light handling wear. Internally the books are all complete and (despite some foxing) are clean, bright and tight with no obvious detractions. ExLibris.
Added:
The geographical journal, january 1893 with a.o. an article by Nansen, The
Sketch 28-6-1893 article "BON VOYAGE TO DR. FRIDTJOF NANSEN", it features text
and 4 photos from this upcoming Arctic expedition.
€ 630
A journey to Java, a journal of reflections
Doubleday & company, New York 1958, DJ, first edition
Very Good or better condition with bright, secure covers. Dust Jacket is complete with minor flaws. End papers are decorated with maps, hinges are firm. A prior owner id is on the front end papers. Internal pages are tight, clean. 70th birthday travel with his famous wife Vita Sackville-West. Scarce U.S. edition.
€ 30
Reize naar Arabië en andere omliggende landen
Amsterdam, by S.J. Baalde Utrecht, by J. van Schoonhoven & Comp., 1776/80 first Dutch edition, 2 volumes
4to, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, spine restored. Complete with 2 engraved title-vignets, 1 large folding map handcoloured in outline, 2 folding maps, 6 folding plans, 25 full-page maps/plans, 37 folding plates, 47 full-page plates, 5 folding facsimiles & 2 full-page facsimiles.
€ 4.250
Nieuhof, J.
Johan Nieuhofs gedenkweerdige Brasiliaense zee- en lantreize / Zee en
lantreize, door verscheide gewesten van Oostindien
t'Amsterdam : Voor de Weduwe van Jacob van Meurs, 1682
“behelzende al hetgeen op dezelve is voorgevallen : beneffens een bondige
beschrijving van gantsch Neerlants Brasil, zoo van lantschappen, steden, dieren,
gewassen, als draghten, zeden en godsdienst der inwoonders : en inzonderheit een
wijtloopig verhael der merkwaardigste voorvallen en geschiedenissen, die zich,
geduurende zijn negenjarigh verblijf in Brasil, in d'oorlogen en opstant der
Portugesen tegen d'onzen, zich sedert het jaer 1640 tot 1649 hebben toegedragen.
- Doorgaens verc̜iert met verscheide afbeeldingen, na 't leven aldaer getekent”
and the second part “Bevat tevens: Joan Nieuhofs Zee en lantreize, door
verscheide gewesten van Oostindien, behelzende veele zeltzaame en wonderlijke
voorvallen en geschiedenissen : beneffens een beschrijving van lantschappen,
steden, dieren, gewassen, draghten, zeden en godsdienst der inwoonders : en
inzonderheit een wijtloopig verhael der stad Batavia. - Verciert doorgaens met
verscheide koopere platen”. [XIV], 240, [II] ; [IV], 308, [VII]. Folio,
contemporary full gilt calf, spine restored. Part 1 complete with frontispiece,
portrait of the author, dedication plate, folding map of Brasil, double-page
plate of fruits ("Papayen, Brasielse peeper, kathou", etc.), 2 full-page plates
("Negers speelende op kalabassen", "Een Brasiliaen") and 9 half-page maps and
illustrations. Part 2 complete with 26 double-page plates showing plants,
fishes, cityviews as "Amboyna", De stadt Palembang" etc., 3 double-page maps
("Cabo de Bona Esperanca", Malabar, Batavia), 16 full-page plates ("nagel-boom,
een Amboneese soldaat", etc.) and 24 half-page maps, views and illustrations.
“The author lived nine years (1640--49) in Brazil in the service of the Dutch
West India Company. The account of Brazil contains many precious documents, and
includes the history of Brazil from its first discovery by the Portuguese, both
civil and ecclesiastical.” "“Nieuhof, who was in the service of the Dutch East
India Company, gives detailed and explicit news of the unsettled condition of
the districts of the Malabar coast. He characterises the inhabitants of that
region as " either merchants or pirates". The lower castes inhabiting the
Malabar towns he shows to have been living under horrible conditions". Some
soiling and repairs.
€ 11.500
The Voyage of the Vega round Asia and Europe; with a historical review of previous journeys along the north coast of the old world
New York Macmillan and Co. 1882, first American edition
€ 250
Antarctic. Zwei Jahre in Schnee und Eis am Südpol
Berlin, Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen) 1904, 2 volumes first German edition
€ 490
Nordhoff, Charles / Hall, James Norman
Little, Brown and company, Boston 1936, first edition
8to, blue cloth, silver sailing ship and wave design on front, map endpapers. Thé famous version of thé famous adventure! Comprises "The mutiny on the Bounty", "Men against the sea" and "Pitcairn's island". First edition, second printing in the same month december 1936. Quite scarce nowadays and in near fine condition.
€ 60
Olearius, A.
Persiaensche Reyse Uyt Holsteyn, door Lijflandt, Moscovien, Tartarien in Persien


Amsterdam, by Joost Hartgers, 1651.
"door Philippus Crusius & Otto Brughman, Gesanten, des Doorl: Hoogh: Heere, Heer Frederick en van daer te Landt naer Oost-Indien". Half vellum 4to.Two in 1 volume. Engraved title-plate, printer's device and 10 text engravings. Bound with:
Laet, J. De"vergadert, en saamen gestelt, uit de naaukeurigste, en gedenkwaardigste schrijvers des zelven kooninkrijks. Begrijpende en verhandelende met eene de bysondere inwoondere hare aardt, en zeeden, weereldtlijcke en geestelijcke rechten, religie, ommegang en kleederen, dieren, vogelen, vissen, kruyden, steden, revieren, en wat daer voorder vreemt en bysonder in is aen te mercken". 4, 128, 4 pages. Seldomly found only translation in Dutch of "Persia seu regni persici Status". Only 3 cpies in OCLC.
€ 1.650
Voyages autour du monde, et vers les deux poles, par terre et par mer
Berne et Lausanne, 1783, second edition
11x18cm, marbled boards with cloth spine lettered in gilt, 3 parts in 1. The first voyage 1767-1771) contains an account of de Pagès’ voyage from France to New Orleans, and a long account of his journey through Louisiana up the Mississippi, along the Red River, up to Nachitoches, and his stay in that place. His journey from Natchitoches across Texas, to San Antonio, his stay amongst the Adaisses, and at Naquadoch. Journey from San Antonio to the Rio Grande, and crossing at Laredo into Mexico, and on to Saltillo. Then via Charcas, San Luis Potosi, etc., to Mexico City, and so to Acapulco. The journey through America occupies 130 pages, and contains many interesting details of the place visited, and of the Indians. From Acapulco, the author sails to Guam (Marianna Islands), and after a stay there, on to the Philippines, stopping at Manilla, then back to France, via Bombay Mesopotamia and Palestine. The second voyage (1773-1774)went to the South Pole and the last in 1776 whaling to the North Pole.
Pallas, P.S. (& Francis Blagdon)
Travels Through the Southern Provinces of the Russian Empire performed in
the years 1793 and 1794
London, James Ridgway 1803, first(?) English edition, 4 volumes
22 engraved plates 2 folding. "These travels into the Crimea and to the Caucasus are less confined to scientific objects and therefore are more generally interesting than his former work".
€ 650
Park, Mungo
Travels in the interior districts of Africa: Performed under the direction and patronage of the African Association in the years 1795, 1796 and 1797.
London, Blumer 1799, first edition
With an appendix, containing geographical illustrations of Africa by Major Rennell. XXVIII, 372 S., XCII, 3.
€ 1.750
Park, M. / Houghton, (D.) / Rennell, J. 
Reize en ontdekkingen in de
binnen-landen van Africa,
Haarlem,
F. Bohn, 1800
first
Dutch edition
“gedaan
door den majoor Houghton, en den heer Mungo Park, beiden zendelingen der
Africasche Maatschappij te London opgerigt, ter bevordering van den voordgang
der ontdekkingen in dat werelddeel: verrijkt met eenige aardrijkskundige
ophelderingen van den majoor J. Rennell.”
8vo, half calf gilt. X, 242 pages, 3 folding maps. Contains the accounts of both
Houghton’s journey and the first expedition of Mungo park. “Daniel
Houghton
was commissioned to proceed from the mouth of the river Gambia on Africa’s
western coast, moving inland towards (hopefully) the Niger. He penetrated
farther into Africa than any European before him. From the highest navigable
point on the Gambia he continued on foot northeast toward Bundu, where the local
authorities delayed his passage. Houghton eventually made his way as far as the
north Saharan village of Simbing, 160 miles north of the Niger and 500 miles
short of Timbuktu, but in September of 1791, he was lured into the desert,
robbed, and killed.”
€ 1.150
The Journal of a mission
to the interior of Africa in the year 1805
London, Murray, 1815, first edition
“To which is prefixed an account of the life of Mr. Park (by J. Wishaw).”
Contemporary half calf, rubbed, spine restored. "Mungo
Park, a Scottish surgeon and explorer, was sent out by the 'Association for
Promoting the Discovery of the Interior of Africa' to discover the course of the
River Niger. Having achieved a degree of fame from his first trip, carried out
alone and on foot, he returned to Africa with a party of 40 Europeans, all of
whom lost their lives in the adventure".
Nice wide margined copy.
€ 1.300
Tweede of laatste reis van Mungo Park in de binnenlanden van Afrika
Dordrecht, Blusse, 1817 first Dutch edition
“mitsgaders
een beknopt verhaal van deszelfs leven.”
8vo, half calf gilt.
VIII, 374 pages.
"Mungo Park, a Scottish surgeon and explorer, was
sent out by the 'Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior of
Africa' to discover the course of the River Niger. Having achieved a degree of
fame from his first trip, carried out alone and on foot, he returned to Africa
with a party of 40 Europeans, all of whom lost their lives in the adventure".
