Anonymous
Tractaet van commercie, navigatie en marine, gemaeckt, gesloten en vastgestelt tot Utrecht den 11 april 1713
In 'sGravenhage : By Paulus Scheltus ..., 1713.
“tusschen de heeren ambassadeurs en plenipotentiarissen van Sijne Majesteyt van Vranckryck, ter eenre, ende de heeren ambassadeurs en plenipotentiarissen van de Staten Generael der Vereenighde Nederlanden, ter andere zyde” . 4to, stitched, 39 pages. The Peace of Utrecht, concluded in 1713 between France and the Netherlands, “curtailed the former acquisitions of Louis XIV”; it was accompanied by extended agreements between the two countries which regulated their commerce, navigation, etc. The text of this latter treaty is present here in its Dutch version, a French edition was published in the same year. Reprinted at the end is the official announcement of the general peace treaty (2 pages). Rare.
€ 230

 

Baedeker

Belgien und Holland

1900 22th edition

Belgium and Holland

1881   6th edition

1884  7th edition

1885   8th edition

1891 10th edition

1894 11th edition

1897 12th edition

1901 13th edition

1905 14th edition

1910 15th edition

1919 15th edition reprint !

Belgique et Hollande

1905 18th edition

The Rhine

1889 11th edition

€ 30 - 60

 

Brusse, M.J.

With Roosevelt Through Holland
Holland America Line, Rotterdam, 1911

8vo decorated wrappers, 62 pages, black & white pen and ink illustrations by J. G. Veldheer, orange decorated borders with stamp "C. Leidich, agent". Covers soiled, A description of Roosevelt's train trip through Holland, April 28, 1910.

€ 40
 

Delaporte, Abbé

Le Voyageur francois, ou la connoissance de l'ancien et du nouveau monde. Tomes XIX / XX

L. Cellot, Paris 1774 / 1775

10x17 cm, marbled boards with leather spine, bumped etc. These 2 volumes of a series of 42 contain descriptions of the Netherlands in the form of letters, written 1736.

€ 280

 

Feith, Jhr. Jan

Modern Holland

Nijgh & Van Ditmar's, Rotterdam  1922, first edition

4to, decorated cloth with gilt lettering. Numerous illustrations (photographs). Very good, some soiling and spots on cover, front hinge starting.. Interior of book is in fine condition. Translated from the Dutch.

€ 40

 

Griebens Reiseführer

Holland

Berlin, 1914-1915, 14th edition

Nice town plans and advertisements, but lacking the fold out map.

€ 20

 

Groot, Hugo de (Grotius)
Van 't regt des oorlogs en vredes
Amsterdam, F. van der Plaats 1705
“behelzende het regt der nature en der volkeren, mitsgaders het voornaamste van 't openbaare borgelrijke regt / en niet alleen met d'aanmerkingen van de schrijver, maar daarenboven voorzien met de beste verklaringen en tegenwerpingen van ... Joh. Frid. Gronivius, en anderen; nooit op die wijze in onze spraake aan 't ligt gebragt; door Jan van Gaveren; met een zeer wijdloopig register”. 4to. [LIV],884,[34]p, engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, contemporary vellum a very good copy. A cornerstone in International Law is this translation into Dutch of De jure belli ac pacis (1625). Dutch editions are hard to find!
sold

 

Joanne, Guides

Belgique et Hollande

Hachette, 1905

7 maps and 35 town plans. Foldout railway map in the back, advertisements.

€ 40

 

Jungman, Nico & Beatrix

Holland

Adam and Charles Black, London, 1904

17x23 cm, with 75 full-colour illustrations by Nico and text by Beatrix. Minor rubbing on corners and spine ends, otherwise fine with top edge gilt and nicely decorated front cover and spine. A tour trough "rural" Holland with an emphasis on costumes etc

€ 90

 

Marshall, Joseph

Travels through Holland, Flanders, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Lapland, Russia, the Ukraine and Poland in the years 1768, 1769, and 1770
J. Almon, London 1772, first edition

"In which is particularly minuted the present state of those countries respecting their agriculture, population, manufactures, commerce, the arts, and useful undertakings".  373+379+352 pages, first 2 volumes bound in a lovely speckled leather over boards with titles in gilt to raised band spines, floral gilt decoration in compartments to spines, contents very clean and bindings tight, third volume different in fair calf binding. A nice book to read. The author's narrative of his tour, about the decline of the Dutch Republic, the quality of lodging and our strange habits in husbandry (keeping the cows in the stable in the winter!). Near Fine/Fair.

€ 350

 

Parival, Jean de

Les delices de la Hollande

Pierre Leffen, Leyden, 1651, first edition

"Oeuvre panegirique. Avec un traité du gouvernement et un abregé de ce qui s'est passé de plus memorable jusques à l'an de grace 1650". This is the extremely scarce first edition of this famous work, reprinted and enlarged (with plates and maps) many times till far in the 18th century. Only 8,5x14,5 cm, original paper boards with barbs (Italian binding), uncut in very good condition. Parival, a Frenchman, came to Holland in 1624 and lectured French in Leiden.

€ 580

 

Roche, Charles E.

Things seen in Holland

Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd, London ~1920's

Illustrated with many monochrome plates of Holland. In very good condition, blue cloth boards, gilt decoration to boards and spine. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Boards are a bit rubbed and bumped With a folded book mark that advertises the Things Seen Series. Small neat previous owner name and date (1929) on inside front cover page. A wonderful little old book about Holland's people, customs, and places.
€ 20

 

Temple, Sir William

Observations upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands

London, Printed by A. Maxell for Sa. Gellibrand at the Golden Ball in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1673, first edition

8to, full calf, worn, front hinges cracked, contents bright and clean. Temple was ambassador at The Hague. Important life account of the rise of the Republic ("the envy of some, the fear of others, and the wonder of all their neighbours") and her fall in the disastrous year 1672 ("almost ruin'd and broken to pieces in some few days and by very few blows"). Rare first edition.

€ 450

 

Wagner, Richard [Rackham, A.]
De ring van den Neveling
Amsterdam Van Holkema & Warendorf 1911-1912 4 volumes
4to, rich gilt decorated cloth, all 4 numbered 456 (of 500?), tipped-in coloured plates by Rackham and translated by Willem Kloos. Titles are Het Ryngoud, Walkure, Siegfried and Godenschemering. Hard to fing complete set in very good condition, apart from the usual scattered foxing.
€ 950

 

Ward, Lock & co

Handbook to Holland

London ~1930, eighth edition revised

"With Map of Holland; Plans of Middelburg, Dordrecht, Delft, Rotterdam, The Hague, Leiden, Haarlem, Amsterdam, Utrecht, Nijmegen, Kampen, Leeuwarden, Arnhem, the Isle of Walcheren, the Isle of Marken, etc." 176 pages, two fold-out maps (1 of which is slightly torn). Undated, but in the History the last date mentioned is 1923, and in another place reference is made to the census of 1928.
€ 25