Anonymous
Tractaet van commercie, navigatie en marine, gemaeckt, gesloten en
vastgestelt tot Utrecht den 11 april 1713
In 'sGravenhage : By Paulus Scheltus ..., 1713.
“tusschen de heeren ambassadeurs en plenipotentiarissen van Sijne
Majesteyt van Vranckryck, ter eenre, ende de heeren ambassadeurs en
plenipotentiarissen van de Staten Generael der Vereenighde Nederlanden, ter
andere zyde” . 4to, stitched, 39 pages. The Peace of Utrecht, concluded in 1713
between France and the Netherlands, “curtailed the former acquisitions of Louis
XIV”; it was accompanied by extended agreements between the two countries which
regulated their commerce, navigation, etc. The text of this latter treaty is
present here in its Dutch version, a French edition was published in the same
year. Reprinted at the end is the official announcement of the general peace
treaty (2 pages). Rare.
€ 230
Baedeker
Belgien und Holland
1900 22th edition
1881 6th edition
1884 7th edition
1885 8th edition
1891 10th edition
1894 11th edition
1897 12th edition
1901 13th edition
1905 14th edition
1910 15th edition
1919 15th edition reprint !
Belgique et Hollande
1905 18th edition
The Rhine
1889 11th edition
€ 30 - 60
With Roosevelt
Through Holland
Holland America Line, Rotterdam, 1911
8vo decorated wrappers, 62 pages, black & white pen and ink illustrations by J.
G. Veldheer, orange decorated borders with stamp "C. Leidich, agent". Covers
soiled, A description of Roosevelt's train trip through Holland, April 28, 1910.
€ 40
Delaporte, Abbé
Le Voyageur francois, ou la connoissance de l'ancien et du nouveau monde. Tomes XIX / XX
L. Cellot, Paris 1774 / 1775
10x17 cm, marbled boards with leather spine, bumped etc. These 2 volumes of a series of 42 contain descriptions of the Netherlands in the form of letters, written 1736.
€ 280
Modern Holland
Nijgh & Van Ditmar's, Rotterdam 1922, first edition
4to, decorated cloth with gilt lettering. Numerous illustrations (photographs). Very good, some soiling and spots on cover, front hinge starting.. Interior of book is in fine condition. Translated from the Dutch.
€ 40
Holland
Berlin, 1914-1915, 14th edition
Nice town plans and advertisements, but lacking the fold out map.
€ 20
Groot, Hugo de (Grotius)
Van 't regt des oorlogs en vredes
Amsterdam, F. van der Plaats 1705
“behelzende het regt der nature en der volkeren, mitsgaders het voornaamste
van 't openbaare borgelrijke regt / en niet alleen met d'aanmerkingen van de
schrijver, maar daarenboven voorzien met de beste verklaringen en tegenwerpingen
van ... Joh. Frid. Gronivius, en anderen; nooit op die wijze in onze spraake aan
't ligt gebragt; door Jan van Gaveren; met een zeer wijdloopig register”. 4to.
[LIV],884,[34]p, engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, contemporary
vellum a very good copy. A cornerstone in International Law is this translation
into Dutch of De jure belli ac pacis (1625). Dutch editions are hard to find!
€ sold
Joanne, Guides
Belgique et Hollande
Hachette, 1905
7 maps and 35 town plans. Foldout railway map in the back, advertisements.
€ 40
Holland
Adam and Charles Black, London, 1904
17x23 cm, with 75 full-colour illustrations by Nico and text by Beatrix. Minor rubbing on corners and spine ends, otherwise fine with top edge gilt and nicely decorated front cover and spine. A tour trough "rural" Holland with an emphasis on costumes etc
€ 90
Marshall, Joseph
Travels through Holland, Flanders,
Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Lapland, Russia, the Ukraine and Poland in the years
1768, 1769, and 1770
J. Almon, London 1772, first edition
"In which is particularly minuted the present state of those countries respecting their agriculture, population, manufactures, commerce, the arts, and useful undertakings". 373+379+352 pages, first 2 volumes bound in a lovely speckled leather over boards with titles in gilt to raised band spines, floral gilt decoration in compartments to spines, contents very clean and bindings tight, third volume different in fair calf binding. A nice book to read. The author's narrative of his tour, about the decline of the Dutch Republic, the quality of lodging and our strange habits in husbandry (keeping the cows in the stable in the winter!). Near Fine/Fair.
€ 350
Parival, Jean de
Les delices de la Hollande
Pierre Leffen, Leyden, 1651, first edition
"Oeuvre panegirique. Avec un traité du gouvernement et un abregé de ce qui s'est passé de plus memorable jusques à l'an de grace 1650". This is the extremely scarce first edition of this famous work, reprinted and enlarged (with plates and maps) many times till far in the 18th century. Only 8,5x14,5 cm, original paper boards with barbs (Italian binding), uncut in very good condition. Parival, a Frenchman, came to Holland in 1624 and lectured French in Leiden.
€ 580
Things seen in Holland
Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd, London ~1920's
Illustrated with many monochrome
plates of Holland. In very good condition, blue cloth boards, gilt decoration to
boards and spine. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Boards are a bit rubbed
and bumped With a folded book mark that advertises the Things Seen Series. Small
neat previous owner name and date (1929) on inside front cover page. A wonderful
little old book about Holland's people, customs, and places.
€ 20
Observations upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands
London, Printed by A. Maxell for Sa. Gellibrand at the Golden Ball in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1673, first edition
8to, full calf, worn, front hinges cracked, contents bright and clean. Temple was ambassador at The Hague. Important life account of the rise of the Republic ("the envy of some, the fear of others, and the wonder of all their neighbours") and her fall in the disastrous year 1672 ("almost ruin'd and broken to pieces in some few days and by very few blows"). Rare first edition.
€ 450
Wagner, Richard [Rackham, A.]
De ring van den Neveling
Amsterdam Van Holkema & Warendorf 1911-1912 4 volumes
4to, rich gilt decorated cloth, all 4 numbered 456 (of 500?), tipped-in
coloured plates by Rackham and translated by Willem Kloos. Titles are Het
Ryngoud, Walkure, Siegfried and Godenschemering. Hard to fing complete set in
very good condition, apart from the usual scattered foxing.
€ 950
Handbook to Holland
London ~1930, eighth edition revised
"With Map of Holland; Plans of
Middelburg, Dordrecht, Delft, Rotterdam, The Hague, Leiden, Haarlem, Amsterdam,
Utrecht, Nijmegen, Kampen, Leeuwarden, Arnhem, the Isle of Walcheren, the Isle
of Marken, etc."
176 pages, two fold-out maps (1 of which is slightly torn). Undated, but in the History the last date mentioned is 1923,
and in another place reference is made to the census of 1928.
€ 25