Very
good copy. Rare
€ 480
My Personal Experiences in Equatorial Africa: As medical officer of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition
London, Sampson Low Marston & Company, Ltd., 1891 first edition
€ 650
Parry, William Edward
Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage
from the Atlantic to the Pacific,
London, John Murray, 1824 first edition
"Performed in the Years 1821-22-23, in His Majesty's
Ships Fury and Hecla". 4to, rare uncut in original publisher’s half cloth with original paper spine
label, joints repaired. 4 folding engraved charts, 35 engraved plates, plans and
profiles, some light offsetting, occasional light browning and soiling.
Chronicle of Parry's second voyage in which he discovered a strait to the north
of the Melville Peninsula, which he named the Fury and Hecla Strait, after his
ships.
€ 1.100
Parry, William Erdward
Journals of the first, second and third voyages for the discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific in 1819-25
with Narrative of an attempt to reach the North Pole ... in the year 1827
John
Murray, London 1828, 6(!) volumes
8,5x13,5 cm, uniformely bound in half polished calf with marbled boards and red title labels. One label damaged, otherwise near fine. With a portrait, map and 11 engravings. In 1819 -after serving Sir Ross- Parry obtained the chief command of a new Arctic expedition, consisting of the two ships HMS Griper and HMS Hecla. This expedition returned to England in November, 1820 after a voyage of almost unprecedented Arctic success. Upon his return Lieutenant Parry received promotion to the rank of commander. In May, 1821 he set sail with the HMS Fury and HMS Hecla on a second expedition to discover a Northwest Passage, but had to return to England in October, 1823 without achieving his purpose. With the same ships Parry undertook a third expedition on the same quest in 1824, but again unsuccessfully, and following the wreck of the Fury, he returned home in October, 1825 with a double ship's company. In the following year Parry obtained the sanction of the Admiralty for an attempt on the North Pole from the northern shores of Spitzbergen, and his extreme point of 82° 45’ Northern latitude remained for 49 years the highest latitude attained. A gorgeous little set.
€ 790
Die österreichisch-ungarische Nordpol-Expedition in den Jahren 1872-1874
Wien, Alfred Holder 1876, first edition
"nebst einer Skizze der zweiten deutschen Norpol-Expedition 1869-1870 und der Polar-Expedition von 1871". 24x17cm. Beautiful green hardback cloth cover with gilt decoration, portrait frontispiece, 3 folding maps, 145 wood-engraved plates. Little rubbing to covers. Internally very good. In all, nearly Fine! "Account of the expedition in the Tegetthoff... to explore the region north of Novaya Zemlya...the discovery and exploration by sledge of Franz Josef Land...Account of the abandonment of the ship, Mar. 1874, and of the return by sledge and boat, May-Sept. 1874."
€ 290
Payer,
Julius
New Lands Within the Arctic Circle
New York D. Appleton & Co 1877, first American edition
“ Narrative of the Discoveries of the Austrian Ship "Tegetthoff" in the
Years 1872-1874”. 8vo, original red cloth stamped in gilt and black. xxiv, 399
pp. + 6 pp. ads. Chromolithographed frontispiece, 2 double-page maps, many
full-page wood-engraved illustrations, many illustrations in the text. Important
narrative of the Austrian Arctic exploration of 1872-74 led by Lieut. Carl
Weyprecht and Lieut. Julius Payer.
€ 450
Northward over the "Great Ice"
Frederick A. Stokes, New York 1898, first edition, 2 volumes
"A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897, With a Description of the Little Tribe of Smith-Sound Eskimos, The Most Northerly Human Beings in the World, and an account of the Discovery and Bringing Home of "Saviksue," or Great Cape-York Meteorites". 2 volumes (521+624 pages). Octavo, original publisher's full blue cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. Except for the sunned spines a very good copy with maps, diagrams and about 800 illustrations.
€ 390
Nearest the Pole
Hutchinson & co, London 1907, first edition
"A narrative of the Polar expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the S.S. Roosevelt, 1905-1906". 19x27 cm, original black buckram with giltstamped vignette of Peary on sledge in gold. "With ninety-eight illustrations by the author and two maps. Very good. "The result of the last expedition of the Peary Arctic Club has been to simplify to attainment of the Pole fifty per cent, to accentuate the fact that man and the Eskimo dog are the only two mechanisms capable of meeting all the varying contingencies of Arctic work and that the American route to the Pole and the methods and the equipment which have been brought to a high state of perfection during the last fifteen years, still remain the most practical means of obtaining the object".
€ 260
The North Pole
Hodder and Stoughton, London 1910, first edition
"With an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. One hundred and sixteen illustrations from photographs". 21x26 cm, Original green cloth with golden medal of Peary on front board, white bust of a bear on the spine. Small stain on front board, otherwise a very good copy. "According to Peary, they reached the Pole on April 6 and remained there 30 hours to verify their position. ... Immediately after Peary's arrival, the Cook/Peary controversy broke out as a result of Cook's almost simultaneous announcement that he had reached the Pole one year earlier. Eventually, Cook's claim was rejected as fraudulent by most commentators, and Peary's priority was widely acknowledged. However, Peary's claim, too, has frequently been questioned, and controversy continues even now."
€ 450
Peary, Robert E.
De Noordpool Ontdekt
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink 1910, first Dutch edition
€ 270
Peary-Diebitsch, Josephine
My Arctic Journal. A year among ice-fields and Eskimos. With an account of the great white journey across Greenland by Robert E. Peary
New York Contemporary Publishing Co. 1893, first edition
€ 220
Peary, Marie
Het Noordpoolkind. Marietje Peary's Reisverhaal, door Haarzelf en haar Moeder Verteld
Amsterdam Scheltens & Giltay (1909), first edition
€ 100
Percival, Robert
An account of the Cape of Good Hope
London C. and R. Baldwin 1804
“Containing An Historical View of its original Settlement by the Dutch, its
Capture by the British in 1795, and the different Policy pursued there by the
Dutch and British Governments. Also a Sketch of its Geography, Productions, the
Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants, Etc. Etc. with a view of the political
and commercial advantages which might be derived from its possession by Great
Britain.” 4to, 339 + 4 pages publisher’s catalogue, contemporary tree calf
rebacked preserving the original back strip, one corner repaired. As a captain
in the Eighteenth or Royal Regiment of foot, Captain Percival took part in the
first British Occupation of the Cape in 1795. Under General Craig he led the
attack on the fortifications of Muizenberg, and was the first officer to reach
Cape Town. He remained at the Cape for two years. His book was published after
the second British occupation in 1805 when there was a renewed demand for more
detailed knowledge about the new colony. Theal is very harsh on the book
describing it as ‘one of the most unreliable that has ever been issued from the
press,’ but it nevertheless provides much interesting detail of the Cape at the
time of the first occupation.
€ 680
Perry, Matthew Calbraith / Hawks, Francis L.
Narrative of the expedition of an American squadron to the China Seas & Japan, performed in the years 1852-54
D. Appleton and Company, New York (Trubner & Co, London) 1856, first one volume edition
17x26 cm, original red publisher's cloth. Spine ends and joints repaired. Internally very good with errata sheet. Perry was asked to undergo a voyage to isolationist Japan to initiate trade and diplomatic relations. Using diplomacy backed up by a persuasive show of force, Perry successfully negotiated treaties in 1853 and 1854 that gave the U.S. two coal ports in Japan and guaranteed the humane treatment of shipwrecked U.S. sailors. Scarce in original binding.
€ 480
Petherick John

Egypt, the Soudan and Central Africa
Edinburgh, W. Blackwood, 1861 first edition
"With explorations from Khartoum on the white Nile to the regions of the
Equator. Being sketches from sixteen years' travel." 8vo, publisher’s cloth,
rubbed and spine ends repaired. Bound in is the subscription prospectus for
raising 2000 pounds for the expedition and the list of subscribers. At the end a
16 page catalogue.
€ 630
Voyage du Gouverneur Phillip à Botany-Bay
Paris, Buisson, 1791 first French edition
“avec une description de l'établissement des Colonies du port Jackson et de l'île Norfolk. Traduit de l'Anglois.” 8vo. Contemp. marbled sheepskin, (4), 443 pages. The rare first French edition, published only 2 years after the English first edition (1789). The author Arthur Phillip (1738-1814) was an English naval officer and founder of New South Wales who became its first governor and commander of the First Fleet in 1786. Fine copy.
€ 950
A Voyage towards the North Pole undertaken by His Majesty's Command 1773.
J. Nourse, London 1774, first edition
22x28 cm, contemporary half calf with spine ends skillfully restored. Contents very good with 3 folding maps, 11 folding views/plates, 1 folding diagram and 11 folding tables. VIII, 253 pages. "First edition of the official account written by Captain Phipps, later Lord Mulgrave. This expedition of the Racehorse and Carcass, undertaken for the purpose of discovering a route to India through the northern polar regions, was blocked by pack ice north of Spitsbergen. The valuable appendix gives geographical and meteorological observations, zoological and botanical records, accounts of the destillation of fresh water from the sea, and astronomical observations. The voyage is perhaps best remembered for the presence of young Horatio Nelson, as midshipman aboard the Carcass, and his encounter with a polar bear".
€ sold
Piassetsky, P.
Russian Travellers in Mongolia and China
Chapman & Hall, London 1884, first English edition, 2 volumes
8vo, Half leather with marbled boards. Back cover, end-paper and last 3 pages damp-marked. Very scarce.
€ 880
Pinkerton, John
A General Collection of the Best And Most Interesting Voyages And Travels In
All Parts of the World
London: Longmans, Hurst, Rees and Orme and Cadell and Davies 1808-14, 17 volumes
first edition
4to, nicely rebound in recent half calf. Complete with the 201 engravings
called for in the index. Some offsetting and scattered spotting. 'This
collection is of great value for its texts, which are sometimes given entire and
sometimes abridged, with as much as possible of the traveler's own language.
Volume 17 contains a retrospect of the origin and progress of discovery by sea
and land, an extensive catalogue of books of the voyages and travels, and a
general index... Among the accounts included in this work, several relate to the
Pacific, including those of Pigafetta, Beeckman, Stavorinus, Tasman, Dampier,
Careri, Cook, Péron, Betagh, La Condamine, and Nieuhof'
€ 3.600
Pococke, R.
Beschryving van het oosten, en van eenige andere landen
Utrecht , Paddenburg etc, 1776-1786, first Dutch edition, 6 volumes
4to in original, restored, printer’s boards. Enlarged Dutch edition of
“Description of the East and some other countries” with 205! engravings among
which maps and plans in excellent condition. "Pococke travelled extensively in
Europe from 1733-6 and continued on to the Levant, reaching Alexandria in
September, 1737. He remained three years in the Eastern Mediterranean, visiting
Egypt, Palestine, Asia Minor, and Greece. ... (He) achieved a great reputation
with this publication; the work was very poular during his lifetime”. “The
quality and particularly the earliness of his observations and their record in
prose, maps, and diagrams make him one of the most important near eastern
travellers, ranking with Frederik Ludvig Norden and Carsten Niebuhr, in
stimulating an Egyptian revival in European art and architecture, and recording
much that has subsequently been lost”.
€ 7.500
Polehampton, A.
Kangaroo Land
London Richard Bentley 1856 first edition
8vo, Original blind tooled & gilt decorated cloth, illustrated. A voyage to
Australia.
€ 180
Portlock, Nathaniel
A voyage
round the world but more particularly to the North-West coast of America
London, John
Stockdale & George Goulding 1789 first edition
“performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen
Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon.” 4to. Rebound in handsome leather,
marbled endpapers. 382 pages plus a list of the plants, birds and fossils seen
in Cook's River, and an Appendix of tables of the routes followed. 20 (folding)
maps and plates (frontispiece, 1 plate and general map in facsimile, 1 map with loss). Browning and several
repairs. "The principal account of the first commercial voyage to the Northwest
Coast and the first English voyage to visit Hawaii after that of Captain James
Cook"
€ sold
Potgieter, Barent Jansz


Historisch ende Wijdtloopigh verhael van ‘tgene de vijf Schepen
Michiel Colijn, Amsterdam 1617, second edition
“(die int jaer 1698 (must be 1598) tot Rotterdam toegherust werden, om door
de Straet Magellana haren handel te dryven) wedervaren is, tot den 7. September
1599. op welcken dagh Capiteijn Sebald de Weert, met twee schepen, door onweder
vande Vlote versteken is. Ende voort in wat groot gevaer ende elende hy by de
vier maenden daer naer inde Strate gheleghen heeft, tot dat hy ten lesten heel
reddeloos sonder schuyt oft boot, maer een ancker behouden hebbende, door
hooghdringhende noot weder naer huys heeft moeten keeren. meest beschreven door
M. Barent Jansz. Chirurgijn.” Oblong 4to, blank, title, 78 pages [34 numbered
43, pp.76-77 numbered 72-73], blank. Pages pp.11-14 –incl. one plate- probably
in facsimile on old paper, woodcut ornament, 8 plates, engraved vignette to
title, modern vellum , blank. "In 1598 he sailed with the fleet of Jacques Mahu
(...), initially as captain of the ship Blijde Boodschap. (...) During the
voyage, De Weert, who had been transferred to the ship Liefde, was separated
from the fleet in the Strait of Magellan and coincidentally encountered the
fleet of Olivier van Noort (...), which was sailing on a quite separate
expedition which was to result in the first Dutch circumnavigation. De Weert
attempted to join Van Noort's fleet, but his crew were by that time too weak to
keep up. Both De Weert and Van Noort were blown back to the strait, from where
De Weert made the decision to return to Holland. (...) En route he sighted what
were probably the Jason Islands (...), off the Falkland Islands, which were
thereafter known for some time after as the Sebaldes, or 'Sebald's Islands'.
Unable to land to replenish his supplies, De Weert eventually reached Holland in
July 1600 with only thirty-six of his original 105 crew left alive. He had at
least brought home the only ship of the fleet to survive the voyage". Tiele
545.
€ 12.500
Prevost, Abbe A.F. and others
Historische beschryving der reizen
The Hague (vols. I-XI) & Amsterdam (vols. XII-XXI), P. de Hondt & widow S.
Schouten (etc.), 1747-1767. 21 in 13 volumes
“of nieuwe en volkoome verzameling v.d. aller-waardigste en zeldsaamste zee-
en landtogten, ter ontdekkinge en naspeuringe gedaan etc”. 4to, contemporary
half calf gilt with some restaurations and new endpapers. With engraved portrait
of Prevost, 20 engraved title vignets, 191 maps & plans (132 folding), 369
plates (91 folding) & 27 text-engravings. Some marginal dampstaining and
browning and 2 ink stains. Rare complete set.
€ 17.500
Prjevalski, N.
Mongolie et Pays des Tangoutes
Paris, Hachette, 1880 first French edition.
“ouvrage Traduit du Russe avec l'autorisation de l'auteur par G. du
Laurens”. 8vo, very nice publisher’s cloth, a.e.g. 4 folding maps, wood-engraved
plates and illustrations.
€ 800
Pruyssenaere, E. de / Zöppritz, K.
E. de Pruyssenaere's Reisen und Forschungen im Gebiete des Weissen und
Blauen Nil
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1877
“Nach seinen hinterlassenen Aufzeichnungen”. 4to, 2 parts of "Petermanns
Mitteilungen", Ergänzungsheft 50+51 in original wrappers. Excellent condition.
€ 190
Purchas his Pilgrimage. Or Relations Of The World And The Religions
London, William Stansby for Henry Fetherstone, 1614 second edition
“Obserued In All Ages And Places discouered,
from the Creation vnto this Present. In Foure Parts. This Frst Containeth A
Theologicall And Geographical Historie of Asia, Africa, and America” 4to, modern
cloth gilt. Missing the title-page only. Text starts at the Dedication, then To
The Reader, etc. [26], 918, [36]. Last leaf of index damaged with loss. moderate
worming to the foredge and lateral margins thru the first half of the text. This
is the less common second edition of this famous work. Relates the religion and
history of Asia, Africa and America. Especially about America there is ample
attention given to the discoveries of the Spanish and English in the 16th
century. Cornerstone in a travel collection and in good condition.
€
850
Reclus, Elysee
Nouvelle Geographie Universelle : L'Europe du Nord-Ouest
Paris, Hachette, 1879
This volume contains Belgique, Hollande, Iles Britanniques. 4to , rich
decorated boards signed Magnier, IV + 970 pages. Monumental geography book with
6 coloured maps, 81 views etc and 205 small maps in the text! Apart from the
usual foxing an excellent copy.
€ 190
Two Voyages
to New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
London,
Longman etc 1822, first edition
“with a description of the present condition of that interesting colony;
relative including facts and observations to the state and management of
convicts of both sexes, also reflections on seduction and its general
consequences” 8vo, 19th
century half morocco. Some foxing, uncut.
"A valuable account of the treatment of transported
convicts", voyages made on board the male convict ship Neptune in 1817 and the
female convict ship Morley in 1820.
€ 830
Reis naar het oostelijk gedeelte van den Indischen Archipel in het jaar 1821
Frederik Muller, Amsterdam 1858, first edition
15x24 cm, still bound in the original publisher's wrappers (!). XVI, 646 pages with 19 (folding) coloured/tinted lithographs of great beauty.
€ 850
Rhijn,
L.J. van
Reis door den Indischen Archipel, in het belang der evangelische zending
Rotterdam, M. Wijt & Zonen, 1851 first edition
8vo, original cloth, rebacked with the old spine. xx, iv, 655, (1), 28 pp.
With 5 folding lithographed maps and 8 tinted lithographed plates.
€ 580
Narrative of a Mission to Central Africa performed in the Years 1850-51
London,
Chapman and Hall, 1853 first edition 2 volumes
“under the Orders and the Expense of her Majesty's Government”. 8vo, original
boards with some wear. (III)-XXVIII, 343; VIII, 359 pages, folding map. “In
March 1850 Richardson went for the second time to Ghat accompanied by
Heinrich Barth and
Adolf Overweg. He was the
first European to cross the stony elevated plain of the Hammada. James
Richardson died on this journey on 4 March 1851 in Ngurutua, a six day journey
away from Kuka.”
€ 880
Rietstap, J.B.
De wereldbol. De jongste zee- en landreizen
Groningen Arnhem, P. Noordhoff/ J. Voltelen, n.d. (~1865-1870), 7 volumes
“volgens Dr. W. Harnisch, F. HGeinzelmann en anderen aan Neerlands volk
verhaald ….met fraai gekleurde platen”. Original blind stamped cloth boards,
repaired. 14 coloured plates. Interesting collection of 19th century voyages,
with a.o. Wrangel, Speke 2x, Chaillu, Livingstone and Kane. Some never published
in the Dutch language.
€ 490
Riley, John
Loss of the American brig Commerce, wrecked on the western coast of Africa, in the month of August, 1815
Hartford Silas Andrus, 1831
"with an account of Tombuctoo, and of the hitherto undiscovered great city of Wassanah."
€ 110
Rivoyre, Denis de
Aux pays du Soudan : Bogos, Mensah, Souakim
Paris E. Plon, Nourrit 1885, first edition
€ 120
Natuurlyke en
zedelyke historie van d'Eylanden, de voor-eylanden van Amerika
Rotterdam, Arnout Leers, 1662 first Dutch edition.
“Met
eenen Caraïbaanschen woordenschat.”4to,
recent calf with marbled boards.
Frontispiece, title, 4, 3, 12, 475, 11 pages.
With 5 (of 6?, Tiele counts 5) engravings outside text and many engravings
(among which full page) in the
text. Lacks probably one plate and the leaves
55/56, 171/172 en 173/174 (copies present). Frontispiece browned and repaired,
general soiling and one plate with loss. Published at the same time in Rotterdam
with the first French edition “Histoire Naturelle et Morale des Iles Antilles de
l’Amerique”. Rare
€ 850
Meine Mission nach Abessinien
Leipzig, Brockhaus 1883 first edition
“Auf Befehl Sr. Maj. des Deutschen Kaisers im Winter 1880/81”. 8vo,
somewhat later half morocco gilt with marbled endpapers. XX, 348 pages. With a
folding map and 20 lithographs. Account of his last voyage "bei der R. im
Auftrag des deutschen Kaisers einen Brief an den Negus Johannes zu überbringen
hatte." Handsome copy.
€ 850
A Voyage of Discovery
London: John Murray 1819, first edition
"Made Under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty’s Ships Isabella and Alexander, for the Purpose of Exploring Baffin’s Bay, and Inquiring into the Probability of a North-West Passage". [4] xxxix, [1] 252 [2] cxliv, [errata]; with a folding map as frontispiece, 25 ( 15 hand coloured) engraved plates including seven folding, and at the rear three large folding plates containing a meteorological register and two foldout views of headlands. Bound in contemporary half calf with marbled boards and gilt decoration and title label to the spine. A handsome first edition of the account written by John Ross (1777-1856) of his important and dramatic expedition to the Canadian Arctic in 1818. The purposes of the voyage, commissioned by the Admiralty, were, among other things, to solve the question of the Northwest Passage and to make observations on the currents, tides, ice and other natural phenomena of the region – which at the time were still shrouded in mystery and legend. The outcome was a hair-raising experience and qualified success. Although he established much vital information about the region, notably the existence of Baffin’s Bay (first discovered in 1616), and mapped the west coast of Davis Strait, Ross was unable to establish the existence of the Northwest Passage, claiming – against the conviction of his shipmates – that a range of mountains (the mythical ‘Croker mountains’) blocked any progress beyond Lancaster Sound. The disappointment and controversy the news brought, with this book’s publication, compromised Ross’ reputation for years to come, until he managed to secure a (more successful) second expedition in 1829.
€ 5.600
Ross, John
Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage
A.W. Webster, London 1835
4to, engraved frontispiece, folding map and 29 plates and charts, lightly
browned, foxed. In lovely restored contemporary vellum, gilt and dark green
morocco floral and decorative inlays and onlays to upper cover and spine.
€ 2.400
A Voyage of Discovery and Research in the Southern and Antarctic Regions, during the years 1839--43
London: John Murray 1847, first edition 2 volumes
8vo, pp. (2), lii, (1), 366; (4), viii--x, (1), 447. 8 Maps and 26 Plates. Later half leather, raised bands, gilt title lettering and rules, erasures on plates, light dampstain to margins of some pages of volume II, else a very good clean copy in handsome binding with new endpapers.The author, who discovered the north magnetic pole on an earlier expedition, here describes his Antarctic voyages, in part in search for the south magnetic pole, in the ships Erebus and Terror. Conrad 689: 'Ross' experience, daring and good luck combined to provide the first detailed, close-up and prolonged examination of Antarctica. . . He penetrated 7 degrees further south than Cook and 4 degrees further south than Weddell.
€ 3.800
Sack,
A. von
Reize naar Surinamen, verblijf aldaar, en terugtogt over Noord-Amerika naar
Europa
Haarlem, heirs F. Bohn, 1821, first edition 3 volumes
8vo, original boards. XII,250; II,264; II,164 pp. Volume 1 with some little
dampstaining.
€ 480
Saugnier,
M. / Brisson, Pierre Raymond de
Voyages to the Coast of Africa
G.G.J. and J. Robinson,
London 1792, first English
edition
"containing an account of their shipwreck on board
different vessels, and subsequent slavery, and interesting details of the
manners of the Arabs of the desert, and of the slave trade, as carried on at
Senegal and Galam". Folding
engraved map (strengthened on the verso), contemporary
half calf with beautiful marbled boards, 8vo.
English translation from the two separate French
accounts. Very scarce in French as well as English language. Thrilling
adventures!
€ 2.300
Relations de plusieurs voyages à la côte d'Afrique,
J.P. Roux, Paris et Maestricht, 1792
"à Maroc, au Sénégal, à Gorée, à Galam, etc. Avec des détails intéressants pour ceux qui se destinent à la traite des nègres, de l'or, de l'ivoire, etc. Tirées des journaux de M. Saugnier, qui a été long-temps esclave des Maures et de l'Empereur de Maroc". Half title: "Voyages au Sénégal". Boards worn, new spine, 13x22cm, uncut. Rare -apparently second- edition, first in 1791, without a map as in the first edition.
€ 680
Savage-Landor, A. Henry
Across unknown South America
Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto 1913, 2 volumes, first edition
Large octavo, 432pp & 504pp, index, original blue illustrated and embossed cloth, gilt lettering, 8 coloured plates, 260 half tone plates from photographs by the author and 2 maps. Covers with some wear, spine ends bumped, internally very good. Controversial British traveller (1867-1924), journeyed across South America including Chile, taking photographs as well as inventing many stories for his popular lectures. Scarce.
€ 230
In the Forbidden Land. An Account of a Journey into Tibet...
William Heinemann, London 1899, 2 volumes first edition
€ 300
Savoye, Lodewijk Hertog der Abruzzen
De reis van de Stella Polare
Leiden Sijthoff (1904), first Dutch edition
€ 130
Schley, Commander W. S
The rescue of Greely
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1885, first edition
€160
Reistogt naar en door Oostïndiën
M. Schalekamp, Amsterdam 1780, fourth revised edition
"waar in de voornaamste landen, steden, eilanden, bergen, rivieren, enz.; de godsdienst, wetten, zéden, gewoonten, en kléding der bijzondere volken; en het merkwaerdige in de dieren, planten en gewassen der Indischen gewesten, nauwkeurig worden beschréven. Doormengd met veele ongewoone voorvallen, zonderlinge geschiedverhaalen, getrouwe berigten van bloedige zee- en veldslagen met de Portugeesen, Makassers en anderen". Second issue (frontispiece "1775") of the fourth revised ("in eenen verbéterden stijl en cierlyk Neêrduitsch gebragt") edition. 4to, 2 volumes in 1, half calf with marbled boards, rubbed. Half-titles, engraved additional title, titles printed in red and black, list of subscribers, engraved portrait of the author, 47 engraved plates on 44 sheets (several signed by C. Decker), most folding, and 4 folding maps (World, Ambon, Sri Lanka and Java). : "Schouten was an observant traveller who explored inland into the environs of nearly every port-of-call, sometimes by himself or with a small group of comrades. His narrative, full of anecdotes as well as information gleaned about countries he had not visited, became particularly popular with readers in the eighteenth century, when it was republished in no fewer than seven editions." This is the first edition with the maps. Very good overall.
€ 3.600
Schuver, Juan Maria
Reisen im oberen Nilgebiet. Erlebnisse und Beobachtungen auf der Wasserscheide zwischen Blauem und Weissem Nil
Gotha Justus Perthes 1883, Petermann's Ergänzungshefte 72
"und in den ägyptisch-abessinischen Grenzländern 1881 und 1882." [4],95pp. Folding map (partially outlined in color). Quarto. Cloth-backed boards. Clean, very good copy. Schuver (1852-1883), a Dutch explorer, travelled up the Blue Nile in the 1880s seeking an alternative route to the East African coast. Schuver's is an important account of the Sudanese-Ethiopian border region during the time the Mahdist revolt broke out. He was himself murdered in 1883 while in Dinka country.
€ 160
The heart of Africa
New York Harper & Bros, 1874 First U. S. edition, two volumes
"Three Years Travels And Adventures In The Unexplored Regions Of Central Africa From 1868 to 1871". . In January of 1869 he went back by way of Suakin to Khartoum, where he began his ascent of the White Nile River and then ventured into the southwestern Sudan region with a party of ivory traders. He visited the Bongo and Mangbetu peoples as well as the allegedly cannibalistic Naim-Naim, who filed their teeth to points. He also provided the first authoritative account of the Congo Pygmies. Schweinfurth crossed the Nile-Congo watershed and, in March 1870, reached the westward-flowing Uele River, an affluent of the Congo, which he mistook for a part of the Niger River. His discovery of the Uele, however, helped toward a final estimate of the extent of the Nile system. A good copy in original publisher's board of a scarce title.
€ 450
Schynse, August
Mit Stanley und Emin Pascha durch Deutsch Ost-Africa. Reise-Tage-buch
Karl Hespers. Köln, Bachem, 1890 first edition
8vo, original boards, XXVIII, 88 pages. August Schynse (1857-91) was a
German Catholic missionary and African explorer born at Wallhausen, near
Kreuznach, and educated at Bonn. He attended the seminary at Speyer, became a
priest in 1880, and in 1882 entered the service of the African Mission and was
active in work in Algeria. He was part of an expedition to the Congo in 1885. In
1888 he made a trip to East Africa and from there accompanied Stanley and Emin
Pasha to the coast. With Emin he went to the Victoria Nyanza and then spent
almost a year in explorations between that lake and Uganda. Quite rare Stanley
related book. Casada 1465
€ 380
Scoresby, William
Journal of a Voyage to Australia and Round the World, for Magnetical
Research
London, Longman, Green, 1859 first edition
8vo, contemporary calf, spine gilt with red morocco lettering label.
Half-title, engraved portrait, folding hand-coloured engraved map (creased),
coloured diagrams in the text, errata slip, occasional spotting. " The voyage
was undertaken by Dr. Scoresby in the Ship Royal Charter, with the object of
observing the changes which take place in the magnetic state of an iron ship
proceeding from a northern to a southern magnetic latitude, and of deciding
certain questions as to the best mode of correcting the deviations of the
compass in such a ship..."To the love of science and the devotion to the cause
of humanity which led Dr. Scoresby to undertake this voyage at an advanced age
of his life, he may be said to have fallen martyr. He did not live to prepare
his journal for the press..."
€ 650
The voyage of the Discovery
London, Smith Elder & Co., 1905 first edition second impression
This copy with an original publisher"s notice to booksellers from Smith, Elder and Co. tipped in on front free endpaper.
€ 500
Scott, Captain Robert F.
La "Discovery" au Pôle Sud
Paris Hachette et Cie, 1908. 2 volumes first French edition
€ 370
Scott's last expedition
London Smith, Elder & Co., 1913 first edition, 2 volumes
Volume 1 633 pages journal of Scott with lots of photographic illustrations and a fold-out chart of the route of the 1910-1913 British Antarctic Expedition. Volume 2 534 pages report of the journey and the scientific work undertaken illustrated and with maps and charts. A very good copy.
€ 650
The Heart of the Antarctic
London, William Heinemann, 1909 first edition, 2 volumes
Original cloth with darkened spine, slight staining to covers. Provenance: Breitfuss Polar Archive Berlin, Scott Polar Research Institute and signatures of the explorer/scientist Raymond Adie. A very interesting association copy!
€ 1.250
South, the story of the 1914-1917 expedition
London, Heinemann december 1919, new impression
8to. Printed on much better paper than the first impression, "the first issue contained cheap paper prone to severe browning, a poorly crafted binding likely to split at the joints with normal usage and silver printing on the binding subject to oxidizing" and the errors corrected. Some normal shelfwear.
€ 1.350
South, the story of the 1914-1917 expedition
New York, The Macmillan company 1920, first American edition, “advance copy”
8vo,
original green cloth lettered in gilt. xvi, [6], 380 pages, foxing. The front
title page has printed in circular perforated dots "Advance Copy - Not For Sale
- For Review". One of the first produced copies, made to be sent to reviewer(s),
before the public could buy the book. Collector’s item.
€ 750
Reizen door verscheiden gewesten van Barbarye en de Levant
Amsterdam J. Loveringh, 1771-1774, first Dutch edition, 2 volumes
"behelzende de oude en nieuwe aardryksbeschryving, de natuurlyke historie en gemengde waarneemingen van en over de koningryken Algiers en Tunis, benevens Syrie, Egypte en het steenachtige Arabie." With 5 text copper engravings, 23 (4 folded) copper engraving plates and 13 border coloured copper engraving maps/ plans. Dutch translation of "Travels, or Observations relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant". Rare and apparently first edition by Loveringh, not to be confused with de more common Schoonhoven edition of 1773. This edition not in Tiele!
€ 1.900
A Narrative of the Briton's Voyage to
to Pitcairn's Island
Londom, Law and Whittaker 1818, third edition
“ including an interesting sketch of the present state of the Brazils and of
Spanish South America.” 8vo, 12 plates (several folding) drawn and etched by the
author, uncut in original boards,
rebacked.
"A very interesting narrative including some curious details regarding the
mutiny of the Bounty, and the meeting with the last survivor, John Adams, when
the ship called at Pitcairn Island." Rare
€
950
Sionita, G. a.o.
Arabia
Amsterdam J. Janssonius, 1633 first edition
“seu Arabum vicinarumque gentium
Orientalium leges, ritus, sacri et profani mores, instituta et historia.
Accedunt praeterea varia per Arabiam itinera, in quibus multa notatu digna
enarrantur.” 24mo, contemporary vellum, 297 pages with engraved title. This book
represents perhaps the first conscious effort at drawing an up-to-date picture
of Arabic civilisation encompassed in one single volume, true to the original
aim of the Respublica series.
€ 480
Missien
van den Oregon en
reizen naar de Rotsbergen en de Bronnen der Columbia
Gent: Steendrukkery
van W. Vander Schelden, 1849 first Dutch edition
“der Athabasca en
Sascatshawin in 1845-46.”.
8vo, recently bound in paper over boards. xv, [xvi, 17], 18-425. Engraved title
and frontispiece
portrait. Portion of original printed wrapper affixed inside front cover. Three
maps (repaired) and 14 plates. "Contains Father Smet's description
of his travels through and about the central Columbia River plateau as well as a
trip up that river to its source, during which he continued on to the Athabasca
River, the country of the Assiniboines, and arrived at Fort Augusta about
January 1, 1846…" This edition ( translated from the French) seems to have been
prepared by the author himself. It contains more material than the edition in
English (“Oregon Missions”), the illustrations are different, and the three maps
are entirely new.
€ 550
Smith, A. Donaldson
Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to
Lake Lamu
London and New York, Arnold 1897, first edition
8vo, xvi, 471, + [4] ad pp.
Photogravure portrait frontispiece, illustrations from photos and drawings; 6
maps including 5 folding. Original gray cloth stamped in gilt and blue, top edge
gilt. The expedition traversed unknown territory, and Smith hunted big game, and
made important natural history collections, discovering new bird, reptile and
plant species.
€ 650
Snouck Hurgronje, C.
Mekka
Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff 1888, 2 volumes
8to, XXXIII, 228, XVIII, 397 pages. Simple half cloth binding. Complete but
without the Bilderatlas. Famous trip of the Dutch arabist, making the first
photographs of Mecca.
€ 1.500
Solinus, Caius Julius / Sequester Vibius

De situ orbis terrarum et de singulis mirabilibus quae in mundo habentur /
De fluminibus montibus lacubus et gentibus
Pesaro, Soncino 1512
Folio, (near) contemporary vellum binding with manuscript title. 6 leaves +
XXXIIII leaves + 8 leaves forming 96 pages, complete. This work has been
published under different titles: De mirabilibus mundi, Collectanea rerum
memorabilium and often as Polyhistor. Beautiful Soncino edition, printed in a
Roman font, during the period in which the printer was active in Pesaro. These
are two classic, late-Roman tracts on the Earth. Vibius Sequester (late 4th
early 5th century) was the Latin editor of De fluminibus, montibus, lacubus, a
geographical lexicon with historical notes and a mythology of places mentioned
by Virgil, Lucanus, and in part Silio Italico and Ovidi. The works of Solinus
and Vibius represent the standards for geography used as school texts from late
antiquity to the Renaissance. The Soncino prints, though not the earliest,
excelled all the others in their perfection of type and their correctness.
Repair to the first leaf causing some loss of text to the dedication page by
Giovanni Pietro Feretri honoring Gaboardo, the book's editor. In general a fresh
copy printed on crisp Renaissance paper.
€ 3.500
Sonnerat, P.
Reize naar de Oost-Indien en China : in den jaaren 1774-1781 op last des
konings van Frankryk gedaan
Leyden : Honkoop, 1785-1786 first dutch edition, 2 of 3 volumes
8vo, original boards with recent marbled papers. Translation of “Voyages aux
Indes Orientales et à la Chine”. Very rare ( no auction results) dutch edition.
€ 350

A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic Polar circle, and round the world
G. G. J. and J. Robinson, London 1786, second edition corrected, 2 volumes
"but chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the year 1772 to 1776." 4to, full calf expertly rebacked, corners bumped and repaired. Folding map and 10 plates (1 repaired), some browning and spotting. "Sparrman, a Swedish naturalist, sailed round the world with Captain Cook on his second voyage, of which voyage he gives a description. Most of the work is devoted to various travels in South Africa." "Though he did little actual exploration, being more concerned with matters of natural history, he adds considerably to the knowledge of South Africa at this period". "The author relates many incidents illustrating the hospitality of the Dutch farmers and their dense ignorance of matters outside their own country, and he makes allusions to the cruelty of the treatment of the slaves by the lower classes of the colonists. He frequently draws attention to the inaccuracies to be met with in [Peter] Kolbe[n]'s account of the Cape, [first published in 1719,] and throws considerable doubt on the veracity of many of his statements." Original published in Swedish 1783.
€ sold
Speke,
John Hanning
Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and sons 1863, first edition
8vo, , original cloth, gilt, recased with wear, original endpapers. Engraved
frontispiece, 25 plates and 2 maps (1 folding), 34 pp. publisher’s catalogue at
rear . "One of the cornerstone books of African exploration, in this Speke
describes his search for the fabled source of the Nile. Accompanied by James A.
Grant, the author trekked from the coast into the highlands around then unknown
Lake Victoria from whence the Nile flowed. After crossing the Ajagara Range, the
party trekked into Mgunda Mkhali where rhinoceros and buffalo were hunted.
Later, as they crossed into the kingdom of Uganda, rhino and hippopotamus were
bagged. They continued their trek down the Nile where buffalo, eland, and
rhinoceros were stalked before finally encountering the camp of Samuel White
Baker. Speke labored over his scientific and scholarly discoveries, preferring
sport."
€ 880
Voyagie door Italien Dalmatien, Grieckenland, en de Levant, Gedaan in de Jaren 1675 en 1676
Jan ten Hoorn, Amsterdam 1689, first Dutch edition
"Een werck waar in de ganstche gelegenheid dezer landen, ten aanzien van dezelver aart, inwoonders, wijze van regeering, zeeden der volken, overblijfzels etc door veele oude en nieuwe historien opgehelderd, naauwkeurig beschreeven, en meest alle de plaatzen, door de glorierijcke wapenen der Venetiaanen verovert, vertoond worden". 17x20 cm, contemporary vellum. Additional engraved title, six folding engraved plates, some minor marginal damp stains and browning. The first edition was in French in 1677.
€ 1.600
How I Found Livingstone
Sampson Low etc, London, 1872, first edition
"Travels, Adventures, and Discoveries in Central Africa; including Four Months' Residence with Dr. Livingstone". Mounted photo as frontispiece with facsimile signature of Stanley (in stead of the listed map of Eastern Central Africa), folding maps (some with closed tape repairs), numerous wood engravings, 8 pages of publisher's ads at rear, some occasional light scattered spotting, original pictorial cloth gilt, neatly recased, thick 8vo. A near Fine copy of this famous book.
€ 550
Through
the Dark Continent
Harper and Brothers 1878 First US Edition. 2 volumes
“ Or, the Sources of the Nile Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa
and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean”. 8vo, publisher’s de luxe
half morocco over marbled boards, rubbed, spines gilt. 3 folding maps, 2 in
pockets at end of each vol., plates and illustrations. This book was offered to
the public in 3 variants; the well known cloth binding for $ 10, in full sheep
for $ 12 and this one in half morocco for $ 15. Uncommon.
€ 650
In darkest Africa or the quest rescue and retreat of Emin governor of Equatoria
Sampson Low etc, London, 1890, first edition, 2 volumes
Bound in original pictorial cloth. Little wear to the spine. Internally about 10 library stamps to each volume, one map with small closed tear, light foxing. This is a remarkable copy: Front endpapers contain an photo of Stanley, jan. 1878, glued on, an article in the Daily Reporter concerning the death of Sir Barttelot 10-2-1893 (father of one of the members of the expedition) and a extensive review in the Times of 28-6-1890, the publishing day of the book. On the title page there is a sticker reveiling that the book was a gift to Sir Stewart Scott, ambassador at St. Petersburg.
€ 470
In darkest Africa or the quest rescue and retreat of Emin governor of Equatoria
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1890, first US edition, 2 volumes
8vo, 2 author portrait frontispieces, 41 full-page steel-engraved illustrations, 5 maps (3 folding in pockets at end), numerous text illustrations. Darkest Africa recounts the story of Stanley’s final major expedition through Africa, an undertaking that lasted three years. The newspaperman turned explorer set off in 1887 with the purpose of furthering plans to create a British protectorate in east equatorial Africa and of repeating his earlier feat of rescuing Livingstone by effecting the escape of the German physician Emin Pasha, who had been governing south Sudan for the British and had been isolated by the Mahdist uprising. Stanley took the long way in, starting from the west coast and moving up the Congo.
€ 470
Stanley, Henry
and Dorothy
The Autobiography of Henry M. Stanley
London: Sampson & Low, 1909 First edition
8vo. Half title, photogravure portrait frontispiece of Stanley and 16
plates, folding coloured map at end, facsimile letter. Original blue decorated
cloth, top edges gilt. Stanley served on both the Confederate and the Union
sides of the U.S. Civil War, covered the Indian Wars in the U.S. West as a
journalist. He was the first to map the course of the river Congo and he lead
the Emin Pasha relief expedition today it is known that he was involved in
several bloody African scandals. He was known as Bula Matari or ‘The Breaker of
Rocks’ by Africans. He married the British NeoClassical painter Dorothy Tennant,
who completed this autobiography after his death.
€ 300
Stanley, Henry M.
Collection of 3 salesman’s samples (prospectus)
Unique set of three salesman’s copies of the major works by Stanley, the
first and second edition of In darkest Africa and the first edition of Through
the dark continent. The American editions were sold by subscription only and
through authorized agents, the sample as a pre-publication was intended to “give
the public an approximate idea of the character and appearance of the
work”(publisher).
The salesman’s prospectus contains about 100 sample pages and many
illustrations, information by the publisher, inside covers with sample
backstrips and price information on front and rear pastedowns, and with the
names of subscribers entered on the subscriber sign-up list bound in at the
back. Interesting to know is that Darkest Africa was offered for $ 7.50 in
publisher’s cloth, $ 15 in full morocco, $ 9 in half leather library binding and
$ 11 in half morocco. These books give a lot of interesting information about
the selling history and are a “must” for the Stanley-collector/researcher!
€ 2.850
Staunton, Sir George
An Authentic Account of An Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the
Emperor of China
G. Nicol, Bookseller to his Majesty, Pall - Mall. 1798, 3 volumes second edition
“taken chiefly from the papers of his Excellency the Earl of Macartney”. 8vo,
contemporary half calf, new spines and labels, with 3 folding maps. “including
cursory observations made and information obtained, in travelling through that
ancient Empire and a small part of Chinese Tartary. Together with a relation of
the voyage undertaken on the occasion by His Majesty's ship the Lion, and the
ship Hindostan in the East India Company's Service, to the Yellow Sea, and Gulf
of Pekin; as well as of their return to Europe; with notices of the several
places where they stopped in their way out and home; being the islands of
Maderia, Teneriffe, and St. Jago; the port of Rio de Janeiro in South America;
the islands of St. Helena, Tristan d'Acunha, and Amsterdam; the coast of Java,
and Sumatra, the Nanka Isles, Pulo-Condore, and Cochin-China, taken chiefly from
the papers of His Excellency the Earl of Macartney, Knight of the Bath, His
Majesty's embassdor Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Emperor of China;
Sir Erasmus Gower, Commander of the expedition, and of other gentlemen in the
several departments of the embassy.” Uncommon edition without plates, but with 3
maps.
€ sold
Stavorinus,
(Jan Splinter)
Reise nach dem Vorgebürge der guten Hoffnung, Java
und Bengalen
Berlin, Ben Haude und Spener 1796, first German edition
“in den Jahren 1768 bis 1771. Aus dem Holländischen Frey übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen begleitet von Professor Lüder”. 22,5x14cm. 6, 252 pages, old paper-covered boards, bookplate on the front paste-down endpaper and an embossed stamp on the free endpaper. The binding is original and appears to be an early example of publisher’s boards. Rare in German.
€ 480
Reize naar Surinamen, en door de binnenste gedeelten van Guiana
Amsterdam, Johannes Allart, 1799-1800. 4 volumes.
xvi,339pp. plus two folding maps and fourteen plates; viii,326,[1]pp. plus one folding plate, one plan, and eleven plates; viii,350,[1]pp. plus one folding plan and nine plates; viii,308,[1]pp. plus one folding map and two plates. Pagination includes half title in each of the four volumes; the final printed page in the second, third, and fourth volumes are directions to the binder. Half title in each volume. Late 19th-century calf, covers and spine elaborately gilt, a.e.g., inner gilt dentelles, silk markers. Occasional, extremely minor foxing. A fine copy. The first Dutch edition of Stedman's narrative of his five years in Guiana, based on both the first English edition of 1796 and the first French edition of 1798. The work was immediately popular and translated into several languages with numerous editions, abridgements, and versions. Stedman was an officer in the Scots Brigade in Holland and volunteered for service in Dutch Guiana with the purpose of quelling a slave revolt. "His narrative of [the expedition] is a model of what such a book should be...The field of his curiosity embraced not only all branches of natural history, but also economical and social conditions. His description of the cruelties practised on the negroes, and of the moral deterioration resulting to their masters, forms one of the most vivid indictments of slavery that have been penned. While he did his duty as a soldier in the pay of Holland, he does not disguise his sympathy with the rebels. Not the least curious thing in the book is the story of his relations with Joanna, a beautiful mulatto, who nursed him when sick, and bore him a son" - DNB. The plates, especially the ones depicting Blacks and Indians, are extraordinary both for their vivid portrayal of life in Dutch Guiana and for their exquisite beauty and detail.
€ sold
Stockum, A. J. van
Een ontdekkingstocht in de binnenlanden van Suriname. Dagboek van de
Saramacca-expeditie
Amsterdam G.P. Tierie, 1905
8vo publisher’s decorated cloth. With 4 maps (1 large folding) and
illustrations. Nice copy.
€ 150
Mit Emin Pascha ins Herz von Afrika (Deutsch-Ost-Afrika)
Dietrich Reimer, Berlin 1894, first edition
18x29cm, 901 pages, publisher's pictorial cloth with only little wear, all edges marbled. With 2 folding maps, 2 portraits, 5 photogravures, 17 colotypes, 1 colour colotype and 11 halftone engravings -all full page- a superb example of the technical possibilities in making illustrations at the end of the 19th century!! Also 275 in text illustrations. After his rescue by Stanley, Emin Pasha undertook an expedition back into "darkest Africa", accompanied by Stuhlmann. After sending back Stuhlmann, Emin Pasha was murdered. A beautiful and scarce book.
€ 1.480
De tocht van de Krassin
Andries Blitz, Amsterdam 1929
Dutch translation from the Russian, by the journalist on board the Krassin. Story of a Soviet icebreaker on rescue expedition for the crew of Nobile's "Italia". Illustrated and in very good condition.
€ 30
Sverdrup, Otto
Neues Land Vier Jahre in arktischen Gebieten
Leipzig Brockhaus 1903, 2 volumes first German edition
€ 190
Swayne, H.G.C

Through the Highlands of Siberia
London Rowland Ward 1904, first edition
8vo, publisher’s cloth, xiv, 259, [7] pages, folding plate and map,
photographic illustrations and plates, advertisements. Swayne made a sporting
trip in the mountainous area of the Russian-Chinese border in 1903. His book not
only gives a well defined picture of this marvelous country, but also of many
impressions of Siberia he went through by train. “The book is published in the
luxurious style commonly associated with Mr. Rowland Ward’s sporting
publications.”
€ 350
Merkwaardigheden uit alle bekende landen van
afrika … & uit elk land van europa ..
Amsterdam, G.J.A. Beijerinck 1827/1828, 2 volumes bound in 1, first Dutch
editions
“voor
hen die, tot eene leerzame uitspanning, in het hoekje van den haard door vreemde
landen willen reizen.” 8vo, 19th century half calf.
Volume Europe: XII, 141 pages wood
engraved title-vignette, folding map, 84 illustrations on 28 plates.
Volume Africa: half title, title, 2, 163 pages, wood
engraved title-vignette, folding map, 84 illustrations. One leaf with tear.
€ 350
Taylor, Griffith
With Scott: the Silver Lining
London; Smith, Elder & Co, first edition, first issue , 1916
8vo with some wear. Inside scattered foxing, page ends with soiling. Lacks
the map page 86, appears not to have been bound in. First edition, first issue
without the added leaf of preface that was omitted from this first issue due to
an oversight of the printers and the (distant) author's inability to give the
book final approval - the book was edited in London by Leonard Huxley who had
prepared the official account of Scott's Terra Nova expedition for the press.
Taylor's is an important first-hand account of the expedition and one of the
scarcest of the primary accounts; many of the illustrations are new to this work
and complement those in the official account.
€ 700
Tehupeiorij, J.E.
Onder de Dajaks in Centraal Borneo. Een Reisverhaal
Batavia, Kolff, 1906 first edition
8vo, publisher’s wrappers. Spine repaired and new back cover. Scarce.
€ 130
Coup-D’Oeil Général sur les Possessions Neerlandaises dans L’Inde Archipélagique
Leide Arnz, 1846-1849, 3 volumes
€ 650
Tench, Watkin
Geschichte von Port Jackson in Neuholland, von 1788 bis 1792
Hamburg, Benjamin Gottlob Hoffmann 1794, first German edition
“Nebst einer Beschreibung der Insel Norfolk mit ihrem
Anbaue in eben diesem Zeitraume.”
8vo, original boards and
title, worn. Vi, 244 pages with a folding map “Charte von Port Jackson”. Stamp
on title page, some browning, otherwise clean. Translation of “A
Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson, in New South Wales” 1793.
Tench "completes his account of the first years of the colony and brings his
record of events down to the end of the first four years of settlement. The map
and text give important and full details of the early expeditions of discoveryto
the south and to the west, including those which Tench led himself. As an
accurate, well-written and acutely observed account of the earliest years of
Australia's colonisation, it is a most important addition to any collection of
Australian books. It is rare despite the hundreds of copies that were originally
printed..." Rare
€ 1.200
Thomas, R
An
Authentic Account of the Most Remarkable Events: Containing the Lives of the
Most Noted Pirates and Piracies

Ezra Strong, New York 1836
"also, the Most Remarkable Shipwrecks, Fires, Famines, Calamities, Providential Deliverances, and Lamentable Disasters on the Seas, in Most of the World". 8to. 2 volumes in 1, 298+359 pages. Illustrated with wood-engraved plates. Period full sheep, spine gilt. Covers and spine rubbed; foxing and some soiling to the contents. Entertaining series of narratives, most notable for the account of the sinking of the whaleship Essex, after being rammed by a whale, ostensibly the inspiration for Melville's Moby Dick. Also the terrible adventures of the people on the Grosvenor. Accounts of the pirates Misson, Bowen, Tew, Halsey, White, Fly, Lewis, Cornelius, Williams, Burgess, North, Augur and others.
€ 230
Adventures and Observations on the West Coast of Africa and its Islands
New York: Derby and Jackson, 1860 first edition
"Historical and Descriptive
Sketches of Madeira, Canary, Biafra and Cape Verd Islands; Their Climates,
Inhabitants and Productions. Accounts of Places, Peoples, Customs, Trade,
Missionary Operations, Etc., Etc., on that Part of the African Coast Lying
Between Tangier, Morocco and Beguala".
Illustrated with a double-page map and four engraved plates. 8vo, publisher’s
original brown textured cloth, embossed on both covers in blind, lettered in
gilt on spine and upper cover (wearing). xvi, 479
pages. A
nice copy with the usual mellowing
to the pages and some dampstaining.
Sticker of the Catholic Library Association on frontpage. Reverend Thomas was the Chaplain for the United States
Navy African Squadron from 1855 to 1857. This detailed narrative is based on his
keen observations and experiences in the countries and islands visited. He
supplies us with histories and background material as well. Perhaps most
interesting is his commentary on the slavery in the region.
€ 280
Regni Chinensis descriptio. Ex variis authoribus
Leiden, Elzevier, 1639
(8), 365, (9) pp. With engraved title & 2 woodcut illustrations of Chinese people. 24º. Contemporary vellum. Mainly a summary from Trigault's work, pp. 1-287, followed by various short additions, a. o. from Purchas, whose representation of a Chinese man and woman are reproduced on pp. 297-98.
€ sold
Bericht von einer Reise nach
Neu-Süd-Wallis
F.G. priv. Landes Industrie Comptoirs, 1805 first German edition
“um zu
Port-Philipp in der Baff's Straße eine Kolonie anzulegen. Gethan in dem Schiffe
Kalkutta in den Jahren 1802, 1803 und 1804.” 8vo, modern marbled wrappers.
VI, 136 pages. Translation in the same year of “An Account
of a Voyage to Establish a Colony at Port Philip in Bass’s Strait”. As the only
contemporary published account of the abandoned settlement of Port Phillip it is
a foundation work for Victoria". “It is also the only account of the foundation
of Hobart by David Collins. Sent by Collins to explore Port Phillip Bay, Tuckey
reported his dissatisfaction with the site and so in February 1804, with the
agreement of Governor King, moved to the Derwent and the site of that became
Hobart.”
€ 280
Tuckey, J.K.
Narrative of an Expedition to Explore the River Zaire, Usually Called the
Congo, in South Africa, in 1816
London John Murray 1818, first edition
“ to which is added, the Journal of Professor Smith; some General
Observations on the Country and its Inhabitants; and an Appendix: Containing the
Natural History of that part of the Kingdom of Congo through which the Zaire
Flows.” 4to, contemporary gilt decorated diced calf. With a folding map and 13(1
coloured) plates. Usual browning and spotting of the plates and opposite pages,
due to the tissue guards. Otherwise clean. "The expedition aimed to find if
there was a connection between the Congo and Niger basins of western and central
Africa. Tuckey sailed up the river from its mouth but found that the lower river
is not navigable due to rapids (later called the Livingstone Falls) above
Matadi. Most of the officers and crew died of fever and Tuckey himself died on 4
October 1816 in Moanda, on the coast of today's DR Congo. The expedition was a
failure but raised interest in the exploration of Africa.”
€ 1.450
Ulloa,
A. de and Juan, G.
Historische Reisebeschryving van geheel Zuid-America; gedaan op bevel des
Konings van Spanje
Goes, Jacobus Huysman, 1771-72, first dutch edition 2 volumes
4to, half calf. 4 p., XXIV, 428 p.; 2 p., VIII, IV, 406 p., 1 p. Some mild
waterstaining and spotting in places, but a very nice copy though. "This voyage
arose out of the desire of the French Government (...) to send certain members
of the Academy of Sciences to measure a degree of longitude in the equinoctial
countries of Peru. (...) the King of Spain conceived the idea of sharing the
honor of a scheme devoted to the advancement of knowledge, and sent two of the
most scientific officers of the Spanish navy to accompany the expedition. This
party carried on a series of operations of unexampled difficulty and encountered
hardships and sufferings which demanded the strength of the strongest
constitutions and the energy of minds stimulated by a love of science". “Die
prächtigen Tafeln mit atemberaubenden Vulkanausbrüchen, idyllischen
Eingeborenenhütten, Landschaftsansichten, Tierdarstellungen (Lamas), die Karten
sehr detailreich und fein gestochen.”
€ sold
Reize naar Indie, Ceylon, de Roode Zee, Abyssinie en Egypte, in de jaren 1802 tot 1806
Francois Bohn, Haarlem 1816-1818, first Dutch edition, 4 volumes
13x21cm, modern cloth boards. Internally fine with 8 plates. Translation from "Voyages and travels to India...", published in 1809.
€ 750
Valentyn, F.
Oud en
nieuw Oost-Indiën
Franeker, Van Wijnen 2002 facsimile reprint 8 volumes
“vervattende een naaukeurige en uitvoerige verhandelinge van Nederlands
mogentheyd in die gewesten, benevens eene wydlustige beschryvinge der Moluccos,
Amboina, Banda, Timor, en Solor, Java, en alle de
eylanden onder dezelve landbestieringen behoorende; het Nederlands comptoir op
Suratte, en de levens der Groote Mogols; als ook een keurlyke verhandeling van
't wezentlykste, dat men behoort te weten van Choromandel, Pegu, Arracan,
Bengale, Mocha, Persien, Malacca, Sumatra, Ceylon, Malabar, Celebes of Macassar,
China, Japan, Tayouan of Formosa, Tonkin, Cambodia, Siam, Borneo, Bali, Kaap der
Goede Hoop en van Mauritius ...”
€ 850
Memoirs
of James Hardy Vaux, a swindler and thief, now transported to New South
Wales
London,
C.H. Reynell for Hunt and Clarke, 1827
first edition
“for the
second time, and for life.” . 8vo. Contemporary (original) green cloth, spine
with gilt lettered title on red morocco label. XXIV, (2), 288 pages. Second
edition (first ed. 1819) of the first full-length autobiography written in
Australia written by the convict and author James Hardy Vaux (1782 1814?),
providing a fascinating picture of criminal life in London and the penal system.
€ 820
Veth,
P.J. and Snelleman, J.F.

Daniel Veth's reizen in Angola, voorafgegaan door eene schets van zijn leven
Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1887
€ 350
Schipbreuk en lotgevallen van den heer Pieter
Viaud, scheeps-kapitein ect
Amsterdam,Petrus Conradi,1771
8vo,
library binding and stamps. 4,132 pages. Translation of “Naufrage et aventures”.
"In maritime annals few personal narratives seem better authenticated than this
account of shipwreck and horrifying sufferings on an island off Florida's west
coast. Appended to the narrative is a certification, by the commanding officer
at the British post at St. Marks, of the rescue of Viaud and the other two
half-dead survivors, effected under his orders. (...).
These facts cast grave doubt on the long-accepted belief that Viaud's voyage was
imaginary, that his narrative was a mere fiction parading as fact; it may well
be that the history of Florida, for its short period as a British colony, has
been unjustly despoiled of an interesting and most unusual episode".
€ 220
Vogel,
Eduard (Wagner, Hermann)
Ed. Vogel, De reiziger in Afrika : zijne reizen en ontdekkingen in de
binnenlanden van Afrika,
Leyden : Sythoff 1862, first Dutch edition
"als: de groote woestijn, Soedan, het meer Tsad, enz., : benevens eene
levensschets des reizigers". 8vo, Three quarter red calf, viii, 395 pages with
many wood engravings. In 1853 he was chosen by the British government to take
supplies to Heinrich Barth, then in the western Sudan; and Vogel met Barth at
Kuka in Bornu (1854). During 1854 and 1855 he explored the countries round Lake
Chad and the upper course of the Benue. On December 1, 1855 he left Kuka for the
Nile Valley, and nothing further was heard of him. Several search expeditions
were organized to ascertain his fate and to recover his papers; it was not until
1873 that Gustav Nachtigal on reaching Wadai learnt that Vogel had been murdered
in that country in February 1856. This work is based on Vogel’s accounts in
Petermann’s Mitteilungen.
€ 250
Reize door Syrie en Egypte, in de jaaren 1783, 1784 en 1785
J.D. Pasteur.Leyden, A. en J. Honkoop, 1789-91.
2 volumes in 1. First Dutch edition
8vo, modern half cloth. XVI, 400; half title, title, 492 pages with 2 folding
maps, plan and view. Good copy with some water staining and minor flaws. “One of
the most exact and valuable works of the kind even published, all personal
details being eliminated "to economise the time of readers". It became the
favourite book for scientists and military men of Napoleon's expedition to
Egypt.”
€ 460
Voormeulen van Boekeren, G.R. /
[Tasman, A.J.]
Reizen en ontdekkingstogten van
Abel Jansz.
Tasman, van Lutkegast
Groningen, A.L. Scholtens, 1849 first edition
8vo. Contemporary cloth backed boards. (6), 123 (1) pages with 3 plates.
According to the preface this is the first biography of Abel
Tasman.
Muller
wrote in 1894:
“Quoique destiné à la jeunesse, ce volume est un des plus intéressants écrits,
paru jusqu’alors, sur le sujet – Très rare”. Buur 0019.
€ 350
Vries,
S. de
Curieuse aenmerckingen der bysonderste Oost en West-Indische
verwonderens-waerdige dingen
t'Utrecht : By Johannes Ribbius 1682, first edition volumes 2-3-4
“ nevens die van China, Africa, en andere gewesten des werelds : bevattende
't voornaemste van alles, wat oyt Nauwkeurighs en seldsaems van deese Landen,
ten opsight van der selver gelegenheyd; gestalte der Aerde, Berghwercken,
Gewassen, Zeeën, Rivieren; Seeden en Godsdiensten der Menschen, &c. : is
ondervonden en opgeteeckend van een seer groote meenighte der geloofwaerdighste
Ooghgetuygen onder meest al de Natien in Europa : en uyt deselve in een bequaeme
Orde gebraght; oock soo met ondersoeckende als vergelijckende Redenvoeringen
verhandelt …. . In IV. Deelen”. 4to, full contemporary calf with wear and joints
splitting. ). (2), 497--1328, (48); added engraved title and pp. (4), 260, 344,
page numbered 343, page numbered 346, 345--358, 361--602, (52); added engraved
title and pp. (6), 603--1528, (58). With 13 folding maps after Sanson and 48 (18
folding) engravings. "Contains a vast amount of most interesting particulars,
historical, geographical, linguistic etc. on the manners and customs, on the
private life etc., the whole illustrated by maps and curious plates. Also the
articles of surrender of New Netherland may be found in it." : "The
illustrations by Romeyn de Hooghe belong to the most interesting of his oeuvre."
€ 2.600
Insulinde: het land van den orang-oetan en den paradijsvogel
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen 1870/1871, first Dutch edition, 2 volumes
Both volumes with woodgraved frontispiece, picture on the front cover and mumerous figures, Vol. I with large folded tinted map. The books deal with the Orang-Oetan in Borneo, Java, Sumatra, Aboinea, Celebes, etc. Translation of "The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan and the Bird of Paradise".
€ 490
Weddell, James
A Voyage
Towards the South Pole, Performed in the Years 1822-24.
London,
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825, first Edition.
"Containing an examination of the Antarctic Sea, to the seventy-fourth degree of latitude: and a visit to Tierra del Fuego, with a particular account of the inhabitants. To which is added, much useful information on the coasting navigation of Cape Horn, and the adjacent lands." 8vo. iv + 276 pp. + 4 engraved plates + 2 folding engraved panoramas + 9 engraved maps & charts (7 folding) + hand-coloured engraved frontispiece and original errata slip bound in. A Very Good copy of the First Edition in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt title on spine. Weddell, an Enderby captain and a Royal Navy veteran, established his “farthest-south” record during this voyage in 1822 in the sea named after him. His achievement gave rise to optimistic estimates concerning the ice in the Weddell Sea, in which no later ship was able to sail freely as far south as Weddell. Weddell’s narrative is arguably considered to be a cornerstone to Antarctic exploration collections.
€ 4.500
Weeda,
P.
Geschiedenis van de togten en ontdekkingen der Nederlanders, in Aziën,
Africa, America en Australië
Dordrecht, Blussé en van Braam, 1840.
“van het laatst der 16e eeuw tot op onzen tijd. Een leesboek voor de jeugd.”
. 8vo (16 x 10 cm.) contemporary boards. viii, 215, (1) . With 4 plates.
Contains the stories of several dutch discoveries.
€ 280
Weeda,
P.
Schoonheden uit de geschiedenis der reistogten in Aziën
Dordrecht, Blussé en Van Braam, 1841 2 volumes
8vo, [4] 293 [3]; [4] 339 [1]. Original boards with wear. Comprises the
travels of Maffio, Nicolo and Marco Polo, Pinto, William Adams, Le Gentil,
Macartney and Wathen. Ex library.
€ 240
Travels through the states of North America, and in the provinces of upper and lower Canada, during the years 1795, 1796, and 1797
London John Stockdale, 1800 fourth edition
€ 450
Wells,
William
The Heroine of the White Nile
Hunt & Eaton, New York 1871, first edition
“Or What a Woman Did and Dared: A Sketch of the Remarkable Travels and
Esperiences of Miss Alexandrine Tinne”. 8vo, Tan cloth covered boards are
lightly soiled. Rare contemporary –and only?- biography of the Dutch female
explorer. According to Livingstone she was the greatest …
€ 500
Wild,
Frank

Shackleton's Last Voyage. The story of the Quest
Londom Cassell [1923] first edition
8vo, xvi, 372 pages. Half title not present. Frank Wild is the unknown giant of the "Heroic Age" of
Antarctic Exploration. He played a significant role in several of the most
important expeditions, being on board when the Discovery sailed for McMurdo
Sound in 1901 so heralding the start of 20 years of epic exploration and
adventure. No one else was so involved and no other explorer spent so long in
Antarctica. He is frequently referred to as Shackleton's "right hand man" or the
"loyal lieutenant" though he was much more than this. Shackleton once again
requested him to take part in the 1921-1922 Shackleton-Rowett expedition on the
Quest which was cut short due to Shackleton's death from a heart attack on South
Georgia before the expedition had reached Antarctica proper. Wild took over as
leader and brought the adventure to a conclusion.
€ 750
Wild,
Frank

Shackleton's Last Voyage. The story of the Quest
Londom Cassell [1923] first edition
Very rare "printers file copy", This is problably a one off copy. Bound in brown paper. Front cover with in manuscript "1355 Shackletons Last Voyage" Stamps "PRINTING DEPT. FILE COPY." on front and back covers, halftitle. Halftitle also with stamp "23 MAY 1923". Collector's item!
€ 600
The epic voyage of the Seven Little Sisters
Hutchinson, London 1956, first edition, DJ, SIGNED
8to,
illustrated, in very good condition. DJ with usual wear to spine ends and joints.
Most people willl be familiar with Thor Heyerdahl's Kon Tiki Adventure in which
Heyerdahl and his crew sailed part-way across the Pacific in a raft. Less well
known is William Willis - in two great adventures, he rafted single-handed
across the Pacific. The first was from South America to Samoa, 6700 miles, 2200
miles further than Heyerdahl. What is even more remarkable was that he was aged
sixty-one at the time of the voyage.
€ 80
Wilson, William

Kapt. David Woodard's Geschichte seiner
Schicksale
Weimar, F.G.
priv. Landes Industrie Comptoirs, 1805 first German edition
“und seines Aufenthalts auf
der Insel Celebes, nebst Nachrichten von derselben und ihren Bewohnern.”
8vo, modern
marbled wrappers. Folding map of Celebes. (4), XXVIII, 159 pages. Translation of
“The narrative of Capt. David Woodard & four seamen”, without the third
part relating other disasters. They lost their ship while in a boat at sea &
were two & a half years captives of Malays on the island of Celebes. With "a
valuable seaman's guide." "This
narrative gives a good deal of material about the life of the natives of the
Celebes”.
€ 230
Young,
E. D.
Nyassa; A Journal of Adventures
London, John Murray, 1877 first edition
“Whilst Exploring Lake Nyassa, Central Africa, and Establishing the
Settlement of "Livingstonia". Revised by Rev. Horace Waller. 8vo, with dark
green cloth paneled in black to the front board. [xii] + 239 pages, with 32
pages of publisher's advertisements dated October 1877 at the rear. Color map of
Lake Nyassa as the frontis, and a folding color map of South East Africa bound
in at rear.
Young returned to Nyasaland in 1875 to lead the first expedition of Scottish
missionaries sent to evangelize the lake region of Central Africa. Young
remained the head of the Free Church of Scotland Mission in Livingstonia, on the
West coast of Lake Nyassa, until 1877.
€ 430
?
A voyage to the island of Ceylon: on board a Dutch Indiaman, in the year
M.DCC.XLVII.
London, J. Bouquet 1754 first edition
“Containing a succinct relation of the productions, trade, and inhabitants of
that place. Together with some account of St. Helena and other islands visited
by the author, in consequence of the ship’s distresses at sea. Written by a
Dutch gentleman. Translated from a copy of the original, transmitted to the
publisher of the Evening Advertiser”.
4to, original wrappers. 2, 23, 1 (advert) pages.
Relates the story of the author, embarked in july 1747 in a ship belonging to
the Duch East India Company, shipwrecked in the Indian Ocean. We could not trace
which Eastindiaman this was. Perhaps fiction? Rare, only 3 copies in OCLC and
apparently no Dutch edtion published.
€ 320